1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

250+gig hard drives..

Discussion in 'Computer Components' started by Gary Lightfoot, Aug 9, 2004.

  1. Gary Lightfoot

    Gary Lightfoot
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    12,140
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Surrey. UK.
    Ratings:
    +1,953
    Are there any problems fitting hard drives of 250gig or more in a moder PC running Win XP? I thought I read that 137 was the max, but want to be sure before I get some. :)

    TIA

    Gary.
     
  2. MikeTV

    MikeTV
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Messages:
    7,781
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ealing, London
    Ratings:
    +843
    XP has no problem with it. I think it depends on the motherboard. You may need update your mobo bios - it depends on the make/model of the motherboard.
     
  3. Gary Lightfoot

    Gary Lightfoot
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    12,140
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Surrey. UK.
    Ratings:
    +1,953
    Thanks Mike - I'll check out the board info.

    Gary.
     
  4. Master Rahl

    Master Rahl
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    XP has issues if you try to install it on a hard drive > 137 GB. Once you have it installed and can install proper drivers, it won't have a problem.
     
  5. Ajax

    Ajax
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    169
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hello,

    I have a 250Gb Hitachi Deskstar in mine and XP recognised it instantly.

    Ajax.
     
  6. MikeC

    MikeC
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2001
    Messages:
    224
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Northants,UK
    Ratings:
    +10
    IIRC, I thought this was a problem fixed by the SP1 fix - I could be wrong tho.....

    Mike
     
  7. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    Just to add a comment, the feature you need to have is 'BigLBA Support', which is also known I believe as '48-bit'.

    AFAIK the >137Gb installation issue is that the installer which is on the original XP release CDs doesn't have BigLBA support in it, whether version with SP1 slipstreamed on them had that added I don't know.
     
  8. Gary Lightfoot

    Gary Lightfoot
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    12,140
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Surrey. UK.
    Ratings:
    +1,953
    Thanks for the info - I'll just try installing XP then SP1 and see how it goes.

    Cheers.
     
  9. cowtipper

    cowtipper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    164
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Ratings:
    +0
    The guys one here are correct if you have xp + sp1 installed i will recognise over 137gb i know as i have installed a 180 today and it worked fine format it with the small cluster size as poss that way you get more on disk space but a little less performance its your call :)
     
  10. Gary Lightfoot

    Gary Lightfoot
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    12,140
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Surrey. UK.
    Ratings:
    +1,953
    What about a new install, where the primary disk is 250gig and you need to install Win XP on it? Does it see it as 137 until SP1 is installed? I can format them on another machine first, then install them into the new machine for putting XP onto. Would that make it easier?

    TIA

    Gary.
     
  11. cowtipper

    cowtipper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    164
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Ratings:
    +0
    me personally i only configure a 30GB os partition as a primary that way it keeps your media files seperate (mp3, movies etc ) from your os configuration and it is easier to backup the os using something like ghost as you can image onto your d:\drive then next time you want to rebuild it takes the hassle out of the whole proccess you just load up ghost and read the image from d:\
    thats my personal preferrence and thats how all my customers get there kit delivered :)
     
  12. Gary Lightfoot

    Gary Lightfoot
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    12,140
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Surrey. UK.
    Ratings:
    +1,953
    That's a thought. :)

    Cheers.

    Gary.
     

Share This Page

Loading...