1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

10m DVI cable

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by akacor, Sep 10, 2005.

  1. akacor

    akacor
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a 10m DVI-D dual link cable running from pc to LCD but seems like the red is missing,if i use a 1m DVI-D single link it looks perfectly clear, anyone know what my problem could be?Would be very grateful if anyone knows what the problem could be.Resolution is 1280*1024.
     
  2. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,277
    dodgy cable
     
  3. loadsofleads

    loadsofleads
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Many DVI cables can have problems at longer lengths, especially when attempting to run higher resolutions, get yourself a high quality cable and it should be fine. Supra have just released a new version of their DVI and HDMI cables which should cope with what you need.
     
  4. AllenR

    AllenR
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are those cables that good? Just got a SP46L6HX sorted from makro and need to link the PC to it....

    I take it this will be the best quality input?

    Cheers,
    Al.
     
  5. akacor

    akacor
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thing is, it works on my 19" sony tft fine so very confused by the problem, the lcd is a 30" haier which is the 1 off ebuyer. I'm thinking maybe DVI-D dual just isnt compatible? couldnt find anywhere which says it would work or not so took a gamble.
     
  6. akacor

    akacor
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    http://www.supracables.co.uk/s-hdmi-dvi.htm
    On the supra site it says theres sometimes these problems on these cables too...

    "Predominantly green "haze" to picture
    High level of "sparkles" on screen
    Lack of sharp image"
    I get all these effects to haier but not my sony screen.
     
  7. loadsofleads

    loadsofleads
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's why I mentioned they have just released a new version of their digital cable which does away with all of these problems, which some manufacturers, QED being one, still suffer from to some degree.
     
  8. akacor

    akacor
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Any chance they disclosed the reason to these problems? And where I could buy this cable being a UK resident? Thanks for the advice btw! Very helpful :thumbsup:
     
  9. loadsofleads

    loadsofleads
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, I think they reason the original cables suffered problems when trying to upscale to 720p and 1080i was because there were few upscaling sources in the market, the supra rep tell's me the new cables are being shipped in the next few days. We already have 3 or 4 customers waiting for them. If you want a good list of dealers supplying supra products, go to their site and click on 'UK Dealers', here you will find many retail and online shops.
     
  10. akacor

    akacor
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Supra:"It is our experience that it is not always the cable that is at fault when
    you experience the issues you mentioned (although we have seen EXACTLY the
    fault you mention at various times).

    Sometimes, it is the actual hardware that is not capable of outputting a
    high enough quality, hence the issue with regards to how some cables with
    some hardware are OK, but if you change the hardware or the cable, then a
    problem might arise.

    It also seems to be related to length, which implies that the problem is
    down to not enough signal output voltage coming from the source equipment
    and/or being not enough signal being "detected" at the receiving end and/or
    too high an impedance on the longer cables.

    As far as I am aware, the NEW Supra HF100 DVI<>DVI cable (available from us
    only this week) solves this issue from the point of view of the cable
    impedance. But it might not solve the problem if the source/receiving
    hardware cannot send/receive the right amount of signal down the cable.

    The fact that one cable works and another doesn't implies that there are
    some "usable" signals there. But until we gain more experience with the NEW
    version Supra HF100 DVI cables, it's impossible to say 100% that it will be
    the perfect answer for you - I am very hopeful that it will be OK - Supra
    have spent a long time developing this new version, but in your case, it
    might be a problem irrespective of which cable you choose to use EXCEPT for
    the one that works!!

    Depending on where you live, you may be able to "borrow" a cable from one of
    our dealers - but be aware, we've only just started shipping this NEW
    version and hence some dealers might have the old version in stock."

    I believe it's due to problem of the receiving input based on this email considering my 19" sony tft works fine but the 30" haier LCD doesnt. I guess I will be on the look out for the new supra 8m cable then!
     
  11. PJTX100

    PJTX100
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    8,132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +563
    Those Supra cables look nice. For info I use a 15m DVI-DVI cable from Lindy with no problems. Cost around £50...PJ :)
     
  12. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,277
    These issues have been solved by Bettercables since the beginning, it is interesting to note many other manufacturers are still having problems and may have to issue mark2 and 3 in order to just get the cables to work. I wish I had seen it coming ;)
     
  13. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    24,442
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,596
    Hello akaor

    Single Link vs. Dual Link doesn't come into play with your system - your only using one channel of the Dual Link cable; which should be capable of transmitting 1280x1024(?).

    What format is that - its not 4:3 or 16:9!!! What happens when you try a lower resolution signal 640x480, or 1024x768?

    The ability to send a signal over anything above about 3m via DVI is a function of the Source + Cable + Display - in your case it could be both the cable and the receiver chip in your LCD causing the problem.

    Does you PC 'report' the LCD being present when you fire it up?

    A higher quality cable (Single or Dual link) is definitely worth a try - so too may a DVI Booster.

    Best regards

    Joe
     
  14. loadsofleads

    loadsofleads
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    When we get stock of the new Supra DVI cables we could send one to you and you could try it if you wish, PM me if your intrested.
     
  15. akacor

    akacor
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tried a load of resoultions and refresh rates, all standard resolutions of the LCD and the standard 1s i would use on my pc display at 50-60hz, anything higher i have more problems. My pc detects it as the same display it says when using the single shorter dvi cable.I was going to go for the lindy cable but did not in the end and brought some extremely cheap 1 from www.sapphiremailorder.com.Gutted it works to my TFT and not my LCD, if only it was the other way around eh? lol
     
  16. Spy

    Spy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    3,115
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +265
    Hi there.

    I am currently looking for a DVI-HDMI cable with a length of 5m.

    I came across the Supra HF100. It has now been out for about 9-10 months.

    How have people found it in terms of the issues noted on this thread ?

    Is it worth buying ?

    How does it compare to teh better cables product - just as good ?
     

Share This Page

Loading...