I was going to start a thread along similar lines so I'll start here. I've had a blast in 2016 so far, despite a lot of mediocrity (especially with the wash-out summer blockbuster season):
My Top 10 (so far):
10. The Hateful Eight
9. Creed
8. Green Room
7. The Witch
6. 10 Cloverfield Lane
5. Nocturnal Animals
4. Captain America: Civil War
3. Room
2. Arrival
1.The Neon Demon
Honourable mentions: Zootropolis, The Revenant, Hell or High Water, The Jungle Book, Deadpool, Don’t Breathe, The Shallows, Kubo & The Two Strings, Star Trek Beyond, The Accountant
Solid: Hush, Conjuring 2, Bone Tomahawk, Deepwater Horizon, Blood Father, The Nice Guys, Midnight Special, Morgan, Dr Strange, Fantastic Beasts
Mediocre: Lights Out, Kung Fu Panda 3, Warcraft, Tarzan, Jason Bourne, Angry Birds, Ghostbusters, The Magnificent Seven, Independence Day Regurgence.
It’s bad, but I sort-of enjoyed it: Batman v Superman
Biggest disappointments: X Men Apocalypse, The Girl with All the Gifts (could have been so much better).
Worst films: Ice Age 15: Derision Course, Suicide Squat, The Huntsman: Winters Bore
Favourite performances: Brie Larson (Room), Amy Adams (Arrival), Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals), Anna Taylor Joy/ Ralph Inneson (The Witch).
Best director: Denis Villeneuve
Best cinematography: Natasha Braier (The Neon Demon)
Best score: Cliff Martinez (The Neon Demon)
Best visual effects: The Jungle Book
Best older movies I saw for the first time this year: Gone Girl, Incendies, Enemy, Scott Pilgrim, The Gift, Babel, Good Will Hunting, Talented Mr Ripley, Once Upon A Time In America, Crimson Peak, Crazy Stupid Love, The Conjuring, Harry Brown, Devils Double, Brooklyn, Open Range, Boyhood, The Lobster
Films I missed but wanted to see:
High Rise, Swiss Army Man, Finding Dory, Sing Street, American Honey
Most anticipated for December/ January: Rogue One, Passengers, La La Land