12v trigger for pj screen

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by NickBull, Dec 7, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. NickBull

    NickBull
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone have one? I quite like the idea of the screen coming down as the pj is switched on, do they work well or are the tempramental?

    I assume the barcos have 12v triggers.

    How much are they?

    Nick
     
  2. Roland @ B4

    Roland @ B4
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2001
    Messages:
    2,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading.
    Ratings:
    +32
    I'm afraid the Barco doesn't have a 12volt out. the most reliable is to use the 18volt which powers the iris.

    I'm working on a simple box that will make this possible.

    Most of the comericial ones that would be suitable are about £350
     
  3. NickBull

    NickBull
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    OUCH! That's a bit steep!
    Mine doesn't have an Iris, would that be a problem?

    Nick
     
  4. leon

    leon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2001
    Messages:
    1,158
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    kent
    Ratings:
    +67
    hiya ive just got a remote control system from http://www.direkt2u.co.uk/ this includes a baby 3 button remote and eye sensor and the box with the brains in it ,it was £150 delivererd ,i thought of having a trigger but the thought of wires across the room put me off ,,i have set up a macro in the pronto pro so in a round about way it does the same thing..
    goodluck ......
     
  5. NickBull

    NickBull
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers, that was a consideration.

    I may just leave it, I don't have a pronto so I'd probably end up leaving the screen down unless it did it all on one button press!
    At the moment I keep it down, just though it might be cool to have it automated!

    I suppose an interface with a PC might be quite good, when I turn on the HTPC the screen comes down!

    Nick
     
  6. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    Does it not do a 12v out through a 9pin/RS232 port?

    We make little boxes to patch into these for srceens etc.
     
  7. Roland @ B4

    Roland @ B4
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2001
    Messages:
    2,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading.
    Ratings:
    +32
    I'm not an RS232 expert but I don't think any of the voltages are a high as 12volts.

    As I said the only voltage I am aware of that comes close whilst the projector in operation is the 17 / 18 volt rail. this is only available when the PJ is running. This is on the Comm 800 port.

    There is no external 12 volt supply from a Barco projector
     
  8. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    Roland: Whatever it is we do a box to modify it. It works on the Cine series gear anyway so should work on the rest too.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice