3 Network Abroad.

Discussion in 'Mobile Phones Forum' started by jerryq7777, Aug 26, 2013.

  1. jerryq7777

    jerryq7777
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    4,296
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +677
    Last year with 3 my phone worked fine abroad got a signal on one the networks.
    This year same place no signal at all.Did a bit of digging online and from what I can gather you now need to activate your phone on the 3 website or your phone to enable it to work abroad.Is this right ?
     
  2. cbmvic20

    cbmvic20
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    240
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +19
    With Orange, you always have to ring and ask for roaming to be enabled before you go abraod so I think this is normal. If you forget, you still might be able to activate it abroad if you are on a roaming network but you'd still need to call customer services back in the UK.
     
  3. jerryq7777

    jerryq7777
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    4,296
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +677
    I've never had to contact any network beforehand to use the phone for calls and texts.I have data roaming turned off anyway,I'm just wondering if this something new 3 have introduced.
     
  4. m1stergeorge

    m1stergeorge
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    2,621
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +221
    It was like that certainly last May as I found out the hard way while I was in New York.
     
  5. jerryq7777

    jerryq7777
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    4,296
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +677
    Managed to get them to activate it via twitter.
     
  6. adonis

    adonis
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,261
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +173
    I was in Dubai last week and had signal on their network, didnt use it though as roaming wasn't on.

    There is a setting under "International settings" on the Three website in your account section where you can turn on. Although this may just be for internet access.

    Or you can call 333 from your phone.
     
  7. Sonic67

    Sonic67
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    44,651
    Products Owned:
    11
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Home
    Ratings:
    +23,040
    Idiots keep popping up in the DM with huge bills for uploading all their holiday photos on facebook etc. Having to switch roaming on means there's less chance of "accidental" big bills.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice