1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

3 Scart sockets in a PW6

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by novaya_zemla, Nov 11, 2004.

  1. novaya_zemla

    novaya_zemla
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Quick question - Can I get three TM6T scarts into the three AV slots available on the PW6?
     
  2. novaya_zemla

    novaya_zemla
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Bump... Go on, someone knows! Are any of the slots reserved or are they all available for a scart module?
     
  3. cbemoore

    cbemoore
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    1,220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Eastleigh
    Ratings:
    +16
  4. pjclark1

    pjclark1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4,411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Thailand
    Ratings:
    +271
    why would you want to?
    Put 1 Scart terminal board and a £60 Quintro 4 Scart remote switch.
     
  5. novaya_zemla

    novaya_zemla
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's just that these things come up on Ebay for between £40-£80 quite regularly abd I thought why not - But I will be getting a Quintro anyway... (Thanks for the scart link by the way)

    As an aside, my remote control collection is growing alarmingly. You would need a degree to start watching my setup now! Can anyone recommend some of these multi controllers to me?
     
  6. media

    media
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you want to buy scart-board I have one and I will sell it.

     
  7. grahamtriggs

    grahamtriggs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2002
    Messages:
    779
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +33
    If you've only got three devices to worry about and don't care about the extra leads to the plasma, you avoid having an extra device plugged in to the mains, and have one less remote to worry about.
     
  8. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    2 Scart boards MAX i am afraid....... but who would want 3.......... much better connectivity for almost every device
     
  9. AV Junky

    AV Junky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    1,211
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +68
    How about the Harmony remote, as recommended by Hornydragon previously? Seems like a nice option. And much easier to set up for a novice than alternatives such as a Pronto (ah, the joys of Pronto Edit! ;) ).
     
  10. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Pronto edit NG for monochrome is a nightmare! The colour ones work very much better, but cost a fortune. Pronto NG still has trouble with learning IR code too. BTW for the price of 3 scart boards, or actually 2, you can get a Pioneer AV amp with 3 scart inputs and 1 output, that's remote controlled switching and 5.1 on a stick if you ask me.
    And it has a learning remote, will certainly do the plasma, maybe your DVD too, though if anyone can make sky work I'd love to know how.
     

Share This Page

Loading...