2 Magic eyes for remote functions only

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by TopperXP, Dec 31, 2011.

  1. TopperXP

    TopperXP
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    94
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +21
    Hi I would like to ask if i can use 2 magic eyes on the same coax for remote control operation only . I have HDMI up to the bedroom TV and have a magic eye to control the SKY HD box down stairs . I have now got a new plasma and new TV unit with closing door and wish to now if I can add another magic eye to the RF2 to allow me to control the box with the door shut on the TV unit .

    Thankyou Chris
     
  2. True Romance

    True Romance
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    6,863
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Wolverhampton
    Ratings:
    +2,940
    Can't you just locate the magic eye outside the cabinet?
     
  3. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    23,982
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,087
  4. True Romance

    True Romance
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    6,863
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Wolverhampton
    Ratings:
    +2,940
    Dude how do you get 99.3% activity? Do you not sleep :D

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Redditch
    Experience Points:
    26,983, Level: 40
    Points: 26,983, Level: 40 Level: 40
    Activity: 99.3%
    Thanks: Gave 35, Got 2,187
     
  5. TopperXP

    TopperXP
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    94
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +21
  6. MartinPickering

    MartinPickering
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4,954
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Greek Island
    Ratings:
    +507
    Looks like you'll be the first to buy and review it. :)

    I'm always worried about devices that you "simply insert into the HDMI connection". The HDMI connection is very susceptible to impedance mismatches and your two inserters are bound to create that. With a short lead it wouldn't matter but how many people would need inserters for a 2m cable? (none).
     
  7. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    52,973
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,718
    It'll be interesting to read that review or report.
    HDMI cables are all too sensitive to what's meant to go through them and I'd be reluctant to confuse them by adding anything that isn't.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice