1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

2 xboxes 1 NTL connection - problems

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by monkeyleader, Jan 14, 2005.

  1. monkeyleader

    monkeyleader
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Messages:
    2,620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Cambridge, UK
    Ratings:
    +90
    Hey,

    So my mates round 2nite with his xbox .. we are trying to get some halo2 action on the pipe but problems galore - does anyone know if there are issues with 2 xboxes on the same broadband connection - its a 1.5mb connection and if we go one it one at a time no problems - it just chucks us out one at a time at various points in a game ...

    Any ideas ?

    Nige
     
  2. ozzyo99

    ozzyo99
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2002
    Messages:
    152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +3
    Well you will be needing a router and you need to ensure DHCP is enabled or manually alocate IP and DNS. Im not quite sure about what your trying to do though as you havent detailed it.

    Are you trying to both sign-on Live?
    Are you just system-linking to do Co-op?
    Do you like red meat?

    All these questions need answering really before i am able to help.
     
  3. monkeyleader

    monkeyleader
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Messages:
    2,620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Cambridge, UK
    Ratings:
    +90
    i have a router .. all dhcp enabled ... co-op works fine ... its when we are both on live - we can sign in etc and start a game etc ... but after about 2 minutes one of us gets kicked ...and yer steak and lamb !
     
  4. Munkey Boy

    Munkey Boy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,516
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +4,313
    Only a thought, but make sure both the Xboxes have the same MAC address entered as NTL only allows one machine online at any one time (unless you sign up to the Live package for £3 a month or whatever it is).
     
  5. Sparkyuk

    Sparkyuk
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The NTL DHCP server should only see the MAC address of the router. I think this is going to be a problem with either your router not handling the packet routing properly or XBL having problems with 2 account requests coming from the same public IP.

    :(
     
  6. SeaneyC

    SeaneyC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    2,000
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Reading, Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +54
    Could be as simple as losing the connection due to the pitiful 128K upload split between 2 boxes?
     
  7. Munkey Boy

    Munkey Boy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,516
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +4,313
    The NTL 1.5mb connection has a 256kb upstream connection IIRC...
     
  8. thebigkung

    thebigkung
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    Have you any Pc's.
    If you can play with a PC online and and xbox online or if you can play with 2 pc's online with no problems, then this'll prove that it's XBL that is not liking the 2 accounts from the one simultaneous NTL i/p
     
  9. DarkEntity

    DarkEntity
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    Messages:
    2,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Glasgow(ish)
    Ratings:
    +138
    why not just manually configure the lot?

    i tried to let xblive configure mine then gave up and dont it myself.

    im on blueyonder bb and ive had 3 xbox's on live via one account.

    (ps i dont have a router)


    i have 1 pc with 2 nic's one going to bb other to network switch.
    i then turned on packet routing within XP Pro and manually configured the rest using the PC as the gateway.
     
  10. monkeyleader

    monkeyleader
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Messages:
    2,620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Cambridge, UK
    Ratings:
    +90
    i have had 10 PCs on this connection without problems - its defo an xblive account issue from one bb account ...
     

Share This Page

Loading...