1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

30m straight ethernet cat5 cable?

Discussion in 'General Video Gaming Chat' started by colesy, Mar 17, 2003.

  1. colesy

    colesy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    Does anybody know where I can get an already made up straight through cat5 for my BB connection to my pc upstairs?

    It also needs to be shared with Xbox which is downstairs and close to the BB (when it will installed).

    I can pick up the smaller cable for the xbox to BB cheaply, but the 30m made up with connectors seems to be a problem.

    Cheers in advance
     
  2. GrahamC

    GrahamC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Messages:
    2,258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Morecambe, U.K.
    Ratings:
    +67
  3. colesy

    colesy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    Marvellous, fantastic, Super smashing great :clap:

    Thank you very much, nice price too
     
  4. colesy

    colesy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    I ordere the cable with Dabs and the very next morning had the cable delivered.
    I am now waiting for my BB connection to be installed on 29th March, so look out for a newbie dying really quickly on mech assault and Ghost Recon.
     
  5. Taz

    Taz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Er... dont want to bring a downer on this thread but 10m+ needs an amp inline no?
     
  6. colesy

    colesy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    I hope not Taz:(
    I'm glad you've warned me though 'coz I might have spent a lot of time trying to get it working. And with NTL that could take a million a years.

    I think I will have to do a bit more research
     
  7. boogie man

    boogie man
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2001
    Messages:
    233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Sunny Berkshire !!
    Ratings:
    +1
    if you running from a router not so bad as i may help it but you may get loses over the 30m

    boogie man
     
  8. colesy

    colesy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    Oh well, looks likeI wastd wonga on the 30m lead the :(
    I suppose I will have to invest in a Linksys BEFW11S4 wireless access point router and a Wet11.
    I have a a wek to get it now at least

    Cheers guys, may have saved me a bit of messing about

    :smashin:
     
  9. NeilMcRae

    NeilMcRae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +6
    No, it should work fine without anything.

    10BaseT [10M] will go 100M
    100BaseTX [100M] will go 100M also

    Just make sure its CAT5 and not CAT3.

    I've got a 50m bit of cat5 that I use for emergencies on a regular basis.

    Regards,
    Neil.
     
  10. colesy

    colesy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    Thanks Neil,
    It is cat 5 straight through, not crossover so it should work (he types hoping).
    Got it from dabs.com, made by belkin.

    You just saved me 180 notes on a wireless linksys and wet11.

    I may upgrade to the wi-fi at a later date though, depends on how may times I trip over the cable :laugh:
     
  11. NeilMcRae

    NeilMcRae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +6
    I've got the WET11 at home and its really good.

    Neil.
     
  12. paiger

    paiger
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've had 10baseT working on Cat5 at just under 100m just fine. You should have no problems at all.
     
  13. Luker21

    Luker21
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im running a 40m cable through the house at the mo and it seems to work fine. The rating for cat5 cable is 100m or less without an amp.
     

Share This Page

Loading...