17 Minute bug clarification?

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by davebrear, Aug 10, 2005.

  1. davebrear

    davebrear
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Messages:
    105
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +18
    Hi

    Sorry to bring up a subject already discussed so much in this forum, but does the 17 minute bug still exist in version 1 pace boxes? If so when does it occur, and does it trash recordings completely or just affect the ability to fast forward through them. Once it has occured does is affect all subsequent recordings or just occasional ones? Also what is a power cycle, is this a cold boot without power or just putting it onto standby.

    I want to mod my V1 box but am unsure the extent of the problem. The last posts on this matter i can find are almost a year old - is this problem still current?

    Cheers for reading my rambling post :)

    Dave
     
  2. johndon

    johndon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,971
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +108
  3. HSC

    HSC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,966
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +164
    I modded my v1 box around 3 months ago with a Samsung Spinpoint 160Gb drive

    worked fine for about 2 months - then got the bug...! :mad: and it trashed all my recordings
    no matter how many times I reset and revered the procedure - I could not shake the bug - eventually the box would not even boot...!

    reverted back to the standard hard disk and been fine since...... :lesson:
     
  4. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Out of interest, what version of box do you have ? A guy selling upgrades on eBay is saying that the 17 minute bug only affects boxes which have system versions 9F2005 or earlier.
     
  5. davebrear

    davebrear
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Messages:
    105
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +18
    Hi Nick, my box version is 9F2024. So i should be able to upgrade to 250GB? I think i will give it a go, and if it all goes wrong in the future the HDD will always be usefull in my PC, so all im risking is losing some recorded programs.

    Cheers for the warnings / advice.

    Dave
     
  6. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    I've got a 160GB drive in mine, and mine is 9F- twenty-twenty-something. Can't remember the exact number.
     
  7. jahobo

    jahobo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i think version 1 boxes can only handle up to 160 gb drives
     
  8. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    That's not what a guy selling upgrades on eBay is saying.........

    Q. If it is a Version 1 how do I find out what firmware version it is running, and what hard drives are compatible?



    A. · On your Sky remote press "Services"
    · Then Press "System Set up"
    · Then Press "System Details"


    Then make a note of the Version Number if it has a number equal to or higher than 9F2006 it will be compatible with any of my hard drives up to 250GB if it is a number lower than 9F2006 it will only work with my hard drives up to 120GB.
     

Share This Page

Loading...