1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

15 quid component switcher box, works perfectly

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by WIRY, Aug 14, 2003.

  1. WIRY

    WIRY
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello Gang

    About that component switcher box we were talking about, will it work or will it not , well it arrived today, and worked with no problems what so ever, there was me thinking i might need to rewire it, because some of the forum threads (another forum) had put doubts in my mind whether it would work or not,(Different Hz and all that bull) so there you have it guys a 15 quid componet switcher box no bigger than your hand, that dose not need power, lovely jubley (incl vat&del)


    just goto the keene website http://www.keene.co.uk and type in bt25 in the product code search box.

    it really is so small when you get it,

    i gave it various tests with my fav dvds etc, works perfectly:)

    best regards
    wiry:smoke:

    P.S Ok it dose`nt have a remote. but still you have to get of your backside to put dvd`s in/out etc:)


    P.SS the tech guys at keene and lectropacks both said this box would`nt work and both told me to go 4 a dearer option, remeber that when you speak to any company rep from any company, believe me on this one. (tech guys eh)

    week later wirys system crashes lol;)
     
  2. dejongj

    dejongj
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    That is good news wiry...but with what resolutions/frame sizes have you tested it...

    480i/p
    575i/p
    720p
    1080i

    Would be great to hear a bit more detail...
     
  3. WIRY

    WIRY
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yo


    I tested it out with just dvds region 2, and tested out on my Hdtv player at 1080i, not sure what region 2 sends out, me thinks it`s Interlaced signal, maybe thats why Alis and region 2 were made for each other:) that would make sense in a way eh


    regards

    wiry:smoke:
     
  4. kit1cat

    kit1cat
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2002
    Messages:
    1,455
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Plymouth
    Ratings:
    +83
    BT25 avaiable from Beyond Hi Fi for £6-50 plus vat and postage, approx £10 total, just bought one.

    http://www.beyondhifi.net/

    Barry
     
  5. WIRY

    WIRY
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    yo


    well the component switcher is now a tenner even more lovely jubley then eh

    regards
    wiry:smoke:


    dose pay to shop around, if you can be bothered for such a small amount :)
     
  6. cybersoga

    cybersoga
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +25
    I wonder what the "insertion loss" of such a device is... Higher resolution signals require more bandwidth and therefore more succeptable to loss/noise/reflections in the signal etc...
     
  7. sdh500

    sdh500
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    But WIRY surely that's not a component switcher! I've got two of those BT25s sleeping in my box of retired accessories. It's an audio-video switcher. That means two of the sockets are meant for RCA left/right audio and one is for composite video. Are you sure you're getting real COMPONENT video quality? If so it has to be one of the best kept secrets in AV electronics!:eek:
     
  8. WIRY

    WIRY
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    well i just saw the device as being made out of wire connetions inside, all that i would have done was rewire it with component wires, but that dose`nt even need to be done, as there is no signal loss that i can see, i did have a good look, maybe you could try aswell and post your reports, but im a well happy man, after testing out with HDTV (HIGH RES) and normal dvd :)

    Barry i forgot to thank you for posting the cheaper price at hifi:)


    best regards

    wiry:smoke:


    it`s only wire after all;)
     
  9. robbster

    robbster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Messages:
    391
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +13
    Thanks for the update WIRY, looks like I might have to get me one of these :clap: :clap: :clap:
     
  10. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,277
    I don't want to poor cold water on the party but my unmodified BT25 is certainly no shakes at a component switcher, it makes a real mess in fact.
     
  11. WIRY

    WIRY
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    yo

    I just did another check, of HDTV and DVD it was a real pain, pulling all the wires out and in etc, but i replayed certian scenes
    of the movies at certain points, and there is no difference atall
    not one pixel of difference as far as i could see, I do use the high grade component cables from Keene, 35 quid ones (if thats high grade), but why yours shakes maybe is related to the screen/cables somthing else maybe, who knows eh


    thanks all the same

    regards
    wiry

    :smoke:
     
  12. ZeroCool

    ZeroCool
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wiry,

    I am confused you say you life in Norfolk, what kind of HDTV player do you have I thought there is no such thing as HDTV in the UK. I was in the understanding that the only way you can get such resolutions is use an Xbox or external scaler. You also say that you tested it with a region 2 dvd player. Was that in progressive or interlaced?

