1080p full pixel problem

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by mark1000, Jun 15, 2008.

  1. mark1000

    mark1000
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    5,934
    Products Owned:
    4
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +863
    Guys, i have a sony bravia 40d3500 with 1080p and a premium 360 connected with component, right my problem is that when i set the 360 to 1080p i cant set the full pixel mode on the tv so i have overscan, but if i set the 360 to 1080i i can set the full pixel mode up and can get 1:1 mapping.

    Up until today i was using a 360 arcade with HDMI and was getting full pixel mode on the tv but i had to swap it back for the premium, funny thing is i was sure i was getting full pixel mode with the premium when i last used it a few weeks ago.

    Could someone thats using a component cable and a sony tv with full pixel enabled let me know so i can determine if its the cable thats faulty.


    Thanks, Mark.
     
  2. shagaboopon

    shagaboopon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,272
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +360
    Obviously it doesn't help you with component but have you tried VGA, for me its a lot sharper and shouldn't suffer overscan.
     
  3. mark1000

    mark1000
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    5,934
    Products Owned:
    4
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +863
    Yeah, i have a VGA cable that i used with my older 32v2000 @1360x768 but the thing is i play a lot of Divx files from a USB HD and its a pain to have to keep lowering the rez down to 640x480 to play them, otherwise some of them play with sound only and a blank screen, dont get that problem with component or HDMI.


    Mark.
     
  4. BradleyLove

    BradleyLove
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,629
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Wirral
    Ratings:
    +224
    I cannot set my 360 to Full Pixel when using Component on my V3000 Bravia. I haven't tried at 1080i however, but 1080p I defo can't (whereas I can with the PS3 on HDMI).

    I'm guessing the it's an HDCP thing maybe?
     
  5. mark1000

    mark1000
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    5,934
    Products Owned:
    4
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +863
    Thanks, maybe you could try 1080i, TBH i cant tell the difference between them other than one has overscan and the other doesn't.

    Mark.
     
  6. Dave2

    Dave2
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,962
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    Ratings:
    +529
    There is no hdcp on component so it shouldnt be a problem.

    I think it comes down to the tv , although some tv`s state they can do 1080p over component they cant , this could be due to old firmware etc.

    I think madcatz are releasing a hdmi lead for the old 360`s its some special design not sure of the price though.
     
  7. blackrod

    blackrod
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    Messages:
    636
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +155
    I thought (and I may well be wrong here) that you can't get 1080p over component? I'm sure I've read it somewhere that 1080i is the only top res HD format available.
     
  8. BradleyLove

    BradleyLove
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,629
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Wirral
    Ratings:
    +224
    A lack of HDCP is what I meant.

    Whilst I cannot talk about the Bravia D Series, the V3000 does indeed accept 1080p over component from the 360. Within the TV menu there is an option for Full Pixel (1:1 pixel mapping) when using an HDMI lead to pass 1080p, but not when using Component.

    I wondered if perhaps the Bravias would only allow 1:1 pixel mapping over an HDCP compliant source.
     
  9. mark1000

    mark1000
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    5,934
    Products Owned:
    4
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +863
    The d3500 does indeed do 1080p over component, but does not do full pixel (1:1 mapping ) or at least not on my tv.


    Mark.
     
  10. mark1000

    mark1000
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    5,934
    Products Owned:
    4
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +863
    I'm not having a problem getting 1080p over component, but i cant get full pixel mode to work.


    Mark.
     
  11. Toadus

    Toadus
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,973
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +223
    If you can get 1:1 pixel mapping with 1080i, then leave it on that. There's no real noticeable difference anyway. I wasn't aware that the Sony allowed 1:1 via component... The image you see when in 1080p is actually 720p. Hence, leaving 1:1 out of the equation, flicking from 720p to 1080p (via component) will look the same through your Sony TV. If 1080i definately allows a true 1920x1080 resolution to be achieved, leave it at that for sure! :)

    EDIT: Also worth mentioning that there's no point going VGA either, as the Sony KDL-40D3500 only supports up to 720 via VGA.
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2008
  12. mark1000

    mark1000
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    5,934
    Products Owned:
    4
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +863
    Thanks for the replies guys, think i'm going to get myself an Elite tomorrow so i can get back to HDMI again, considering you get the big HD and the optical dongle for an extra £60 over the price of the premium with HDMI.


    Thanks, Mark.
     
  13. DragonOfSilver

    DragonOfSilver
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,085
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +73
    This is a known bug on vga, put your component cable back in on HD, go to change video modes, and when it asks you if you can see the 50hz image, say no.

    Videos will then work fine when you put vga back in.
     
  14. mark1000

    mark1000
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    5,934
    Products Owned:
    4
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +863
    Thanks, but what happens to playback of 50hz dvd's.


    Mark.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice