1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

2 Sky guys at my house now

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Ango, Dec 22, 2003.

  1. Ango

    Ango
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    174
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    SOme guy is drilling a hole in my wall, other one is climbing up our house in pitch dark. Both from russia or something, hardly speak english. They say it will cost me an extra £45 for the extra cable :eek:

    Ill let you guys know how it goes :(
     
  2. Ango

    Ango
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    174
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    my carpet is now also covered in mud, not a great service so far...

    they also forgot the quad lnb :(
     
  3. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,096
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +711
    You should have asked 1 of the Russians to bring a Pole instead of another Russian.
    Then they wouldn't have needed to climb onto the roof.

    Boom! Boom! :)

    Chris Muriel
     
  4. WeirdFish

    WeirdFish
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    881
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hadleigh, Essex
    Ratings:
    +15
    Its coz they were russian to get it done before Xmas.....




    [/groan]
     
  5. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979



    If this is a standard install then I would tell them to b******s to an extra £45, what sort of cable are they bloody using !
    I would cancel on the spot and call SKY to complain about being conned into paying extra which no doubt would not have gone on the books.
     
  6. Ango

    Ango
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    174
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I thought it was a bit much as well, anyone else ever used more than 15 metres? I'm only using around 40 metres max of cable...

    They said that 15 metres is standard, but you have to pay if its longer...

    I dont pay them until tomorrow...
     
  7. windfall

    windfall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,327
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    LFC Kop End
    Ratings:
    +57
    My sky + was installed today

    You are supposed to get 20 mtrs of cable. Two sky+ Engineers said this to me.

    My install was ok, the record functions still dont work and I have had it plugged in all day.

    TV link works ok, I notice the standard sky remotes dont work with the + boxes however.

    I'll post some more stuff about my install in a seperate thread tomorrow!

    Cheers

    Tony
     

Share This Page

Loading...