1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

32DX200 optical out

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by machasm, Sep 30, 2004.

  1. machasm

    machasm
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Guys,
    I have recently purchased a Sony 32DX200 and have tried to connect the optical out to my 5.1 decoder but there seems to be no output from the set although there is an LED shining from the output.
    Can anyone confirm whether the optical out actually works on this set?
    Thanks.
    Mac.
     
  2. Grif

    Grif
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Messages:
    261
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Oh crud....I hope so. I've just got this set too and was planning to link it up in the same way.....waiting for a cable to turn up. Its described as an SP-DIF Optical Audio Output in the Sony Tech spec leaflet.

    Have you definately got all the right buttons pushed on your amp? If you have I would call Sony or drop them an e-mail.
     
  3. machasm

    machasm
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have phoned my local Sony centre and asked them to check it with the one in the shop they have. They haven't got back to me yet.
    My 5.1 decoder is new and I haven't tested the optical in yet but will try my PC (it has optical out) with the setup after work just to make sure.
    That said, the coax and direct inputs work on the amp.
    Mac.
     
  4. Grif

    Grif
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Messages:
    261
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Would be grateful if you would post your finding on here...I will do the same when the cable arrives.
    Cheers
    Grif
     
  5. machasm

    machasm
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +0
    According to my local Sony centre the optical out DOES work but only when using the in-built tuner.
    So if you have anything connected using the Scart sockets or other external source then there is no optical out.
    This sucks for me since I am using a sky digibox which has no digital sound output.
    Mac.
     
  6. Grif

    Grif
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Messages:
    261
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    That should'nt be a problem Mac.....your digibox should have 2 phono analog outputs....just plug'em in to your amp....this is what I was going to do . I only wanted opt out for freeview anyway so does'nt bother me too much...although it does seem daft.
     
  7. TV Headache

    TV Headache
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    242
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    The reason is probably something to do with the fact that an IDTV such as this one is only receiving DIGITAL audio from the DTT transmission, the signals input via scart or other connections will be analogue and would therefore require some kind of digital audio encoder. And since many digital sources such as Sky boxes and DVD players already have a digital-audio-out it probably doesn't make much sense to duplicate this function in the TV.
     
  8. Grif

    Grif
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Messages:
    261
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Makes perfect sence Mr Headache...
     
  9. TV Headache

    TV Headache
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    242
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Easy to say but would you really pay more for your TV just to have your analogue audio source coming out of the TV's digital connection when it already comes out of the analogue audio output?
     
  10. Grif

    Grif
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Messages:
    261
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Uuuuurr....think we are now talking cross purposes.....what I meant was, that your post made perfect sense (i.e I understand what your saying and concur). My fault for using the word sense I suspect (and infact spelling it incorrectly).
     
  11. TV Headache

    TV Headache
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    242
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oops! Sorry my missunderstanding! :blush:
     
  12. Grif

    Grif
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Messages:
    261
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    No worries :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...