15m DVI cable - supplier says it won't work???

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by Bada Bing, Mar 22, 2006.

  1. Bada Bing

    Bada Bing
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2001
    Messages:
    530
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +5
    Just tried to order a 15m DVI cable for my Hitachi PJ-TX100 (to get ready for Sky HD) and the supplier has said they don't think the cable will function over that length. They've suggested an optical fibre cable, but how on earth is that going to work? :confused:
     
  2. teched whfsv

    teched whfsv
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Messages:
    45
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Like this:

    http://www.dtrovision.com/oc.htm
     
  3. sbowler

    sbowler
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    3,799
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +481
    Isnt about 10mtrs the limit for digital cables?
     
  4. teched whfsv

    teched whfsv
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Messages:
    45
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Doesn't seem to create too many problems with undersea fibre optic telecomms cables!

    :D
     
  5. oblivion_6

    oblivion_6
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2006
    Messages:
    140
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +3
    15 Meters seems one hell of a distance to move a signal along, Im guessing why it wont work is due to the fact that the signal would fade so far along the line, is it not possible to put a signal booster midway or something?

    I tried this in my last house using an s-video cable from the pc to the monitor, it was about a 10meter run and without the booster I noticed the signal was weaker and the output poor.

    I think if i remember it was maplins i got the booster from.
     
  6. puc

    puc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    167
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    thats nonsense, we have a few 20m+ cables here at work feeding up to ceiling projectors, never had any problems. probably top grade cabling tho.
     
  7. Bada Bing

    Bada Bing
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2001
    Messages:
    530
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +5
    Wow, thanks for the quick response, everyone. Okay, so if I go for an optical one, what type of connector should I have at each end?

    This is what they're asking. :(

     
  8. Bada Bing

    Bada Bing
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2001
    Messages:
    530
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +5
    DVI though?
     
  9. teched whfsv

    teched whfsv
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Messages:
    45
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    As you'll see from the Dtrovision site, it just has standard DVI connectors on each end, and converts to optical at the sending end, and back to electrical at the receiver. Usually powered by the DC supply on the DVI output of whatever's at the sending end - in a very few cases may need an external power supply for the 'sender'.

    BTW, available in the UK from Asheridge Communications and Keene Electronics
     
  10. Mark_a

    Mark_a
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,252
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +708
  11. justinh

    justinh
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    113
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Slough
    Ratings:
    +6
    I have just recently purchased a 15m HDMI to HDMI cable. I was running from a DVI source so got a DVI to HDMI adaptor.

    I read quite a bit and realised this might be pushing HDMI too far. However I went and purchased a BetterCables lead(http://www.bettercables.com/index.asp?PageAction=VIEWPROD&ProdID=8), as it seemed to get consistently good reviews.

    It has worked perfectly. As far as routing it concerns - it is very thick (may be 9mm thick approx) although fairly flexible. Price in UK is about £200. Was worth if for me as a long term investment

    It connects and Oppo 971 DVD player to a Sony HS60 projector. It will eventually go between an AV Amp and the projector, when I purchase one with HDMI switching.

    They do a DVD to DVI equivalent (http://www.bettercables.com/index.asp?PageAction=VIEWPROD&ProdID=22) and HDMI to DVI (http://www.bettercables.com/index.asp?PageAction=VIEWPROD&ProdID=16)
     
  12. ectoplasm

    ectoplasm
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Messages:
    246
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    I'm using a 15m long one of these: http://www.lindy.com/uk/catalog/14/04/02aa/index.php

    Works perfectly at 720p and 1080i between an Oppo and a Hitachi TX200 using a cheap DVI > HDMI adapter off Ebay. Sane pricing as well.

    I'd give one a go first, and if it doesn't work for you Lindy are good with returns. I saved myself over £100 going down this route over more expensive cables (was looking at £150+ Supra and Bettercables previously) ;)
     
  13. Darko

    Darko
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Messages:
    4,220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Caterham on the hill Surrey
    Ratings:
    +223
    I got a 15 m hdmi to hdmi and it works a treat and I got it for £60 from Fleabay so it may be worth a look
     
  14. sniffer66

    sniffer66
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2004
    Messages:
    9,960
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,722
    I back the Lindy extra long also, Im using one and have never seen any issues - sparklies etc
     
  15. EddThompson

    EddThompson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    409
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    spalding lincolnshire
    Ratings:
    +20
    lindy here too, works a treat :)

    edd
     
  16. Family Guy

    Family Guy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think your suppliers are covering their own arses here TBH...I think the DVI/HDMI standard only guarantees sparkly & interference free signals up to 7.5m.
    For the record, I'm using a Lindy 10m DVI cable from a Yamakawa DVD player pushing native res to a Sony HS10...problem free for over a year now...:smoke:
     
  17. redmax

    redmax
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2002
    Messages:
    1,079
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    ESSEX, UK
    Ratings:
    +43
    I am using a 15m cable terminated with DVI one end and HDMI the other.
    It was made by Mark Grant who is a long standing member of these forums.
    The cable is made to the highest quality and works without a single sparklie.
    I actually run the majority of it outside the house and it works fine on my Sim2.

    You can check his web site here:http://www.markgrantcables.co.uk/

    BTW he always looks after fellow forum members.

    Check him out

    :thumbsup:
     
  18. PJTX100

    PJTX100
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    8,143
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +564
    Just to add my two penneth, I'm also using a 15m Lindy DVI to DVI with no problems.
     

Share This Page

Loading...