1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

300 xtra and colour options

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by gandley, Apr 10, 2004.

  1. gandley

    gandley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    5,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Paradise Lost
    Ratings:
    +269
    I notice you can get the 300xtra in different colours as options.

    Is there a premium to pay if you want one of the other colours as opposed to the standard grey 0ne.?

    i quite like the shiney silver one.
     
  2. AD Roser

    AD Roser
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2002
    Messages:
    280
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    East Sussex
    Ratings:
    +17
    The 300 series is available in Dark Grey, Silver and Burgandy at no extra cost :)

    Regards

    Alan Roser
    SIM2 UK Ltd
     
  3. gandley

    gandley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    5,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Paradise Lost
    Ratings:
    +269
    thats great.

    Ad, has the combing(contouring) issues been sorted now with the 300xtra. (this may of applied more to the link model)

    Im a nats nut from buying a 300xrta now.(HDMI model)Is there a latter firmware to look out for, or are all the HDMI models uptodate?.
     
  4. topdent

    topdent
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    midlands
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just took delivery of a royal burgundy 300 xtra
    it looks amazing - just mounted it to the ceiling

    no extra cost for the colour - just had to wait a a week longer
    for this colour
     
  5. AD Roser

    AD Roser
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2002
    Messages:
    280
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    East Sussex
    Ratings:
    +17
    All products shipped have the current software loaded, at this moment in time there are no known HDMI issues. The gremlins reported on the link are now a distant memory.

    I hope we can count on you becoming a member of the SIM2 owners club very soon?

    Kind Regards


    Alan Roser
    Managing Director
    SIM2 UK Ltd
     
  6. RTFM

    RTFM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +17
    Dustin,

    I have just taken delivery of a new HT300 Xtra with HDMI and the latest software and can report that there are no issues with combing or contouring.
    The picture quality especially using HDMI is as good as it gets with DVD at present. I reckon we are getting the last ounce of performance out of current DVDs. Roll on High Def DVDs !!!

    Regards

    Jeff.
     
  7. gandley

    gandley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    5,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Paradise Lost
    Ratings:
    +269
    Amen to that jeff. Ive got a dvd copy of the fith element in HD(720p not scaled) and i cant wait to whack it on the xtra, that will be my first true in house HD experience.(even though it will only play on the PC)


    TOPDENT

    Are you happy with the image you are getting with the xtra? and what did you have before to compare, Did you demo any other models/makes?.

    Ad/Jeff,

    on the sim2 website it says you can get a remote input interface thing as an option for the extra, what exactly does that do?

    Sim2 members club here i come:thumbsup:
     
  8. RTFM

    RTFM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +17
    Dustin,

    Where did you get your HD Fifth Element ?

    Jeff
     
  9. gandley

    gandley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    5,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Paradise Lost
    Ratings:
    +269
    Long story, but the short of it, another member downloaded it off the internet from a subsciption site where quite a few fims get posted in true HD.

    Ive got The Transporter as well but the audio is naff on that.

    you can also get hold of the lord of the rings in HD but that is a mighty download.

    All then play in windows media format. (version 9 only) at 720p or 1080 depending on film
     
  10. topdent

    topdent
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    midlands
    Ratings:
    +0
    Dustin ,

    I have just mounted the sim 2 xtra , still waiting for the pioneer 868i dvd and 10axi amp that was ordered 1 month ago - so i
    have not set up the sim2 yet.

    let you know when i have

    -previously did not have a pj - i auditioned the domino 20 and the sim 2 300th plus and the sony vh12





    -------------------------------------------------------
    sim2 xtra, pioneer 868i dvd and pioneer ax10i amp, kef 9000ace
    x5 and kef c180qrs ceiling speakers
     

Share This Page

Loading...