1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

2nd ae700 question

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by mickey, Feb 17, 2005.

  1. mickey

    mickey
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    5,897
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    manchester
    Ratings:
    +266
    Hi guys me again just been in to the service menu to check my firmware version and its 1.03, but what now worries me is in the self test screen it says
    total hours 132
    and reset = 1
    which looks to me as if the unit has done 132 hours and the bulb count reset once.
    rekon i,m right what does yours say?. info appreciated. cheers Mike.
     
  2. Oakleyspatz

    Oakleyspatz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,576
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Woking
    Ratings:
    +231
    Sound like you've got yourself an ex-demo model!! Was it sold as brand new?
     
  3. mickey

    mickey
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    5,897
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    manchester
    Ratings:
    +266
    yes it was already setup when i got there but he said he had just got it out of the box
     
  4. mickey

    mickey
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    5,897
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    manchester
    Ratings:
    +266
    is my assumption correct ?, the normal lamp hours says 2hrs but the one in the service menu says 132 and a reset = 1 which i think cannot be altered so panasonic are positive how many hours the unit has done>
     
  5. Oakleyspatz

    Oakleyspatz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,576
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Woking
    Ratings:
    +231
    2 hrs on current bulb I believe so yes, the total hours refers to how long the projector has been used since first use. It seems they have just replaced the bulb, but the unit itself has had 132 hours of use.

    Ex-Demo written all over it !!! ( Just an educated guess mind, don't quote me on that !!)
     
  6. mickey

    mickey
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    5,897
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    manchester
    Ratings:
    +266
    cheers this is going back to the shop tomorrow , no names mentioned till I speak to them though. Cheers Mike
     
  7. mickey

    mickey
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    5,897
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    manchester
    Ratings:
    +266
    sorry another quik question does yours clickand clunk when you turn it on? , (If you have one that is)
     
  8. alanfcross

    alanfcross
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Two hours on current bulb, and 132 on the previous one? I would suspect that the old bulb was lifted out and put back in, just to reset the bulb timer.
     
  9. Bristol Pete

    Bristol Pete
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    5,577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bristol.
    Ratings:
    +321
    Out of interest, does the unit suffer from Vertical banding or dead pixels. If no, keep it.

    A bulb improves after 80 odd hours as this is the bedding period. So 132 is not a lot to sacrifice bearing in this fact in mind.

    You could return it and end up with a real dud, VB, dead pixels etc :mad:

    Just my thoughts, though I do agree that some sort of rebate may be in order.

    Let us know how you get on :smashin:

    Captain Benefit.
     
  10. mickey

    mickey
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    5,897
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    manchester
    Ratings:
    +266
    hi Cap, it has a bit of VB when it is first turned on but then it dissapears ,no dead pixels i could see, I also think the lcd panels are not aligned correctly, in the service menu when you look at the cross pattern the red cross is definately at least 1 maybe 2 pixels lower than the green or blue one all the way across the screen. I will take it back this morning and see what they say, I am not saying it was them who reset it ,could of been panasonic after a return and they just packed it up as new again but that,s not good enough for me im afraid , paid for a new one not unreasonable to expect a new one, unless they give me an acceptable rebate of some kind i still think i will exhange it for a new one. cheers Mike
     
  11. Bristol Pete

    Bristol Pete
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    5,577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bristol.
    Ratings:
    +321
    Thats a valid point.

    Cap.
     
  12. mickey

    mickey
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    5,897
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    manchester
    Ratings:
    +266
    :smashin: well took it back, the guy seemed genuinly surprised that it had been used previously gave me an exchange immediatly and apologised for my inconveniance, That,s enough for me, checked the total hours on the new one 0 hours and no resets, no panel misalignment either from what i could see, so if no masses of vb i will be one happy bunny but I dont expect to be bothered with it that much my old 500 had vb in some scenes but it really didnt bother me so wish me luck tonoght when i get home and try it out , fingers crossed. :rolleyes: cheers Mike
     
  13. Bristol Pete

    Bristol Pete
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    5,577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bristol.
    Ratings:
    +321
    Thats great news mate.

    Well done.

    As for the dreaded VB dont panic. It can be sorted. Personally speaking, I used to have occasional mild vertical banding from my now sold AE300 - but upgrading to Mark Grant cables sold here on the forums made a massive difference to VB, colour and overall PQ quality.

    A worth while investment.

    Cap :)
     
  14. stripe

    stripe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,241
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +123
    Nice result!

    I would second buying a Mark Grant cable, PQ was good before but even better now :thumbsup:
     
  15. explicitlyrics

    explicitlyrics
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,089
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NW London
    Ratings:
    +9
    Out of interest, you now have a new projector, what is the firmware on it? It should say this at the top of the self check screen. R1.0? - what is the ? on your model?

    Thanks
     
  16. mickey

    mickey
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    5,897
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    manchester
    Ratings:
    +266
    1.03 but not too bothered at the moment since i dont expect to be using dvi for a while anyway
     
  17. PeteIvy

    PeteIvy
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    540
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Just outside Norwich
    Ratings:
    +58
    You can reset the clock counter quite easily. In the menu, Where you would normally hold down the ok button on "OSD" to enter the so called hidden menu, just do the same on the lamptime. I think it then asks you to power off to confirm the reset. It's something like that anyway.

    Pete
     

Share This Page

Loading...