1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

32fx66 Save speakers off setting

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by kearneyt, Jan 30, 2003.

  1. kearneyt

    kearneyt
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    Firstly, I have the 32fx66 and it buzzes like hell( hope to have an engineer out or TV going back)
    On the buzzing, my opinion is that as some tv's do not have this 'design feature' then it is clearly a faulty component. As long as one of these tv's do not make this noise then we should have the faulty component replaced.

    My main question is how do I save the 'speakers off' setting so that I do not have to keep changing it when I turn on my tv. I am using an amp and this is very annoying.

    Thanks for any help.

    Tom.
     
  2. w3dal

    w3dal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    4,793
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chelmsford, Essex
    Ratings:
    +507
    Hi,

    There is no option, you will have to-do that everytime you turn your TV on.

    I have the same problem and i think its a flaw in this TV.

    Dal :blush:
     
  3. Mark Spanner

    Mark Spanner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    264
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Norfolk, UK
    Ratings:
    +5
    Just turn the volume to nothing.

    I find that it is the same which begs the question - if is is the same as speakers off why have the option?

    It's still very annoying that it doesn't save.

    My FX66 buzzes like hell - gonna have get them to replace the part (if it is that - look at thread 'Sony buzzing solved'.)
    Also get the engineer sort out the geometry, convergance etc.
     
  4. kearneyt

    kearneyt
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The setting 'speaker off' still has to be set even if you lower the volume because this setting switches on the external left/right output to the Amp.
     
  5. Mark Spanner

    Mark Spanner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    264
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Norfolk, UK
    Ratings:
    +5
    Sorry didn't know - I use digital optical from other sources.

    Well that is extremely annoying. :mad:
    Maybe it is something that can be fixed via the service menu or engineer.
     
  6. kearneyt

    kearneyt
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is it possible to take the sound from a sky digital decoder straight to the AMP thus bypassing the TV and this way I could just leave the volume at zero. My dvd player goes straight to the Amp (optical) so I have no problem there.

    It's amazing that Sony have not thought of alowing this setting to be saved as the reason people would do it in the first place is because they have an AMP connected and are likely to have this setup permanently.

    Maybe they were afraid of service calls regarding complaints about 'no sound' because people would save this setting by mistake?

    Thanks for you help,

    Tom.
     
  7. Rookies

    Rookies
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    4,894
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +344
    There should be no problem at all doing it that way.
     
  8. kearneyt

    kearneyt
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks. What do I do? get a SCART breakout and connect the left and right audio to the Amp? Are these available? I don't see any other audio outputs on the sky decoder.

    Thanks for all the help,

    Tom.
     
  9. Rookies

    Rookies
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    4,894
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +344
    Why dont you just connect the white and red audio jack at the back of sky to audio jack on your amp?
     
  10. kearneyt

    kearneyt
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Rookies but maybe sky are doing us Irish out of these connectors as I don't seem to have them?
    Maybe I missed them as I was squeezing my head around an irritating buzzing sound from my Sony TV :))

    I will check again tonight.
     
  11. kearneyt

    kearneyt
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Rookies but maybe sky are doing us Irish out of these connectors as I don't seem to have them?
    Maybe I missed them as I was squeezing my head around an irritating buzzing sound from my Sony TV :))

    I will check again tonight.
     
  12. HowieC

    HowieC
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2002
    Messages:
    249
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1
    I take the audio from scart3, the fact that there is a setting on the menu for the scart3 output suggests that sony expects it to be used this way. The speaker off situation is bizzare however.
     

Share This Page

Loading...