1910 firmware

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Paulxxiii, Dec 21, 2004.

  1. Paulxxiii

    Paulxxiii
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello everyone,

    Do any of you folks know anything about the latest firmware (1.10) for the denon 1910 to make it multi region, i got my player and was told i would recieve the disc soon as it was not at the shop at the time of purchase, does anyone know where i can get my hands on it.

    cheers.
     
  2. paulw77

    paulw77
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2000
    Messages:
    532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Wigan
    Ratings:
    +42
    The 1.10 firmware is nothing to do with multiregion. The multiregion hack is separate and should be available from most suppliers by now - I had mine done a few weeks ago.
     
  3. leoncino

    leoncino
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    how do I even check which firmware the 1910 runs on?

    leon
     
  4. svrmarty

    svrmarty
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    press "1" "2" "3" "4" on your remote control and then press
    "Display". your tv should now display your current running firmware
     
  5. svrmarty

    svrmarty
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    press "1" "2" "3" "4" on your remote control and then press
    "Display". your tv should now display your current running firmware
     
  6. Prax

    Prax
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    Considering buying the 1910 to use DVI output on my plasma which is HDMI Pioneer any good? I also want to make it multi region?

    HELP
     
  7. svrmarty

    svrmarty
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i haven't found any MR firmware for 1910 to download.
    you can buy the MR firmware in ebay (found some for code2 1910)
    my advice is to buy it codefree
     
  8. leoncino

    leoncino
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got firmware 1.11
    Is there any information on what's different in each firmware?

    And to those of you who got a MR 1910: did you do it yourself or did your supplier sell you a MR version?

    TIA
    leon
     
  9. paulw77

    paulw77
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2000
    Messages:
    532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Wigan
    Ratings:
    +42
    My supplier did mine a couple of weeks after I bought it.
     
  10. svrmarty

    svrmarty
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    did anyone get the firmware as file to flash it by my own ?
    i've only 1.10 code2 firmware
     
  11. leoncino

    leoncino
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    too bad I don't
    would need the 1.11 file as well...
    Anyone?

    And, BTW, what's the most recent FW version?

    thanks
    leon
     
  12. paulw77

    paulw77
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2000
    Messages:
    532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Wigan
    Ratings:
    +42
    I've heard of a 1.12
     
  13. joerg.batterman

    joerg.batterman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  14. J_P_P

    J_P_P
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello,

    Is this uptade just a multi region patch (just for user with already the firmaware v 1.12 ) ? or a update from previous version to v 1.12 ? :confused:

    My question is i already have a older version of the firmware, but my player is Region free ...if i apply this, will my player have v 1.12 of the Firmware AND wil it still be region free ??? :rolleyes:

    I have v 1.10 ... what will i gain (if anything ) with this upgrade ?

    Thanks in advance
     
  15. Maxi_TK96

    Maxi_TK96
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2004
    Messages:
    117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Helsinki
    Ratings:
    +0
    As far as picture quality goes (macroblocking) there was no apparent improvement with 1.12. I had the same situation like you meaning having an already MR 1910 and the upgrade didn't change that fact (=player still MR). Unless you think that there is something really wrong with your player you might be better off not doing the upgrade because it can mess up your player if the upgrade process goes wrong.
     
  16. J_P_P

    J_P_P
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

    Guess i won't be upgrading then :rolleyes: ... i woulkd consider if it improved the image ...but in this case :nono:

    Thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...