28th Hong Kong Film awards-nominations announced

drunkenmaster

Novice Member
Nominations for the upcoming 28th annual Hong Kong Film Awards have been announced with RED CLIFF, IP MAN and PAINTED SKIN all competing in virtually every relevant category including Best Film and Best Action Director.

Writer/director John Woo's RED CLIFF, part one of an epic two-part war saga of the late Han Dynasty starring Tony Leung and Takeshi Kaneshiro has 15 nominations.

Wilson Yip's IP MAN, starring Donnie Yen in the first part of a trilogy of kung biopics on the life of renowned 20th century Wing Chun master Ip Man has received 12 nominations.

Gordon Chan's PAINTED SKIN, a romantic fantasy/thriller, also starring Donnie Yen along with Zhou Xun and Vicki Zhao is up for 12 nominations.

Sammo Hung is up for two Best Action Director awards, for IP MAN and THE THREE KINGDOMS: RESURRECTION OF THE DRAGON. Other AD nominations have gone to Corey Yuen for RED CLIFF, Li Chi-chung for CONNECTED and Stephen Tung for PAINTED SKIN.

Congratulations are in order to martial arts actor and action director Donnie Yen who has received his first Best Actor nomination for his role in IP MAN. He's going up against Louis Koo for RUN PAPA RUN, Simon Yam for SPARROW, Tony Leung for RED CLIFF, and Nicky Cheung for THE BEAST STALKER.

Bruce Lee's FIST OF FURY co-star Nora Miao is still going strong after all these years with a Best Supporting Actress nomination for her role as "Auntie Ying" in RUN PAPA RUN

The Hong Kong Film Awards will take place on April 19th.

Best Film:
THE WAY WE ARE
RED CLIFF
CJ7
PAINTED SKIN
IP MAN

Best Director:
Ann Hui (THE WAY WE ARE)
Johnnie To (SPARROW)
Benny Chan (CONNECTED)
Wilson Yip (IP MAN)

Best Scriptwriter:
Susan Chan, Sylvia Chang, Mathias Woo (RUN PAPA RUN)
Lui Hee-ching (THE WAY WE ARE)
Gordon Chan, Lau Ho-leung, Abe Kwong (PAINTED SKIN)
Ng Wai-lun, Dante Lam (THE BEAST STALKER)
Ivy Ho (CLAUSTRAPHOBIA)

Best Actor:
Louis Koo (RUN PAPA RUN)
Simon Yam (SPARROW)
Tony Leung (RED CLIFF)
Nick Cheung (WITNESS)
Donnie Yen (IP MAN)

Best Actress:
Paw Hee-ching (THE WAY WE ARE)
Lau Mei-huan (TRUE WOMEN FOR SALE)
Barbie Hsu (CONNECTED)
Zhou Xun (PAINTED SKIN)
Lam Kar-yan (CLAUSTRAPHOBIA)

Best Supporting Actor:
Zhang Fengyi (RED CLIFF)
Stephen Chow (CJ7)
Liu Kai-chi (THE BEAST STALKER)
Lam Ka-tung (IP MAN)
Fan Siu-wong (IP MAN)

Best Supporting Actress:
Nora Miao (RUN PAPA RUN)
Chan Lai-wun (THE WAY WE ARE)
Vicki Zhao (RED CLIFF)
Race Wong (TRUE WOMEN FOR SALE)
Sun Li (PAINTED SKIN)

Best New Actor:
Monica Mok (OCEAN FLAME)
Zhang Yuqi (ALL ABOUT WOMEN)
Leung Chun-lung (THE WAY WE ARE)
Lin Chi-ling (RED CLIFF)
Xu Jiao (CJ7)

Best Cinematography:
Cheung Tung-leung (THE THREE KINGDOMS: RESURRECTION OF THE DRAGON)
Cheng Siu-keung (SPARROW)
Lu Yue, Zhang Li (RED CLIFF)
Arthur Wong (PAINTED SKIN)
O Sing-pui (IP MAN)

Best Editing:
David Richardson (SPARROW)
Angie Lam, Robert A. Ferretti, Yang Hongyu (RED CLIFF)
Yau Chi-wai (CONNECTED)
Chan Ki-hop (THE BEAST STALKER)
Cheung Ka-fai (IP MAN)

Best Art Direction:
Daniel Lee, Ma Gwong-wing (THE THREE KINGDOMS: RESURRECTION OF THE DRAGON)
Yee Chung-man, Lau Man-hung (AN EMPRESS AND THE WARRIORS)
Tim Yip (RED CLIFF)
Bill Liu (PAINTED SKIN)
Kenneth Mak (IP MAN)

Best Costume Design:
Thomas Chong, Wong Ming-ha (THE THREE KINGDOMS: RESURRECTION OF THE DRAGON)
William Chang (ALL ABOUT WOMEN)
Yee Chung-man, Dora Ng (AN EMPRESS AND THE WARRIORS)
Tim Yip (RED CLIFF)
Ng Po-ling (PAINTED SKIN)

Best Action Director:
Sammo Hung (THE THREE KINGDOMS: RESURRECTION OF THE DRAGON)
Corey Yuen (RED CLIFF)
Li Chi-chung (CONNECTED)
Stephen Tung (PAINTED SKIN)
Sammo Hung (IP MAN)

Best Sound Effects:
Wu Jiang, Roger Savage (RED CLIFF)
Kinson Tsang, Lai Chi-hong (PAINTED SKIN)
Cheng Wing-yuen, Nip Kei-wing, Wong Tai-wai (THE BEAST STALKER)
Kinson Tsang (IP MAN)

Best Visual Effects:
Heather Abels (RED CLIFF)
Eddy Wong, Victor Wong, Ken Law (CJ7)
Ho Siu-lun (MISSING)
Ng Yuen-fai, Chau Chi-shing, Tam Kai-kwan (PAINTED SKIN)
Henri Wong (IP MAN)

Best Original Film Score:
Henry Lai (THE THREE KINGDOMS: RESURRECTION OF THE DRAGON)
Fred Avril, Xavier Jamaux (SPARROW)
Taro Iwashiro (RED CLIFF)
Ikuro Fujiwara (PAINTED SKIN)
Kenji Kawai (IP MAN)

Best Original Film Song:
"Follow Your Dream" (AN EMPRESS AND THE WARRIORS)
"Breaking up is Ruthless" (L FOR LOVE, L FOR LIES)
"Heart War" (RED CLIFF)
"Ten Thousand Years Prelude" (MISSING)
"Painted Heart" (PAINTED SKIN)

Best New Director:
Kwok Chi-kin (THE MOSS)
Heiward Mak (HIGH NOON)
Ivy Ho (CLAUSTRAPHOBIA)

Best Asian Film:
IF YOU ARE THE ONE (China / Hong Kong)
CAPE NO. 7 (Taiwan)
SUSPECT X (Japan)
FOREVER ENTHRALLED (China / Hong Kong)
ASSEMBLY (China / Hong Kong)

(Taken from Marks Pollards news on kungfucinema.com)
 

The latest video from AVForums

Podcast: LG C1 OLED + JBL Synthesis SDR-35 First Thoughts, plus TV Show & Disc Reviews & more
Subscribe to our YouTube channel
Support AVForums with Patreon

Top Bottom