1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

2 Rotel 1070's

Discussion in 'AV Pre-Amp/Processors & Power Amps' started by Zoidy, Feb 20, 2004.

  1. Zoidy

    Zoidy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    To boost power to my front speakers i purchased a 1070 .. am wanting more power .. so considering buying another 1070 having one for each speaker..
    each 1070 puts out over 300watts rms in bridge? this would be perfect for my fronts..
    in theory this is do-able and in practice i cant see a prob.. anyone wanna throw some spanners in ? ;)

    also.. in bridge mode.. do i still need 2 phono inputs for each rotel? and if so i assume i would need to use phone splitters for each amp.


    any thoughts or advice is welcome thx

    :)
     
  2. Zoidy

    Zoidy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    btw.. my front speakers only have 1 pair of inputs each
     
  3. ShinObiWAN

    ShinObiWAN
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Derbyshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    No need to run two phono's on the rotel. One to each is fine.

    What speakers are you using BTW? I assume the have a low sensitivity/impedance.
     
  4. Zoidy

    Zoidy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    no.. the rotels cant be bridged into low impedance..

    the makers of my speakers say the nominal impedance is 4-8 ohms.. so i mailed them and they said no speaker is excatly 1 certain impedance but if he had to give a approx it would be 6 ohm.

    just to confirm.. i run a single phono (left/white) to the rotel running the left hand speaker and a single phono (red/right) to the rotel running the right hand speaker?
     
  5. Zoidy

    Zoidy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    seems i was being too lazy :D looked in the manuals and it has explained all on bridging 2 amps :D thanks for looking ;)
     
  6. Orbital

    Orbital
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2001
    Messages:
    510
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Midlands
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hi Zoidy,

    I think I’m right in saying that bridging a stereo amp is not the best solution. Also I've yet to come across a bridged amp that sounds better than the same amp run in normal stereo mode. I think it’s also true that you should only bridge an amp if the speakers are a very easy load.

    Wouldn't it be better to bi-amp instead?
     
  7. ShinObiWAN

    ShinObiWAN
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Derbyshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    He's bridging and bi-amping.

    2 x 1070's you see,, both in bridged mode for higher output.

    The thing about bridging is a myth, never have a heard a jot of difference on my Rotel or ever had any comments from friends who use a similar method.
     
  8. Zoidy

    Zoidy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i would bi amp.. less power i know. but i cant ;) my speakers only have 1 set of inputs ;) i spose i could try bridging my current 1070 on one speaker to hear the result before hand..
     
  9. Zoidy

    Zoidy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    well in theory.. my speakers should be ok on the amp bridged.. but a set of m+ks would be a no no .
    when you bridge an amp it halves the impedance .. so bridging on an 8ohm speaker runs the amp at 4ohms. but if you bridge a 4 ohm speaker the amp see's 2 ohms. and usually only krells and such are designed for this. anyone feel free to correct me if im wrong.

    back in my car audio days some amps were capable of ¼ ohm loads. ive often thought of intergrating car audio subs into a home cinema system .. its a much more specialist market
     
  10. Orbital

    Orbital
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2001
    Messages:
    510
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Midlands
    Ratings:
    +4
    You do a search and see what other people have written about bridging and you'll find there's a lot more distinguished people than myself agree that bridging is sonically inferior, no myth.

    Each to there own I guess.
     
  11. Orbital

    Orbital
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2001
    Messages:
    510
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Midlands
    Ratings:
    +4
    Zoidy's speakers only have one pair of inputs so he can't bi-amp (I've only just noticed that in Zoidy's earlier post else I wouldn't have mentioned it before)

    He's basically using his pair of 1070’s as a monoblocs, one for each speaker, but each monobloc is still driving both high and low frequency drivers in his speaker so it's not bi-amping as I understand it.
     
  12. Reiner

    Reiner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    Messages:
    3,315
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    61
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +13
    4-8 Ohm means the speaker is compatible to amps rated for 4-8 Ohm speakers.

    A speaker rated 4-8 Ohms is usually a 4 Ohm speaker.
    While it is correct to say that a speaker does not have exactly 1 certain impedance the value (e.g. 4 Ohm) probably indicates an average of the impedance or the DC resistance.

    E.g. a Dynaudio Contour 1.3MkII is a 4 Ohm speaker, but it's imdepance varies from 3.5 to 14.4 Ohm (manufacturer's rating).

    An amp does not have an impedance as such and it can't halve anyone's impedance, in particular not that of an speaker. And of course you bridge the amp, not the speaker - in other words the impedance of the speaker will not change.
    Bridging might affect the amps handling of loads though, perhaps a 4 Ohm load is too tough for the amp in bridge mode and hence the use of a 8 Ohm speaker is recommended.

    That's how I understand / see it, too.
     
  13. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    o be honest, if bridging is the only option, you might consider just sewlling up and getting a better stereo amp and be done with it...

    ad
     
  14. Zoidy

    Zoidy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    well i only thought of this.. as i can get another 1070 for not alot of money.. and total cost of the 2 would be around 600.. you think i could get a better stereo amp for the same money?


    reiner i was told (im not too good at explaining things ;) ) that if you bridge a 4 ohm speaker the amp in effect splits the impedence across the 2 stereo outputs, so each of the stereo outputs see's 2 ohms

    i got this info from the top car stereo guy in the country and i assume audio impedance is the same for both home and car :)
     
  15. Reiner

    Reiner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    Messages:
    3,315
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    61
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +13
    I think I understand what you mean and note what I earlier said about the load before and after bridging.
    The load itself doesn't change, but the amp's capabilities change when bridged.

    Rotel confirms:


    There is no difference in terms of impedance between car and home, that's correct.
     

Share This Page

Loading...