1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

2 aerial inputs into Pioneer PDP-435XDE?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by cmcdonnell, Aug 16, 2005.

  1. cmcdonnell

    cmcdonnell
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    91
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    Hi, I have recently bought a Pioneer PDP-435XDE and have got a little confussed seting it up. The media recieva is suppose to be able to give analogue and digital freeview. However, it seems to have two antenna inputs, one for digital and one for analogue. So, do I need two aerials? obviously digital would have better quality, but I like the teletext service available on analogue. Can I run both at the same time?

    Thanks

    Chris
     
  2. dodgyd

    dodgyd
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +71
    I haven't received mine, yet. But from what I know one of the inputs is a loopthrough, just put the antenna into the socket on the right of this picture ( http://www.avland.co.uk/pioneer/pdp505xde/rearlrg.jpg ) and take another feed out of the ouput into the socket to the left.
    Hope that makses sense! It's a common error for new Pioneer users apparently.
    Dave.
     
  3. deanym

    deanym
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,784
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +141
    Totally right, and that'll give you both analogue and digital. make up a 40cm lead to keep the cables tidier at the back.
     
  4. ikon66

    ikon66
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Messages:
    397
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear
    Ratings:
    +7
    course if you are using a video or any other rf equipment you'll have to loop through them also
     
  5. Alan A

    Alan A
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    RTFM?? :D :D :smashin: :smashin: :D :D
     
  6. ikon66

    ikon66
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Messages:
    397
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear
    Ratings:
    +7
    eh :confused:
     
  7. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Crude abbreiation reminding you that this info is in the written words given you with every new plasma. It's quicker to ask somebody who knows though!
     
  8. cmcdonnell

    cmcdonnell
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    91
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    Thanks Dodgyd, it works fine now. There's also a button on the remote that switches between digital TV and analogue TV.

    Alan A, maybe you are able to read an understand an entire manuel in one go however I am not, so any advice is alway greatly appreciated. Sometimes it seems that if I am looking for one particular piece of information it always eludes me even if IT IS right in front me. You look but don't see.

    Thanks again Dodgyd, hope you love the TV when you get it, I am very impressed, all the worries I had were unfounded, I almost chose a Panasonic TH42PV500 based on certain peoples opinions but after seeing them side by side and playing with the settings I was sold on the Pioneer.

    Chris
     
  9. cmcdonnell

    cmcdonnell
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    91
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    deanym, how do you make a 40 cm lead??
     
  10. Alan A

    Alan A
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    there is even some bloody pictures for F sake!

    Come on, at least do try and do the minimum!
     
  11. dodgyd

    dodgyd
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +71
    Come on Alan, it's a common mistake. Let's all have a beer, eh? :beer:
    Dave.
     

Share This Page

Loading...