1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

3 way rocker switch help

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by HDPete, Feb 27, 2004.

  1. HDPete

    HDPete
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    281
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Ringwood, Hampshire / Dorset Border
    Ratings:
    +14
    Hi guys,

    I've got a 3 way rocker switch but I can't find a single gang enclosure that it will fit in.

    Can anyone tell me where I can get a single gang width 3 way switch to control the up ./ down of the PJ?

    Thanks.
     
  2. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    What make is the switch?

    We occasionally use MK switches at work and these will fit happily into most 30mm ish backboxes. I think the ones we use are along the lines of the Logic Plus, with a grid system.
     
  3. HDPete

    HDPete
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    281
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Ringwood, Hampshire / Dorset Border
    Ratings:
    +14
    Its made by Vimar (Italian)

    My electrician has put a deep backbox in, it's a suitable face plate that I need.

    I can't find one anywhere.

    He's sourced a brass rope edged 3 way switch with OFF in the middle position - this is ideal - I dread to think what he'll charge me though..

    Any ideas on suitable facias?
     
  4. wookieman

    wookieman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    79
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Halfway up a Welsh Mountain
    Ratings:
    +3
    I've just had this same problem, I bought a standard wall switch blanking plate (cost about a quid) and then carefully drilled & filed a hole in it to suit my switch, took around 2 hours since the material the blank plate is made of is rather easy to chip or shatter.

    I then just superglued the switch to the cover and packed behind the switch to the back of the box with plastic so I can't push the switch into the box and it takes the load off the glue.

    So far 2 days and it's fine.
     
  5. HDPete

    HDPete
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    281
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Ringwood, Hampshire / Dorset Border
    Ratings:
    +14
    I've tried the blanking plate method - but I got through 2 x so far and with no success - they break easilly don't they!!
     
  6. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    Are you using a brass front plate? That shouldn't fall apart easily.
     
  7. wookieman

    wookieman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    79
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Halfway up a Welsh Mountain
    Ratings:
    +3
    Yeap they're easy to break, I masking taped the front and marked out my hole, then I drilled a series of 3/32" holes nearly touching each other just inside the lines (just enough pressure to make the drill bit cut). Using a pair of snips i cut away the bits between the holes from the inside of the cover until the middle section was free. Finally I very carefully clamped it in a vice between to pieces of wood with only about 1/16" showing above the wood and filed it to my lines. Like I said I took me over two hours but the results are worth it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...