    Technically you are totally correct, and for the person who thought it was the best kept secret it is not it is actually well known...The stupid box doesn't know what you use it for, so as long as the components are of good quality it doesn't matter what its original purpose was....
     
  13. WIRY

    WIRY
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi

    I tested it out on a JVC 3000 HDTV player/recorder, that i brought from the states, check another thread out , called my hdtv player arrived etc.

    My Hdtv player plays D-VHS tapes, that holds 75GB of info and out puts at 1080i, so the alis screen i have loves that signal more than any other plasma out there, i dont use proscan region 1 dvd`s as i have an alis screen and they were made for region 2 dvd`s ie interlaced:) but if the box can handle 1080i it will handle anything right?

    best regards
    wiry:smoke:
     
  14. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,982
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,786
    wiry: R1 and R2 are both interlaced. Both can be de-interlaced, as can 1080i...

    Gordon
     
  15. WIRY

    WIRY
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    yo m8

    If any one could clear it up, that would be you, cheers mate

    regards
    wiry
     
  16. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,982
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,786
  17. WIRY

    WIRY
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    yo Gordon my display is the 400e:)
    just orderd some more D-VHS titals from the states, do you know any cheaper places to buy mate?

    regards
    wiry

    :smoke:



    "go cat go"
     
  18. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,982
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,786
    OK so I think what we have to say here is that on a limited resolution device like your plasma you can not see any degradation in image quality using your £15 switcher.

    However, those who use higher resolution fixed pixel devices or CRT projectors may want to consider their options further as per Beekeepers findings.

    Gordon

    P.S. I don't buy Dtheater
     
  19. WIRY

    WIRY
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    this is the plasma, lcd forum anyway dude


    regards
    wiry
     
  20. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,982
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,786
    Thanks for pointing that out.......

    That is not to say that folk will not read your post and believe that this device has no effect on HiDef signal being passed through it. I'd suggest it does it's just in your situation it is not possible to see this effect.

    I read this forum by doing a search for new posts. I do not bother to look at each subset of forums. I guess there are probably quite a few folk who do this as well so they may not realise you are only concerned with your Hitatchi plasma and how it displays stuff.

    Cheers,

    Gordon
     
  21. encaser

    encaser
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2001
    Messages:
    1,566
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Suffolk/Essex
    Ratings:
    +112
    Is it April 1st again so soon:)
     
  22. WIRY

    WIRY
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    yo

    Fair enough Gordon, if folk do search the threads that way, I will in future put more precise info down, but if the unit works on an hitachi plasma, there is no reason it shold`nt work on other plasmas:)

    as allways a pleasure


    encaser dude, like your graphic, but dont you believe me or something, honest guv it works a treat:)


    regards all
    wiry:smoke:
     
  23. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,982
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,786
  24. WIRY

    WIRY
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    lol lol
     
  25. TheBigApple

    TheBigApple
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    664
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    In my cage
    Ratings:
    +13
    Yo G, Sup

    Don't blame ya.

    Laters

    MB73
     
  26. bash

    bash
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    2,340
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +305
    This is great, but it there a cheap one that can give you analogue sound too? I dont have optical sound so would need a switcher that can give you picture AND sound.

    thanx in advance!
     
  27. WIRY

    WIRY
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    yo dude

    Bash
    I have`nt seen one with 5 phonos in/out, then again i was`nt loooking for one, you can always buy a cheap amp todo that, which you really need anyway for top surround sound:)


    monkeyboy (great name) you would have give up so soon aswell like G, thats why you guys pay a small fortune
    for AV gear when you can spend 10% of that amount on somthing that dose the same thing:)
    tech guys eh,


    best regards to the quiters and the stayers lol

    wiry:smoke:
     
  28. Mr Bump

    Mr Bump
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    Messages:
    365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +3
    D-VHS eh? Always fancied seeing one of those in action. Can I pop round?
     
  29. WIRY

    WIRY
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    cool set up, it looks like it would blow mine out of the water, what white screen size is that?
    your from norfolk aswell man - you would like the D-VHS on that screen, you can read some
    reviews of people that have just brought one at http://www.ng03.co.uk, it really is amazing quality compared with dvd.
    I`ve got a hitachi 400e plasma, and am always playing driving games onit, with surround sound and cordless gamepad, but was thinking of a stearing wheel set up in the future:)
    you could pop round if i ever bump into ya ;)


    best regards

    wiry
     

Share This Page

Loading...