1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

2 freeview boxes 1 arieal

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by wallzy, Jul 13, 2005.

  1. wallzy

    wallzy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    562
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    As the title really is ther any way of using 2 freeview boxes with one arieal if so what would i need

    thanks

    wallzy
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
  3. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    If you use a passive splitter, it will cut the signal to both boxes by more than half, so only advisable if you have a really strong signal. Best to use an aerial amplifer in the loft to feed the two outputs. They're mains powered, and can be fed from the lighting circuit, taking very little power. You can get amplifiers which get their power up one of the co-axial cables from a power supply downstairs.
     
  4. richardys

    richardys
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0
  5. hog

    hog
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    380
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +36
    hi
    ive daisy chained freeview boxes before with no problems, so i would try that first before you go buying things, if it has no rf output then the maplin splitter hd mentions will only loose 3 to 4db of signal so it may be worth trying that before an amplifier(save some cash).....
     
  6. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Only 3 to 4dB ?

    3 to 4 dB is well over 50% :rolleyes: :eek:
     
  7. wallzy

    wallzy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    562
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    thanks for the info guys its not as easy as i thought it might be

    wallzy
     
  8. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    -3dB is half power but digital doesnt need that much, i have split other diital systems using these units perfectly, they are the same sec as those used by the cable comapnies
     
  9. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Agreed. As I said in post #3, it all depends on how much signal is there to begin with :)

    If I were doing this myself, I would choose either a 4 way aerial amp at £14.99 (part # 17158 from screwfix.com) or an 8 way unit at £26.59 (part # 33757) which would sit in the loft. The extra outputs on the unit would make the whole thing expandable for extra rooms, at just the cost of the extra cable and plugs.
     
  10. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    12,756
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,909
    Signal strength is only a part of the issue. More important is signal cleanliness. All that strength gives you is greater resistance to external interference. If you have a clean signal, and little to interfere with it (properly suppressed thermostats in your fridge, little local traffic, for example) then low strength will not necessarily mean poor reception.
     
  11. wallzy

    wallzy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    562
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    just a thought would i be able to use a smaller arieal plugged into the back of the sky or does it have to be one of these big ones in the loft

    wallzy
     
  12. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,355
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +144
    CABLE, CABLE, CABLE!

    Use decent quality 'digital spec' coaxial cable with foil shielding like that used by sat with as few joins as possible (i.e. NO wall plates).

    More info HERE

    The best place to put an amplifier is as near to the aeriel as possible, i.e a 'mast amp', which will mean ladders and roof :rolleyes:
    If you're not confident enough DON'T attempt it, get a pro in to do it.

    These are quality amps and not your cheap Argos ones that can sometimes do more harm than good!

    I have four TVs running off such a mast mounted amp with no probs.
     

Share This Page

Loading...