Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

2nd day after new Instal no signal on Sky+

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by BIONIC MAN, Sep 8, 2005.

  1. BIONIC MAN

    BIONIC MAN
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,002
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Nasa
    Ratings:
    +45
    What a joke :thumbsdow ******* Need some Advice ******

    I'm a new customer to Sky+ had the instal on tuesday 6th and had not rec'd viewing card by then . Both 1 & 2 signal were good
    Rec'd card yesterday so after work when I got in I put on Sky and the Picture went all blocky and the sound went , so went into the service menu to check the signals etc and input 1 was under way under half . Input 2 was still ok .
    The box is the new Pace pvr3 , turned off then back on again and both inputs had no signal and said not locked .

    Now the box is saying input 1 not locked and no signal , input 2 is working but the signal is not as good as it was . Can anyone advise what the problem is ? ? :confused: , the box / dish & LNB .

    Thanks for your help guys

    :D
     
  2. Jules1975

    Jules1975
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    What does it say when you take the card out again?
     
  3. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Could be a faulty LNB or a faulty box. Get Sky back in.
     
  4. servicecall65

    servicecall65
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Swap the input cables over so if your lock indicator was ok on 2 and you swap it over and it then says input 1 ok and input 2 not locked its the the dish if it stays the same its a faulty box ie tuner gone belly up.
     
  5. BIONIC MAN

    BIONIC MAN
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,002
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Nasa
    Ratings:
    +45
    Thanks guys

    Once take the card out it's still the same :thumbsdow , I will try swopping the inputs and see if it's the box or dish . Input 2 signal is not as good then it was on tuesday .
    Also one other thing my new Pace pvr3 box still has the older software 1.28 and I can not turn the red dot off , when will that get the upgrade :confused:

    I have to say 2nd day after install is a Nightmare . Not Happy :nono: Sky

    :D
     
  6. jaymz

    jaymz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,015
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Sunny Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +60
    I had a problem with my mother Sky box and they talked me through the firmware upgrade procedure last week (turned out to be faulty box);

    Unplug
    remove card
    plug in whilst holding backup button on box
    keep pressing until all four lights come on box
    release button
    put tv on sky channel
    should have white writing on black background with firmware upgrade screen
    wait 10-15mins
    unlug box
    plug in wait atleast 1 min
    insert card

    I assume it is the same for Sky+
     
  7. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    There is no point in forcing an upgrade on a V3 box, because none is avalable yet. Forcing an upgrade on a box with a dodgy LNB could leave you with a totally dead box.
     
  8. BIONIC MAN

    BIONIC MAN
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,002
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Nasa
    Ratings:
    +45
    I'm not looking to force the software upgrade , would you say the prblem I have got is more a dish / LNB fault then the box its self :)

    :hiya:
     
  9. Boy Lex

    Boy Lex
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Maybe the installer didn't tighten something and it's moved slightly since the install.
     
  10. BIONIC MAN

    BIONIC MAN
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,002
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Nasa
    Ratings:
    +45
    That's what i'm hoping for :D , if that was the case both inputs would be the same :confused: wouldn't they

    :)
     
  11. BIONIC MAN

    BIONIC MAN
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,002
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Nasa
    Ratings:
    +45
    Before I swopped the over both cables in back of box I had both inputs without signals and both not locked :confused: , then when swopped the LNB cables in back of the box and it must be the LNB at fault now the input 1 is all ok , input 2 is not locked with no signal at all :thumbsdow .
    Are there good and bad LNB's , I must have a bad one .

    is there differernt sorts of LNB's that sky use , if so which would you guys say is the best one ? ? , mine has 4 inputs on the LNB

    So when the guy calls from sky should be easy to sort out :smashin:

    :hiya:
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice