1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

2 x scart into single plasma component input

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by FaxFan2002, Nov 10, 2003.

  1. FaxFan2002

    FaxFan2002
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,132
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Andover
    Ratings:
    +110
    Not via a AV amp, but a switch box or whatever..

    How? is it possible?
     
  2. nealgs

    nealgs
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    We have dvd->sky box->JS Tech RGB2YUV->Plasma

    have amp after JS Tech box, but remove amp will give you the result.

    Gary
     
  3. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    My! What a lot of gear you've got! I should get a scart switch box, Lektropacks or Keene, and then via a JS RGB-YUV adapter. All scarts will have to be RGB, you need the adapters as appropriate for the consoles.
     
  4. FaxFan2002

    FaxFan2002
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,132
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Andover
    Ratings:
    +110
    Not for me (I switch everything thru the denon amp with up converts to component). For ma & pa who taking a tentative step towards plasma...
     
  5. Arshad

    Arshad
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi guys,

    I just installed the broadband tv set-top box and it has a component out but my tv only has one component input. I have the onkyo 601 receiver though and it has 3 components.

    Can I somehow use the component input of my onkyo amp to send the signal to my tv?

    The guy who intalled it for me used the composite video in but I changed it to s video, wondering if component would be much better?

    What is the use of so many inputs on the amp. though, it has 3 compoennts, about 8 s video, and many composite out? Does the inputs or outpouts on the amp. mean if I have limited inputs on my tv, I can use the inputs or outputs of my amp?

    By the way, what is the highest resolution component cables can handle, i know it can handle 480p and 576p but does it support 720p or 1080i?

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks
     
  6. ASH1

    ASH1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,208
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +61
    Hi Gary, are you all up and running now? If so PM me some pics.
    ASH1 :smashin:
     

Share This Page

Loading...