Wanted 1gb DDR desktop memory, not DDR2 or 3

Discussion in 'Archived Classifieds' started by raykoko, Aug 29, 2013.

  1. raykoko

    raykoko
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,215
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Notts
    Ratings:
    +15
    Has anyone got a couple of 1gb 184pin desktop sticks lying around at the back of a cupboard?

    2gb is the max that the pc will take.

    Location: Nottm
    I have read the trading rules and agree to abide by them at all times until the transaction is concluded to the satisfaction of all parties involved : Yes.
    --------------------------------------------------
    This message is automatically inserted in all classifieds forum threads.
    By replying to this thread you agree to abide by the trading rules detailed here.
    Please be advised, all buyers and sellers should satisfy themselves that the other party is genuine by providing the following via PM to each other after negotiations are complete and prior to dispatching goods and making payment:
    1) Landline telephone number. Make a call to check out the area code and number are correct too!
    2) Name and address including postcode
    3) Valid e-mail address (no disposable addresses such as @gmail or @yahoo for example).

    DO NOT proceed with a deal until you are completely satisfied with all details being correct. It's in your best interest to check out these details yourself.
    Also we advise that the vendor post images of the items for sale. This helps your sale by showing the condition of the goods prior to dispatch.
     
  2. Dingo

    Dingo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Bournemouth
    Ratings:
    +107
    Hiya,

    Just found a bundle of ddr1 in a drawer and have 2 x 1gb OCZ Gold that will do ddr500mhz if that's the sort of thing you are after?
     
  3. raykoko

    raykoko
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,215
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Notts
    Ratings:
    +15
    Hi, crucial seems to show 333 and 400mhz, is 500mhz desktop or laptop? as crucial does not list it.
     
  4. Dingo

    Dingo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Bournemouth
    Ratings:
    +107
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2013
  5. raykoko

    raykoko
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,215
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Notts
    Ratings:
    +15
    don't think the overclocking will make much difference to an old athlon 64 :laugh::laugh:

    but sounds like the right size
    how much did you want for them?

    (may not be able to reply before this evening)
     
  6. Dingo

    Dingo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Bournemouth
    Ratings:
    +107
    You'd be surprised what them old boards could do depending on which one you have?.....and are you using a single or dual core chip and which one do you have??.....as I'm pretty sure I have an Opteron in a cupboard that did 2.7ghz all day every day with no voltage increase!!.

    As to the ram I don't know about prices so how about £20 delivered?
     
  7. raykoko

    raykoko
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,215
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Notts
    Ratings:
    +15
    thanks, but was hoping to pick something up very very cheap as i am not sure if the pc itself is worth £20 !!!
     
  8. Dingo

    Dingo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Bournemouth
    Ratings:
    +107
    Good grief, one tries to be subtle, add a nuance........ but to no avail!! :)

    If you were to tell me the spec of the computer, as per my probing questions, then who knows what you would get for £20!!.........................
     
  9. raykoko

    raykoko
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,215
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Notts
    Ratings:
    +15
    far too subtle for me !!

    pc compaq presario sr1329uk. spec: athlon 64 3400+ 2,41mhz, kbs-la mb, 512mb ram, 160gb hdd, running xp
     
  10. raykoko

    raykoko
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,215
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Notts
    Ratings:
    +15
    Bump
     
  11. Dingo

    Dingo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Bournemouth
    Ratings:
    +107
    Apologies, but yes, you are probably right....the mobo is the problem and won't justify any further investment, particularly in the memory stakes.........have a bump on me and hopefully someone will have something generic they can offer you at minimal price!! :)
     
  12. raykoko

    raykoko
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,215
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Notts
    Ratings:
    +15
  13. flash543

    flash543
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,790
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Banbury
    Ratings:
    +72
    I have a couple of generic sticks lying about. Label says :

    1Gb PC 3200 184 Pin
    400 Mhz DDR Dimm

    If they are any use to to you you can have them for £10 posted. I no longer have a board in which to test them but if they don't work for you I'll give full refund and you send them back.
     
  14. raykoko

    raykoko
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,215
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Notts
    Ratings:
    +15
    how about £6 so you clear £5?
     
  15. flash543

    flash543
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,790
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Banbury
    Ratings:
    +72
    £7 and you have a deal.
     
  16. raykoko

    raykoko
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,215
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Notts
    Ratings:
    +15
    £6.50 ?
     
  17. flash543

    flash543
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,790
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Banbury
    Ratings:
    +72
    Go on then. I'll pm my bank details etc.
     
  18. raykoko

    raykoko
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,215
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Notts
    Ratings:
    +15
    Money sent, also PM with address
     
  19. flash543

    flash543
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,790
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Banbury
    Ratings:
    +72
    Money received, memory posted.
     
  20. raykoko

    raykoko
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,215
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Notts
    Ratings:
    +15
    memory received
    weird??
    2 sticks work separately but not together?
    crucial say i should be able to use 2gb

    closing thread
     

Share This Page

Loading...