1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

> 137GB Drives and windows xp

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Matt Horne, Feb 25, 2004.

  1. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +119
    Hello..

    Ok I understand that SP1 for Xp allows 48bit LBA which means it can handle large drives.

    My question is though how do I access the rest of my space ?

    I have a 160GB drive which I installed XP on and it formatted the drive to 127GB. Now if I put the SP1 on .. will the rest of the space appear? or will there be a extra partition required to get at it?

    My bios correctly shows 160GB.. I am very confused..

    Cheers

    Matt
     
  2. Bondy007

    Bondy007
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    Messages:
    91
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Sheep Shagging Country
    Ratings:
    +0
    How did u format it in the 1st place? I just got myself a 160G drive too, all I did (on XP SP1) was bung it in and formated it from within windows using Partition Magic 8 - all 160G is recognised (150 true size)
     
  3. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +119
    My 160gb drive is the only drive hence it was formatted by the xp installation program

    cheers

    matt
     
  4. mikeq

    mikeq
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Been a while since I did this but I think I used PartitionMagic and resized the partition to take in the now free space.
     
  5. JSW

    JSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,235
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +319
    Take it your XP CD is pre SP1 ?

    If so you need to make a new XP CD which incorportates SP1

    Its easy to do and saves having to reinstall SP1 again.

    http://www.windows-help.net/WindowsXP/winxp-sp1-bootcd.html

    Works a treat.
     
  6. BOD

    BOD
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Partition Magic will do it.

    With PM you can create a bootable floppy as well that will allow you to change the partitions through DOS really easily.

    Get yourself a copy - its worth every penny.
     
  7. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +119
    Thanks guys... never easy is it :)

    Matt
     
  8. Bondy007

    Bondy007
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    Messages:
    91
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Sheep Shagging Country
    Ratings:
    +0
    Guess partition magic will do the trick then, it will easily expand the current partition to the full size of the disk for you
     
  9. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +119
    Sorted the XP Home I just bought had the SP1 built in.. so Ihave now all my disc space :)

    Cheers

    Matt
     

Share This Page

Loading...