2 xbox 360 1 network?

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by weaponx_uk2003, Jan 31, 2009.

  1. weaponx_uk2003

    weaponx_uk2003
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +98
    I am sure I have asked about this thing before but cant find it.

    I have a Linksys BEFSR41 version 2 router that links to a linksys WAP54G ( acts as a bridge to another Linksys WAP54G acess point.

    I know I can plug a xbox 360 in the back of the acess point and it works however will there be any problems if I plug in another xbox 360 in to the router ?
     
  2. DazzaSammy

    DazzaSammy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    395
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Carshalton
    Ratings:
    +111
    The router will assign both the xbox 360's an ip address, so No there will be no problem. As long as they both have Live accounts, you cannot use the same profile on both 360's.
     
  3. Morphies

    Morphies
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Messages:
    818
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Rotherham
    Ratings:
    +89
    make sure UpNp is enabled. If the router struggles to forward the XBL ports to both 360's you may have issues with NAT settings when both consoles are online.

    This could stop you getting into online MP games.
     
  4. weaponx_uk2003

    weaponx_uk2003
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +98
    I dont think my router has upnp.

    Other problem i have is that my fowarding ports page is full due to the fact I have my xbox and ps3 filling the page
     
  5. DazzaSammy

    DazzaSammy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    395
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Carshalton
    Ratings:
    +111
    First try both 360's and see what happens, th Linksy's should open ports automatically and you can check the NAT settings to see if its OPEN or Moderate etc. if it does struggle you could place 1 360 in a DMZ setting a static ip address and then you dont need to worry about port forwarding. The 360 is not opne to attack so does not really need to be behind a firewall.
     
  6. weaponx_uk2003

    weaponx_uk2003
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +98
    Guys we now have 2 xbox 360s.


    I had to cancel the port forwarding, as it wouldnt let the 2nd xbox get online to live.

    My main problem now is then i am search for a COD game it seems to disconnect me from live, and only way around it it to power router on and off.

    Any you guys know why this maybe happening? Am I going to have to get my wallet out for a newer DSL router?
     
  7. Hillskill

    Hillskill
    Moderator/Games Reviewer

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    22,841
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere being wrong but staying strong
    Ratings:
    +5,645
    It does sound like a a lack of UPnP issue to me. £30 should get you a nice solid Netgear or Linksys bit of kit.
     
  8. Simon Coates

    Simon Coates
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    WeaponX,

    You most likely have an issue with NAT when both boxes are connecting to Live at the same time.
    Both boxes MUST have 'Open' NAT to work OK.
    Turn one box on and sign into Live, then perform a Live test in Network Settings
    If it doesn't mention NAT than that console has Open NAT.
    Now turn on the other console and repeat the test with both consoles turned on.
    Post what errors you get.

    Regards,

    Simon
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 8, 2009
  9. weaponx_uk2003

    weaponx_uk2003
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +98
    Right ran test,

    got the following on the 2nd 360

    Your NAT type is strict. People on networks with this NAT type maynot able to jion certain games or hear other people while playing online. For the best oniline experince you need an open NAT config.

    Turn your router or modem off and back on again then wait 30 seconds

    w:0000-0013
    x:0000-000d
    y:20a8 - 4800
    z :0000-0000
    id:0007-0000
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2009
  10. weaponx_uk2003

    weaponx_uk2003
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +98
    there is a version 3 on ebay that ends soon that may help?

    as the Linksys BEFSR41 V3 is listed as router that works.
     
  11. Simon Coates

    Simon Coates
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    WeaponX,

    Having a 'Strict' NAT is the problem.

    Look here for info on opening ports the 360 needs.

    Another thing to try is to restore the orginal network settings on both consoles - this worked for me when one of our 360s had 'Moderate' NAT.
    Go to Network Settings\Configure Network\Additional Settings and choose Restore to Factory Defaults.
    :lesson: Make a note of your wireless security setting first as these will be deleted.

    HTH

    Simon
     
  12. weaponx_uk2003

    weaponx_uk2003
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +98
    I messed with port forwarding put only had space for my xbox and ps3. didnt have room for his, and because of this it wouldnt let his xbox on live.

    I will try the restore to default bit. not need me make not of wireless settings as it doesnt ask for them, as for some reason if you just plug it i the back of the acess point its like a hub/router connection.
     
  13. Zooks

    Zooks
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    992
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Newport
    Ratings:
    +99
    When I wanted to connect 2 xboxes in our house i changed the router to a dlink 2640b,
    Cant recommend this router enough. Out of the box it connected 1 wired xbox360 and 1 wireless xbox360 both with open nat, 2 wireless laptops, 2 psp's and 3 wired desktops. No dropouts or issues of any kind. It was under £40 too.
     
  14. pc5020

    pc5020
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    59
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    I have 2 360s on the network with 2 pcs all running fine and streaming media fine, they all connect back to same router either wirelessly or wired
     
  15. sheppty

    sheppty
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    320
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +41
    Can I ask if you had to do any port forwarding with this router or is it literally plug and play out of the box?

    I've got two 360's running off an old BT2700HGV router that gives open NAT on both but it's on it's way out. I'm having to reset it regularly (it's now got to 2-3 times an evening which can be annoying during a heavy gaming sesh:D) so want to replace it and have heard the dlink 2640b is good for two 360's especially if all you have to do is plug them in.

    Cheers
     

Share This Page

Loading...