1080P Full HD TV does this mean your watching in HD

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by paul777, Mar 1, 2013.

  1. paul777

    paul777
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    290
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
    1080P Full HD TV does this mean your watching in HD on all channels? As I can see the picture a little sharper when I watch a Sky HD channel but it isn't a vast difference.
     
  2. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    11,620
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,279
    Sky is only 1080i or 720p . You only get 1080p from Bluray or Download on Xbox/PS3 or such like
     
  3. paul777

    paul777
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    290
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
    So I am not watching all channels in HD or Sky for that matter!!!
     
  4. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,118
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,765
    That depends on what you mean by "in HD"!
    Sky machines, and specific satellite TV channels and programmes, give their level of HD; BRs give theirs which are usually better, and there are others.
     
  5. paul777

    paul777
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    290
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
    What I was basically wanting to know was what am I getting picture quality wise watching a channel that is not HD! with a Full HD TV compared to a TV that isn't Full HD.
    Thank you in advance.
     
  6. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,118
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,765
    That depends again;), this time on what the TV does with the SD programme it receives.
    Some TVs will "upscale" it, in some cases to a resolution of your choice.
     
  7. paul777

    paul777
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    290
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
    This is a minefield where would I find out if it upscales?
     
  8. kevkbuk

    kevkbuk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,988
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,169
    Er no. :facepalm:

    All HD tvs will upscale an SD picture, if they didn't it wouldn't fill the screen.... SD is 720 x 576 and full HD is 1920 x 1080.

    What you probably mean is that some STBs can upscale, such as the Sky box or Bluray player. In this case the device does the scaling so the TV doesn't have to. You'd only do this if the scaler in the device is better than the TVs. When the Sky box resolution mode is set to Auto the scaler is off and the TV will do it, otherwise you can choose 720 or 1080. If your TV is half decent set it to auto, otherwise try the others.
     
  9. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,118
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,765
    I probably did mean that.:D
    My new Onky upscales anything it gets to a resolution of choice.:)
     
  10. davemurgatroyd2

    davemurgatroyd2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    8,600
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ratings:
    +1,335
    And then if necessary your TV upscales/downscales the picture to the screen's resolution if you have not chosen the "correct" resolution.
     
  11. paul777

    paul777
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    290
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
    So is there a chance of me breaking my tv? I have just set Sky box to Automatic.:confused:
     
  12. kevkbuk

    kevkbuk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,988
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,169
    No, worse that'll happen is the picture is scaled twice with loss of picture quality. Auto is the right setting fr the Sky bx if your TV is decent. There's a lot of marketing BS and miss undertanding of scaling unfortunately.
     
  13. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,493
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,171
    You won't break anything, any mismatch between the number of pixels in the signal and the screen will be corrected by the TV. Incidentally no broadcaster uses 720p all satellite is 1080i usually at 1920 x 1080 (Freeview-HD has some 1080p25 content so it's not true that you can only get 1080p from blu-ray). On a full-HD TV receiving such a signal no scaling is required as you have the same number of pixels in the signal as on the TV. Some processing is required to to show a interlaced signal on a progressive display but scaling isn't required.
     
  14. paul777

    paul777
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    290
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
    Ok thanks I wish I asked this sooner don't know why Sky only do 1080i they could have released 1080p with the new software or am I wrong?
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2013
  15. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,118
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,765
    The p would need more bandwidth and they're already cutting back on that.
     
  16. paul777

    paul777
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    290
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
    Really as they are offering 6 months free unlimited, and channel 4 is coming on demand I am confused. I thought they would be expanding for on demand etc.
     
  17. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,493
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,171
    1080p25 actually needs less bandwidth than 1080i as progressive content compresses more efficiently, this is the reason many say Freeview-Hd has better pictures than satellite. 1080p can't be used on satellite because the boxes don't support it. Freeview T2 HD boxes were designed to be 1080p25 capable from day one but can't do 1080p50.
     
  18. paul777

    paul777
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    290
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
    Great explanation. thank you Graham.
     
  19. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,118
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,765
    I stand corrected then, though others have made the same mistake previously.
    If 1080p did come into use no doubt machines that could handle it would be easy to produce.
     
  20. paul777

    paul777
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    290
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
    True why are they not doing it then is Graham wrong?
     
  21. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,493
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,171
    You would have to replace millions of existing boxes, Sky, Freesat generic fta ones. Can't see it happening just to get relatively small savings in bandwidth and a small increase in picture quality. 1080i50 and 1080p25 isn't dramatically different. Freeview changes dynamically between the two, it caused a few problems with some TV's when it was introduced.

    BBC Begin Broadcasting In 1080p - News - Trusted Reviews

    All Freeview-HD channels now use 1080p25 and 1080i.
     
  22. paul777

    paul777
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    290
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
    I know what you're saying Graham but you would think they would do it to new boxes just going out and phase the old ones with 1080i out, or even just the new 2TB HD boxes. Just a thought.
     
  23. davemurgatroyd2

    davemurgatroyd2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    8,600
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ratings:
    +1,335
    It is a chicken and egg situation - manufacturers are unlikely to change (if costs are higher) until broadcasts are being made to use it and broadcasters are unlikely to change until there is a significant proportion of boxes capable of viewing it. It is far more likely that neither will ever bother as Ultra HD is now on the horizon.
     
  24. paul777

    paul777
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    290
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
    Good point lets hope they make the broadcasts and the boxes are made to recieve Ultra HD, other wise what is the point.
     
  25. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,118
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,765
    And the TVs are made to display from the "boxes".:)
     
  26. paul777

    paul777
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    290
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
    We can only hope.:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...