1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

32PF9986 strange problem

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs' started by BlackCatz, Jan 17, 2005.

  1. BlackCatz

    BlackCatz
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone seen this: 32PF9986 works fine via RGB SCART. Just tried it with a new Denon 2910 via DVI and I get a black bar on the left hand side only. At 576, 720 and 1080. Swapped the DVD player for a new one and still have the same problem... and playing with the video repositioning settings on the Denon moves the picture "under" the black bar which just stays there... any ideas?

    Could this be a manifestation of the notorious firmware issue? My software is v1.3 but I thought the upgrade was to fix the component input. Maybe just a faulty screen?

    Any ideas welcome, thanks.

    Mark
     
  2. jimsan

    jimsan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,610
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Dumfries, SW Scotland.
    Ratings:
    +9
    BlackCatz, use the cursor key on the remote and bump the whole picture over to the left!

    Jimmy
     
  3. BlackCatz

    BlackCatz
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just off to leg downstairs and try... does it remember the setting?

    Will report back.

    Thanks
     
  4. BlackCatz

    BlackCatz
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Lovely sorted. (Can't believe I was so stupid. Now off to Currys to buy a new brain...)

    Picture quality at 720p is just excellent.

    Thanks again.

    Mark
     
  5. jimsan

    jimsan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,610
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Dumfries, SW Scotland.
    Ratings:
    +9
    I don't think it does remember. Just have to dunt it across everytime. Let us know if you find different.

    Jimmy
     
  6. Alan D

    Alan D
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I find that it remembers "approximately" - sometimes the picture has shifted slightly, but it is very easy to nudge it back into position. Once centred, it remains close, if not spot on.
     
  7. Starvald

    Starvald
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's a good job I read on here about shifting the screen. It's not obviously obvious..... erm or something like that!

    At last someone else who's not felt the need to update the firmware. I'm not alone!
     
  8. BlackCatz

    BlackCatz
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    It does seem to remember the picture position -- at least with my limited testing this eve (I've also setting up a Denon 2805 receiver which has taken rather longer than the DVD playerl).

    I'm prepared to be shot down for saying this, but I really don't think that to my uneducated eye there will be much difference between the DVI picture and the component input, so I'm not bothering with the upgrade. At least not until it becomes an easy swap out process or field update, of course. :)
     
  9. Starvald

    Starvald
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +0
    Theoretically the DVI should be better than component anyway. Some people report not a great deal though, if any.

    And I'm sticking with what I got at the minute, I don't need the 2.1 firmware, everything works fine the way it is now.
     

Share This Page

Loading...