1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

12v trigger for pj screen

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by NickBull, Dec 7, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. NickBull

    NickBull
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone have one? I quite like the idea of the screen coming down as the pj is switched on, do they work well or are the tempramental?

    I assume the barcos have 12v triggers.

    How much are they?

    Nick
     
  2. Roland @ B4

    Roland @ B4
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2001
    Messages:
    2,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading.
    Ratings:
    +32
    I'm afraid the Barco doesn't have a 12volt out. the most reliable is to use the 18volt which powers the iris.

    I'm working on a simple box that will make this possible.

    Most of the comericial ones that would be suitable are about £350
     
  3. NickBull

    NickBull
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    OUCH! That's a bit steep!
    Mine doesn't have an Iris, would that be a problem?

    Nick
     
  4. leon

    leon
    Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2001
    Messages:
    1,150
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    kent
    Ratings:
    +67
    hiya ive just got a remote control system from http://www.direkt2u.co.uk/ this includes a baby 3 button remote and eye sensor and the box with the brains in it ,it was £150 delivererd ,i thought of having a trigger but the thought of wires across the room put me off ,,i have set up a macro in the pronto pro so in a round about way it does the same thing..
    goodluck ......
     
  5. NickBull

    NickBull
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers, that was a consideration.

    I may just leave it, I don't have a pronto so I'd probably end up leaving the screen down unless it did it all on one button press!
    At the moment I keep it down, just though it might be cool to have it automated!

    I suppose an interface with a PC might be quite good, when I turn on the HTPC the screen comes down!

    Nick
     
  6. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    Does it not do a 12v out through a 9pin/RS232 port?

    We make little boxes to patch into these for srceens etc.
     
  7. Roland @ B4

    Roland @ B4
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2001
    Messages:
    2,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading.
    Ratings:
    +32
    I'm not an RS232 expert but I don't think any of the voltages are a high as 12volts.

    As I said the only voltage I am aware of that comes close whilst the projector in operation is the 17 / 18 volt rail. this is only available when the PJ is running. This is on the Comm 800 port.

    There is no external 12 volt supply from a Barco projector
     
  8. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    Roland: Whatever it is we do a box to modify it. It works on the Cine series gear anyway so should work on the rest too.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...