15meter HDMI cable following a switch

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by Jimmmy, Jan 1, 2012.

  1. Jimmmy

    Jimmmy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hi guys.

    I'm planning on using a 3 port HDMI switch similar to this one but it doesn't come with a power adapter.

    I will then use this cheap 15m HDMI 1.4 cable from the switch to the TV.

    Do you think I will run into any signal drop? Should I try to get an HDMI switch with a power adapter?
     
  2. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    27,784
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,289
    I'm sure if you've read a few posts here on AVF you know the answer already!!!

    Your asking your Source to drive the signal over a short cable then power a Switch then drive the signal a further 15m!!!

    It might work at some resolutions, it might work at all resolutions or it might not work at any resolutions!

    Joe

    PS What's a 1.4 cable?
     
  3. Jimmmy

    Jimmmy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    Thanks for that very helpful answer.
     
  4. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    27,784
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,289
    What would be the correct answer?

    I'm sure you know it already :)

    If you're lucky the kit you are planning to use may work - if not try something else!

    Joe

    PS You mention a 3x1 Switch then link to a 1x2 Distribution Amp (Splitter!).
     
  5. Jimmmy

    Jimmmy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    Sorry mate, merely looking for a bit of advice. I already deducted myself that it will/will not/might/might not work ;)

    I was thinking of getting the switch+cheap HDMI cable temporarily until I can get an AVR+speakers.
    If it's very iffy that it'll work then I'll rather just put the money towards an AVR instead of spending it on a lost cause. :)
    After searching through this place some more, I'm leaning more and more towards jumping the gun and getting an AVR before the speakers and then either a decent quality HDMI cable or going for the cat6 solution.
     
  6. Jimmmy

    Jimmmy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    Tried the cable with my PS3, works and the TV says it's displaying 1080p60, then tried it on my HTPC, works up until it loads desktop, then it stops displaying, tried 1080p50 and 1080p60 and it doesn't work, although 720p60 works fine and the HTPC displays 1080p60 perfectly on a shorter cable

    Guess I need to order myself a higher quality cable. :(
     
  7. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    27,784
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,289
    A heavier gauge cable may do the trick – though you may still have to revert to some active electronics if the signal the HTPC is Outputting won’t drive the replacement cable.

    Joe
     
  8. Jimmmy

    Jimmmy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    Aye I was afraid of that..

    Might I get better results using the same cable if I manage to get a power adapter for the switch or if I simply get an AVR?

    I tried switching to the cable while I had XBMC opened(yes i know hot plugging is not recommended) and it showed a SD tv show on pause, but dropped the signal after couple of seconds of playing.
     
  9. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    27,784
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,289
    With HDMI you can’t ‘overdrive’ from the Source end of the cable run – you have to try and minimise the drop across your cable and if that fails you have to ‘lift’ the signal close to the Sink (Display) with a device that is able to lock to a lower than ideal signal.

    A PSU for the HDMI Switch would be worth trying.

    Assuming an AVR will sort things is a bit of a long shot – an Active Extender near to the Sink (Display) is more likely to work for you; Media Factory - Octava HDE-UK, HDMI cable extender

    Joe
     
  10. Jimmmy

    Jimmmy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    I ordered this cable from HDcable.co.uk and it works flawlessly!

    Even works from my HTPC -> 1.5m cable -> Manhattan passive HDMI switch -> this 15m cable -> TV, which I certainly wasn't expecting.

    Also worth noting that I've never ordered an item from abroad(to Iceland) and had it delivered so quickly, big thumps up to the guys ad HDcables.

    :edit: Thanks for the advices Joe, much appreciated. :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2012

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice