1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

32" LCD as Media Centre display

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs' started by Sledge, Jan 1, 2005.

  1. Sledge

    Sledge
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi All,

    Haven't seen this question posted so here goes:

    I'm on the lookout for a 32" LCD. I want it to connect to my windows media centre 2005 pc. This will control the tv etc, recording, watching dvd's.

    I've read in other threads whereby an LCD's native resolution is say 1366x768 but when connecting the LCD to a pc it will only display 1280x768 etc.

    My video card (Radeon 9800 Pro) now has support to display whatever resolution you decide. So I could in theory set it up to output 1366x768 but the PV input on the LCD would need to be able to cope with this.

    Does anyone know of any sets that would support this?

    TIA

    Edit: The LCD doesn't need to have a tuner etc, just a plain panel will do.
     
  2. jimbob19

    jimbob19
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,531
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Dunstable
    Ratings:
    +47
    I have a sharp LC37GA3E connected to a media center 2005 PC , I just use powerstrip to set the resolution to 1368x768 (you loose 1 pixel each side of the tv , but it wont notice)
    This works fine , no problem at all :)
     
  3. Sledge

    Sledge
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks jimbob.

    Have been looking at the Sharps, are you happy with the set? Don't think I can quite afford a 37".

    Any screenshots?

    Could easily live with a missing line of pixels.
     
  4. Pezerinno

    Pezerinno
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Southsea
    Ratings:
    +70
    good luck finding a 32" GA4/3 though mate. I want one but am failing to find one.
     
  5. Sledge

    Sledge
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yup seems Sharp have discontinued them. Who knows why they would replace it with an inferior model.

    What other brands/models are you looking at?

    Have read up on the 32 "Toshiba that people seem keen on but I don't want to risk being unable to display the ~1366x768.

    Having just realised out current 32" crt is equivalent to a 30" LCD I'm now considering that as an option.

    Have you tried Tottenham court Rd in London Nick? Will go for a wander up there tomorrow as remember seeing the Aquos sets in numbers up there.

    Can't find the shop that quoted me on the web from when I was last there.

    Will let you know if I have any luck.
     
  6. Pezerinno

    Pezerinno
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Southsea
    Ratings:
    +70
    Haven't tried the London shop. If I can't find a 32" GA3/4 I will probably spend the extra and go for the 37".
     
  7. jimbob19

    jimbob19
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,531
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Dunstable
    Ratings:
    +47
    Sorry about the fuzziness - I'm just crap with cameras !!

    I am very happy with the set :thumbsup:
    Connected to my media center PC also brings it into a new dimension , the picture has no pixellation at all (not that there is much anyway) but the picture is generally better through the mce box . Even with analogue sources I have found the aquos excellent , dont go on the picture you see in the big stores it will give you no indication of how good the set is
    Only slight drawback with lcd's in general is the black's , they tend to be slightly on the grey side , however the aquos has the best blacks for an lcd I have seen so far
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Sledge

    Sledge
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the shot jimbob.

    Think you may be pushing me towards the 37" now as well. I suppose I am due a tax rebate!

    1 question: The black borders around the picture. Are these normally visible or just when MCE is plugged in?
     
  9. jimbob19

    jimbob19
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,531
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Dunstable
    Ratings:
    +47
    The black borders are actually the aquos frame !!
    The picture completely fills the screen

    if you go to www.sharp.co.uk - it will open up with an aquos tv on the front and you will see the black frame (within the silver surround)
     
  10. Sledge

    Sledge
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Had look up in Tottenham court rd. No joy.

    They did have a 37GD1E for a very low price which I was sorely tempted to get but it had no DVI connector.

    How much did you 37" set you back jimbob?
     
  11. Leander

    Leander
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Ainsdale
    Ratings:
    +4
    Sledge,

    I'm pretty sure that the GD1E does have DVI unlike my AD1E which doesn't. Worth another look to check, especially if it's "a very low price".

    Leander
     
  12. jimsan

    jimsan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,610
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Dumfries, SW Scotland.
    Ratings:
    +9
    Sledge,

    Does this mean that you would consider a 30" LCD?
    There are a number of quite decent low cost 30" and 32" TV's starting to show up on the market which would be very capable of displaying at the resolution you are after. (Goodmans, Viewsonic, Iiyama etc,)

    If you are now persuing a 37" LCD then your budget will need...'tweaking'!

    Jimmy
     
  13. Sledge

    Sledge
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Was quoting the ref off the top of my head so probably got it wrong. The set was going for £2100 if anyone is interested. It definitely did not have a DVI input.
     
  14. Sledge

    Sledge
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers.

    Have found the LC-37GA3E for £2295.95 inc vat @ http://www.rgbdirect.co.uk/

    Anyone know if these guys are reputable as never heard of them. Then again last time I bought an LCD was 5 years ago.
     
  15. jimsan

    jimsan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,610
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Dumfries, SW Scotland.
    Ratings:
    +9
    Yeah, they've been around a while. Don't have any personal experience though. Price looks pretty good! Use Credit Card and you can't go wrong...

    Jimmy
     
  16. ianh64

    ianh64
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    SW London/Surrey borders
    Ratings:
    +63
    It definately does have DVI-HDCP in as I have tested my HDMI DVD player with one. Maybe it was not a GD1E, but one of the older models that also has the media box and looks similar - and hence the price?

    -Ian
     
  17. Sledge

    Sledge
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yup more than likely.
     
  18. Sledge

    Sledge
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi All,

    Thanks to everyone for answering my questions and the various bits of advice. This forum is a godsend for the unitiated.

    Here's some pics of my shiny new 37" Sharp Aquos in action.

    That's media centre 2005 on it connected via DVI at 1360x768. The photos DO NOT do this set justice.

    Still need to play around with colour settings etc but anyone looking to run a media centre go for the Aquos as they support 1360x768 DVI which some of the other similar sized/priced sceens just can't do. i.e. Toshiba which would have been my 1st choice.

    Tracked this down for £2295.95 at www.rgbdirect.co.uk. They delivered next day as promised. Think they have 3-4 shops dotted around the country.

    Pics...
    http://homepages.nildram.co.uk/~sledge/IMG_4159.jpg
    http://homepages.nildram.co.uk/~sledge/IMG_4160.jpg
    http://homepages.nildram.co.uk/~sledge/IMG_4162.jpg

    Cheers,

    *Sledge
     
  19. jimbob19

    jimbob19
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,531
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Dunstable
    Ratings:
    +47
    Looks very nice Sledge - see aren't you pleased you got the 37" now ;)

    I paid about the same for mine from RobertWhyte
     
  20. Pezerinno

    Pezerinno
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Southsea
    Ratings:
    +70
    thanks for the pics sledge - very nice. I plan to buy one on Monday - Does anyone have any experience with buying from www.cramptonandmoore.co.uk ?
     

Share This Page

Loading...