2 subs... How do I set them up ?

Discussion in 'Subwoofers' started by Mad Max, Jun 18, 2001.

  1. Mad Max

    Mad Max
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Connectionwise, how the hell do I connect 2 subs ? I only have one .1 channel........

    Thanks for help

    Max
     
  2. Reiner

    Reiner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    Messages:
    3,316
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    61
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +13
    If one of the sub's doesn't have a line out to daisy-chain the two subs use a Y-adapter cable from the AV amp's subwoofer output.
    Those cables should be available at electronic stores or your hifi/AV dealer.
     
  3. Afc666

    Afc666
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    58
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    im trying to set up 2 subs as well, i have a denon 1905 reciever, yamaha sw1500 and a bose subwoofer as well, how do i connect them to my amp so they both work as subs togather?
     
  4. chrisgeary

    chrisgeary
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Messages:
    2,706
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Newbury
    Ratings:
    +222
    AFC666: you would connect your yamaha subwoofer to the sub output on the denon and your bose sub isnt so much a sub as the bass driver your cubes (i presume its a bose sub/sat speaker setup you have there). That being the case, treat your bose sub as part of your main speakers - i believe your sats wire into the sub?
     
  5. Afc666

    Afc666
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    58
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the advice!i have the am15 bose sytem, and the cubes run of the bose base unit yes, so how do i run the bose as a front speaker if the place is already taken by my fronts?
     
  6. suniil

    suniil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    4,948
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London SE5 / W1
    Ratings:
    +402
    Search with keyword "splitter" in subwoofer section of this forum!
     
  7. Afc666

    Afc666
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    58
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi, do you loose any sound quality or volume from the subs when connecting y adaptor?
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice