1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

2xRGB sources, 1xRGB Input - suggestions?

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by evildonut, Jun 13, 2003.

  1. evildonut

    evildonut
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Messages:
    91
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Ecosse
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    I've got a Nokia Mediamaster 221T Frreview box, and a DVD player. Both are RGB-capable.

    Unfotunately, my TV only has 1 RGB Scart input!

    I tried routing the DVD player through the Nokia box, but its Aux Scart doesn't seem to pass through RGB.

    My DVD player only has one scart - bummer!

    So, is there a 'scart doubler' I can get that would allow me to use RGB for both boxes without degrading the sound at the same time?

    PS - Getting a new tv is unfortunately not an option at this stage :(
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Dixons group sell a JVC 4 way scart for £15.99 I have one as i am in the same boat so to speak. I dont think it degrades quality at all (use good scarts Obviously) Its is passive and auto switching (only one device on at once) I'll have a look for the link for you mate.
     
  3. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
  4. evildonut

    evildonut
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Messages:
    91
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Ecosse
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks dude, I'll look it up in a minute :smashin:

    Just a thought - I usually leave the FreeView box always on. Does this mean that if I want to watch a DVD I'll have to switch off the box?
     
  5. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,354
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +144
    QUINTRO+
     
  6. SOUNDSTYLE

    SOUNDSTYLE
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2002
    Messages:
    1,194
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +34
    Try 534/0370 at Argos.
    I had exactly the same problem as you and purchased this scart switching box.
    I can't detect any difference in sound or picture, and it only cost £9.75!
     
  7. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    I tried an argos one first but it wouldn't pass RGB!!!
    one the freeveiw you need to but the box into stanby to watch a DVD not off at the mains. It does mean you dont have to get off your arse to press the little button though (like on some Argos ones).
     
  8. evildonut

    evildonut
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Messages:
    91
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Ecosse
    Ratings:
    +0
    hornydude,

    Thanks for that! I think the quintro+ is a bit OTT for my needs :blush:

    Now, off to Dixons I say!
     
  9. cbemoore

    cbemoore
    Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    1,220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Eastleigh
    Ratings:
    +16
    Argos sell two switches. The one with the cable attached will NOT pass RGB, so its a bit useless.

    But the other one (with no cable attached) will pass RGB.

    Chris
     
  10. Fernsehman

    Fernsehman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you just want a scart switch, satcure.com do a cheap manual one that's RGB compatible on all inputs. 2-way or 4-way.

    Fman
     
  11. joshua_bond

    joshua_bond
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    342
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    Dear lads,

    Scart switcher from Index (or Littlewoods). It costs about £6 and can handle RGB, S-VHS and composite. 3 inputs with 1 output )to the TV) - all rgb enable.

    There are buttons to allow "pass-through" for recording and L+R input sound.


    Got one msyself! The only down side is that it is manual operated to switch input e.g. from PS2, to sky-D.

    :p
     
  12. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Hi wading in at the last minute here, I have precisely this setup upstairs, and my Nokia 221t passes RGB thro without a glitch. Check further before wasting money & time. Faulty lead? DVD decided not to output RGB after power off? You can leave the nokia on, just as well as it's only fault is that off command, the dvd will just overrride it when turned on. The reverse is true, though, you can't watch TV with the DVD turned on.
     
  13. evildonut

    evildonut
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Messages:
    91
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Ecosse
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi MAW,

    Well I've tried that, but it doesn't seem to work. When the Nokia box is on, and it goes to the proper AV channel, my TV shows "AV1/RGB".

    However, when I switch on the DVD player (through the Nokia box) the TV shows "AV1" :(

    If the DVD player is plugged straight in then I get "AV1/RGB" as well.

    Que???? :confused:

    Maybe I should try again, but what could have gone wrong?
     
  14. cbemoore

    cbemoore
    Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    1,220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Eastleigh
    Ratings:
    +16
    If the Nokia box is switched on, it will output its own picture, not the DVD player's picture. RGB passthrough will only be enabled if the Nokia is switched off (or in standby).

    In general, if you are daisy-chaining devices via scart, you need to switch off all devices that are closer to the TV than the one you want to view.

    Chris
     
  15. joshua_bond

    joshua_bond
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    342
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    Cbemoore it correct.....a way forward is to plug your RGB sources direct into the the scart switcher - with the output to the TV RGB input.

    It does not matter if all your sources are on. The switcher from Index discrimates (depending on the input selector on the switcher).

    The downside is that the switcher is manually operated.
    Hope that helps.
     
  16. evildonut

    evildonut
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Messages:
    91
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Ecosse
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey MAW,

    Well I've tried again last night
    DVD >(aux)> Nokia >(tv)> TV

    But to no avail! I've tried with the Nokia on, off, no difference! The Nokia displays as RGB no prob, but the DVD comes out as composite from both RF output and Scart.

    Aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaah!!:confused:

    I think I need to drop a line to Nokia again :rolleyes:
     
  17. bobones

    bobones
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2002
    Messages:
    453
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    I tried again too, and my 221T most definitely doesn't pass RGB, either on or off.

    Maybe there are different versions? Mine says hardware revision 5, firmware 1.1.2 in the Systems settings page.
     
  18. evildonut

    evildonut
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Messages:
    91
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Ecosse
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've just had a look at the tech specs, and the 'Aux' socket is not wired for RGB - I can't see how it could pass through RGB then!
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page

Loading...