1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

2 x sky + boxes - multiroom

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by MarkTy, Jul 1, 2005.

  1. MarkTy

    MarkTy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    163
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I want to have two sky+ boxes in my house.

    Once I've got the boxes (bought privately) do I just need one normal full price sub, and one £10 multiroom sub to make them both work fully ?
    (Both attached to phone lines of course)

    Thanks
     
  2. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Yes, the £10 second-room card will mirror whatever is on the first Sky card.
     
  3. Member 231429

    Member 231429
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    3,278
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +563
    I have two Sky + boxes and pay one full subscription and £10 for multiroom. Both boxes have the full functionality.
     
  4. vileda

    vileda
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    401
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sunderland, Tyne & Wear
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ooh, this sounds good.

    I currently have 1x Sky+ & 1 mormal Sky on multiroom so am I right in thinking that all I need to do is get another Sky+ box from somewhere and someone to run another line to the dish???
     
  5. sephy1024

    sephy1024
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm also interested in this.

    The thing is, when the installer hooked up multiroom to the normal box, he routed the cable around the outside, and into the side wall of my room. Do I need another cable run as well? If so i think I'll go the official route and get sky to do the install....
     
  6. Bluevanman

    Bluevanman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Vileda and sephy1024, yes you will need a second feed from the dish to the second Sky+ box. You will also have to contact Sky to get them to enable the plus features on the second card.
     
  7. sephy1024

    sephy1024
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I already have multiroom, and i was under the impression that the 2nd card "copied" whatever is on the primary card.

    /points to above posts

    Do I need a specific cable?
     
  8. Truecelt

    Truecelt
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just wondering, If I order a mirror sub for a box in another room, got the thing up and running, could I then take the box and install it in another house I own thereby getting a second subscription for £10? I already have a new dish and lnb available, as well as a pace box (extra after I got sky+ installed)
     
  9. MarkTy

    MarkTy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    163
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Fraid not. It has to be attached to the same phone line
     
  10. Bluevanman

    Bluevanman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The second card copies the subscription package of the main card. Any cable that is the equivalent of CT100,ie double screened and all copper,is OK.
     

Share This Page

Loading...