1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

2 Computers....

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Rigs' started by sniperkid, Oct 13, 2005.

  1. sniperkid

    sniperkid
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    39
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok this is sort of about gaming.

    I have a computer up stairs and a computer down stairs, i have Tsicali ADSL broadband (1 modem on each computer and they both have filters in them) but i can only connect 1 computer to the internet at the same time, is there a way i can have both computers on the internet at the same time without having a LAN or wireless network or any other type of network ?
     
  2. Monkey Alan

    Monkey Alan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +39
    Basically no unless you get 2 adsl lines. You need a router of some sort or connect both computers together with a cross over cable.
     
  3. Darko

    Darko
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Messages:
    3,780
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Caterham on the hill Surrey
    Ratings:
    +183
    go wireless bud and then you can share the broadband

    Darko
     
  4. Dfour

    Dfour
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    3,998
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Bracknell
    Ratings:
    +85
    Just buy a wireless router and some wireless network cards or USB network adaptors.
     
  5. sniperkid

    sniperkid
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    39
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    im going wireless when i can afford to :thumbsup:
    Thanks Guys

    ~SniperKid~
     
  6. branny

    branny
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    3,540
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Pie Land
    Ratings:
    +202
    Scan usually have some great package deals on Wifi, usually the KCorp stuff. I have this and it is really good.

    Branny
     
  7. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,517
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,005
    I have a router, with my downstairs pc connected via straight through ethernet cable. Don't trust wireless routers, tried one and got too many dropouts. :thumbsdow
     
  8. GJC

    GJC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2002
    Messages:
    2,096
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +65
    Wireless will be fine (no dropouts) so long as you look at this type of system:

    Netgear

    Reviews back it up too.
     
  9. Monty Burns

    Monty Burns
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3,864
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Londoner living in Doha, Qatar
    Ratings:
    +139
    If you have to be really cheap (and the performance ain't so great), then you can look at USB wifi dongles. They work well just not that fast.
     
  10. sniperkid

    sniperkid
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    39
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok i have a JAHT Wireless ADSL Router (WAM-2104P) and i cant figure how to set it up with the help of a quick guide and the full one (which i found online). This is wat i have done atm;

    1. I have put the RJ-111 Cable from the phone line to the router (yes it is through a filter).
    2. I have the LAN (Ethernet) cable from my PC to the router.
    3. I have put the PCI card into a PC downstairs and i have installed it with the CD-ROM which was included.
    4. I can connect to the router from the PC downstairs (http://10.0.0.2) but i cannot seem to connect to it from my PC (which has the router connected via LAN port).
    5. The power, TP1 and ADSL lights are on (not flashing) and the WLAN light is flashing.
    6. None of the computers can seem to connect to the internet.
    7. I have tried creating a network and then trying to find it on the PC downstairs but no luck.

    Any *easy to follow* guides available (been tryin to get it working for the past 4 hrs :confused:)

    Thanks

    ~Sniperkid~
     
  11. sniperkid

    sniperkid
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    39
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorted! i have to say that the guide was very confusing as i have never worked with routers before but i got it to work now.

    ~Sniperkid~
     

Share This Page

Loading...