3 Way Hdmi Switcher box

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by nutrut, Mar 11, 2006.

  1. nutrut

    nutrut
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Messages:
    98
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hi,

    Iam after a 3way hdmi switcher box anyone reccomend a good quality one and where to get one from .

    Thanks
     
  2. Dutch

    Dutch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,601
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +284
  3. Dom996

    Dom996
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,061
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +29
    QED do one for about £200. Remote controlled as well.
     
  4. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,754
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,520
    Hello nutrut

    There are a fair few 'small form factor' switchers now on the market - Gefen offer the widest range of options; see http://www.gefen.com/kvm/htswitchers.jsp

    Not everyone likes these small form factor units and instead prefer something that's full width/rack mountable and has a few 'Home Theatre' friendly features in addition to simple IR control - see the Zektor HDV15; http://www.zektor.com/Newsletters/2005-Q4/index.html

    You also have to ensure the HDMI switcher your considering is a full function Video and Audio switcher - some are Video only and some are Video + Digital audio on optical or co-axial.

    Best regards

    Joe
     
  5. pork&cheese

    pork&cheese
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi everyone

    whats the deal with these switchers?......

    is there any loss of information when linked using a switcher?....

    will I notice any difference in quality compared to a direct link up?.....

    Cheers
     
  6. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,276
    No these switcher are generaly pretty good, but you pay for quality, in fact many of them have the ability to actually inprove the signal quality that is being transmitted, something that most other solutions do not.

    They are more likely to give you no problems
     

Share This Page

Loading...