1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

10m Component cable issues

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by Tim.Lad, Aug 26, 2005.

  1. Tim.Lad

    Tim.Lad
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Messages:
    136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Rossendale Valley
    Ratings:
    +6
    I’ve got a problem that’s been bugging me for weeks…

    The problem I get when watching films on my projector, during very fast moving and bright scenes I will lose the picture for a few seconds while the projector trys the find the input again, as if the component lead was unplugged for a split second.

    My setup comprises of several RGB devices that go into a switch box then onto a active splitter one output goes to an RGB to component converter then to the projector, the other straight into a TV..

    I have eliminated everything and discovered the problem lies in a 10meter component cable….

    My question is this cable to long ? does it need boosting or do I need a much higher grade cable ?

    Regards
     
  2. BDCSTENG GARETH

    BDCSTENG GARETH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    347
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Sutton, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +8
    10M is nothing compared to what componant video can do!
    When you say you have eliminated everything, how have you done this?

    It would suprise me that this would be down to the cable...

    The fact the input is being lost says to me that the syncs are being lost on the Y channel. Have you tried swapping either the R-Y or B-Y with the Y lead? The syncs only apeer on the Y, and you will still get a black and white pic with just the Y plugged up... Try this and see of you still loose the I/P.

    Gareth.
     
  3. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    24,078
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,530
    Tim.Lad

    Do you have a short 3RCA to 3RCA cable you can use as a 'control' to prove all works fine with YUV into your Projector?

    Best regards

    Joe
     
  4. Tim.Lad

    Tim.Lad
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Messages:
    136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Rossendale Valley
    Ratings:
    +6
    I will try this tonight thanks

     
  5. Tim.Lad

    Tim.Lad
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Messages:
    136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Rossendale Valley
    Ratings:
    +6
    yes i found a scene on a DVD that caused the problem and conected straight to the converter then to the project useing a crappy 1 meter 3RCA lead i had and it worked fine reconected it to the other end of the 10 meter lead and it fails...

     
  6. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    24,078
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,530
    Hello Tim.Lad

    Just to confirm you have tested:

    Source > RGB Switcher > RGB Splitter > RGB Converter > 1m YUV cable and all works fine?

    Joe
     
  7. Tim.Lad

    Tim.Lad
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Messages:
    136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Rossendale Valley
    Ratings:
    +6
    yes

    Actually correct that I tested without the switch box and amp…

    Source > RGB converter > 1m cable > projector = works fine
    Source > RGB converter > 10m cable > projector = fault happens
     
  8. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    24,078
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,530
    Hello Tim.Lad

    Just wanted to confirm I had followed your last post :)

    So the problem can either be the Output of the Converter not having enough voltage to 'drive' a 10m cable (unusual) or the Cable - which Converter and Cable are you using?

    Joe
     
  9. Tim.Lad

    Tim.Lad
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Messages:
    136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Rossendale Valley
    Ratings:
    +6
    i`m using a JS tech converter and a generic (cheapo) cable :( i feel ashamed...
     
  10. Tim.Lad

    Tim.Lad
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Messages:
    136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Rossendale Valley
    Ratings:
    +6
    OMG I finally figured it out!! .. After fiddling with the cables as Gareth suggested i decided to tidy the cables around the switch box and the 3RCA lead going to the projector since then it been working perfectly!!! i can only assume that one of the other cables near by was interfering with the projector cable...

    Thanks for you help guys
     
  11. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    24,078
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,530
    Hello Tim.Lad

    Good that you got sorted - though I'd suggest a replacement 10m cable as your is definitely lacking in shielding (or has a dodgy solder somewhere) if the picture gets affected/knocked out by what's next to it.

    Best regards

    Joe
     
  12. Tim.Lad

    Tim.Lad
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Messages:
    136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Rossendale Valley
    Ratings:
    +6
    to be honest a got a broken Toshiba MT5 project of my mate for £100. and managed to repair the power supply, i was just being a bit cautious and not spending a fortune on cables when it could go at any time...
     

Share This Page

Loading...