1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

16:9 Plasma Crop?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by lolly, Jun 8, 2005.

  1. lolly

    lolly
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi to everyone on this forum. I hope somebody can help with a question for me.

    Does a 16:9 plasma crop images like a conventional 4:3 CRT does. I'm producing an animation to be displayed on a Plasma. Normally I work to safe frames in 4:3 for CRT, which is approx 10% loss all the wasy around the image.

    Any ideas for Plasmas? I hoping it's no crop at all :)
     
  2. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    You can adjust overscan on any screen worth bothering with, ie avoid all TV integrated displays. If using a PC you can generally match pixel for pixel.
     
  3. stevelup

    stevelup
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,113
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +834
    Hi

    As MAW said, you can reduce overscan to nil on a plasma.

    But... If you are creating content that will just be played back on some random plasma which you have no control over, then you need to assume that there may be some overscan as most seem to come out of the factory set up this way.

    To throw an additional spanner in the works, some DVD players crop bits off the edges of the image as well!

    I'd still use a safe frame methodology but perhaps reduce it to 5%.

    Steve
     
  4. lolly

    lolly
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for all your answers, that's very helpful.

    The Plasma and DVD player will both be Hitachi. I guess I need to do a bit of research on the specific models.

    :)
     
  5. Slimline

    Slimline
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you need to access the service menu to fix overscan on plasmas? I take it that your average joe is not advised to do that - what are the dangers?
     
  6. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    23,758
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,463
    lolly

    Teaching Granny to suck eggs again :)

    If your tying the presentation to one Source/Display you really need to go get one and do some tests - every Source/Display combination will over or under scan to different degrees.

    Also unless your tied to that model of player you may be better considering a Professional DVD player that can be 'programmed' to Auto play, Repeat Play, Timer Play, Recognise different discs and even offer you low cost mouse/push button interactivity.

    See http://www.pioneer.co.uk/uk/product_detail.jsp?product_id=779&taxonomy_id=43-207

    Best regards

    Joe
     
  7. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    LOL!! You have picked the WORST plasma on the planet for overscan Think again.
     
  8. lolly

    lolly
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The end client is Hitachi, so there's no choice about that! :)
     
  9. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    23,758
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,463
    lolly

    PlanA it is then - you need to have the DVD player and screen your going to be working with to run tests on; or at least go see them with some sample discs.

    I take it Hitachi have pointed you at the page in the user manual that says don't display Static images on a Plasma Display :)

    Best regards

    Joe
     
  10. lolly

    lolly
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's a funny thing really, as I can't quite understand why any manufacturer would want to crop the image on a Plasma. Is there some kind of technical reason for this?

    I played sample discs on their kit yesterday, all seems fine, but they have other spec Plasmas there too, which I didn't get to test out. To be safe and sure, I think I'll go for a 5% safe frame after all.

    Thanks for all your input. :thumbsup:


    EDIT: "I take it Hitachi have pointed you at the page in the user manual that says don't display Static images on a Plasma Display"

    Is that true about static images, or is that some kind of techy joke? :)
     
  11. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    No, no joke. Strangely Hitachi are worst at that too!
     

Share This Page

Loading...