32PF9830 and telewest tvdrive HDMI

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by onelife2000, Mar 23, 2006.

  1. onelife2000

    onelife2000
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    251
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +22
    Has any one got the new telewest TVDrive running on the 32PF9830 via HDMI - does not seem to work for me... componant does though.

    MAny thanks in advacnce
     
  2. onelife2000

    onelife2000
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    251
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +22
    thanks for the thoughtful reply :)

    To carify the screen just reamins black when testing the HDMI...
     
  3. contraste

    contraste
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,554
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Marylebone, London W1
    Ratings:
    +97
    I (and a few others from these forums) did have problems with HDMI device detection a while ago. Software update 1.8.0 seemed to fix this particular problem. I must add that the problem I (and the others) had was with DVD players hooked up via HDMI. I don't have first hand experience of the TVDrive.
     
  4. onelife2000

    onelife2000
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    251
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +22
    Ok will update to 1.8.0 and see what happens
     
  5. onelife2000

    onelife2000
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    251
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +22
    updated to 1.9 - was on 1.2

    and no luck - and the picture seems to have got worse!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  6. contraste

    contraste
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,554
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Marylebone, London W1
    Ratings:
    +97
    Oh dear!
    Here is a link for the 1.8.0 software which is much better than 1.9.0:
    http://www.yourfilelink.com/get.php?fid=28583
    Can you change output settings on your TVDrive?

    Remember that the 9830's will not display 1080p, only 1080i.

    Try unplugging the HDMI cable and then replugging it in when the machine is switched on.

    One last idea, the first HDMI cable I bought didn't work properly. On close inspection I found one of the terminals in one end of the cable was twisted out of it's right position. HDMI cables have tiny, fragile terminals inside, check them all and on the TVDrive and the TV if you can.

    Let's know how you get on.
     
  7. onelife2000

    onelife2000
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    251
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +22
    Ok - will try your suggestions.

    ta
     
  8. onelife2000

    onelife2000
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    251
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +22
    Thanks for the 1.8 update - picture is much better... why on earth is 1.9 so bad?!?

    no joy on the HDMI front. I did give the Hdmi connection out of the TVdrive a wiggle and managed to get some crazy noise blocking going on. but no proper image.

    Anyone else got any ideas?
     
  9. contraste

    contraste
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,554
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Marylebone, London W1
    Ratings:
    +97
    Sorry to hear that. Hopefully as more people get the TVDrive, there will be an answer to your problem on this forum.

    I've ordered the Sky HD box, I'm sure there will be some teething problems with that too. Why do we have to be the first with the new toys?
     
  10. onelife2000

    onelife2000
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    251
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +22
    Anyone else got this problem at all? It is weird!
     
  11. onelife2000

    onelife2000
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    251
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +22
    Just an update. I got telewest and after I showed the guy how to do the front panel resets to hard boot in the HDMI, SCART, or composite (He sis not even know this!!!) - and showed it not working he finally brought out a new box.

    We set it up and it works... but the picture is not as good as the Composite output. I have not had time to play with the TV settings so may be that.

    But got free service for a month!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...