1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

> 137GB Drives and windows xp

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Matt Horne, Feb 25, 2004.

  1. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +118
    Hello..

    Ok I understand that SP1 for Xp allows 48bit LBA which means it can handle large drives.

    My question is though how do I access the rest of my space ?

    I have a 160GB drive which I installed XP on and it formatted the drive to 127GB. Now if I put the SP1 on .. will the rest of the space appear? or will there be a extra partition required to get at it?

    My bios correctly shows 160GB.. I am very confused..

    Cheers

    Matt
     
  2. Bondy007

    Bondy007
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    Messages:
    91
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Sheep Shagging Country
    Ratings:
    +0
    How did u format it in the 1st place? I just got myself a 160G drive too, all I did (on XP SP1) was bung it in and formated it from within windows using Partition Magic 8 - all 160G is recognised (150 true size)
     
  3. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +118
    My 160gb drive is the only drive hence it was formatted by the xp installation program

    cheers

    matt
     
  4. mikeq

    mikeq
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Been a while since I did this but I think I used PartitionMagic and resized the partition to take in the now free space.
     
  5. JSW

    JSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,219
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +300
    Take it your XP CD is pre SP1 ?

    If so you need to make a new XP CD which incorportates SP1

    Its easy to do and saves having to reinstall SP1 again.

    http://www.windows-help.net/WindowsXP/winxp-sp1-bootcd.html

    Works a treat.
     
  6. BOD

    BOD
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Partition Magic will do it.

    With PM you can create a bootable floppy as well that will allow you to change the partitions through DOS really easily.

    Get yourself a copy - its worth every penny.
     
  7. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +118
    Thanks guys... never easy is it :)

    Matt
     
  8. Bondy007

    Bondy007
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    Messages:
    91
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Sheep Shagging Country
    Ratings:
    +0
    Guess partition magic will do the trick then, it will easily expand the current partition to the full size of the disk for you
     
  9. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +118
    Sorted the XP Home I just bought had the SP1 built in.. so Ihave now all my disc space :)

    Cheers

    Matt
     

Share This Page

Loading...