1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

2 subs... How do I set them up ?

Discussion in 'Subwoofers' started by Mad Max, Jun 18, 2001.

  1. Mad Max

    Mad Max
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Connectionwise, how the hell do I connect 2 subs ? I only have one .1 channel........

    Thanks for help

    Max
     
  2. Reiner

    Reiner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    Messages:
    3,315
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    61
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +13
    If one of the sub's doesn't have a line out to daisy-chain the two subs use a Y-adapter cable from the AV amp's subwoofer output.
    Those cables should be available at electronic stores or your hifi/AV dealer.
     
  3. Afc666

    Afc666
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    58
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    im trying to set up 2 subs as well, i have a denon 1905 reciever, yamaha sw1500 and a bose subwoofer as well, how do i connect them to my amp so they both work as subs togather?
     
  4. chrisgeary

    chrisgeary
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Messages:
    2,505
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Newbury
    Ratings:
    +175
    AFC666: you would connect your yamaha subwoofer to the sub output on the denon and your bose sub isnt so much a sub as the bass driver your cubes (i presume its a bose sub/sat speaker setup you have there). That being the case, treat your bose sub as part of your main speakers - i believe your sats wire into the sub?
     
  5. Afc666

    Afc666
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    58
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the advice!i have the am15 bose sytem, and the cubes run of the bose base unit yes, so how do i run the bose as a front speaker if the place is already taken by my fronts?
     
  6. suniil

    suniil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    4,881
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London SE5 / W1
    Ratings:
    +402
    Search with keyword "splitter" in subwoofer section of this forum!
     
  7. Afc666

    Afc666
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    58
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi, do you loose any sound quality or volume from the subs when connecting y adaptor?
     

Share This Page

Loading...