1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

100x5R speaker terminals

Discussion in 'TAG McLaren Audio Owners' Forum' started by simon69, Mar 14, 2005.

  1. simon69

    simon69
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    438
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +9
    Hi, do the speaker terminals take banana plugs or are they only designed for the 10mm spade connectors?
     
  2. muellec3

    muellec3
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    42
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi Simon
    They accept banana plugs and spades; and also bare wire if needed.
    Cheers
    Chris
     
  3. simon69

    simon69
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    438
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +9
    Thanks for your speady response, no hefty bills for new ends then :clap:
     
  4. muellec3

    muellec3
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    42
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Ratings:
    +3
    ...you gotta remove the plastic thingies first though...:smashin:
     
  5. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    I also think you will find that the posts are 8mm, unless they altered them.....
     
  6. simon69

    simon69
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    438
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +9
    At the risk of sounding stupid, I would guess that the banana plugs on my cables are 4mm. I have not seen any 8mm plugs after a quick browse on the web. I suppose I would have to go back to the shop for them redoing!

    Can anyone confirm the size for me please?
     
  7. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    For clarity 8mm spades or 4mm banana plugs.
     
  8. Burgy100

    Burgy100
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2004
    Messages:
    137
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bedfordshire, England
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi Simon69

    I currently use QED Quinex banana plugs on my 100x5r. You remove the clamps completly to expose all the terminal post. You will find these are hollow and its there you can feed in the plugs, they will be a snug fit!!

    Steve
     
  9. roversd1

    roversd1
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have, somewhere, the original gold plated copper terminals lying around somewhere...
     
  10. laalves

    laalves
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    493
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cascais
    Ratings:
    +8
    Stealing the thread, is it possible to bridge any two channels in a 100x5R?

    At the price they are going now, buying two of them and bridging some of the channels would be cool........

    Luis
     
  11. Tantalus

    Tantalus
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    289
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +3
    Nordost Z plugs fit in VERY snugly and seem like a great fit.
     
  12. roversd1

    roversd1
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You cannot and must not bridge any 100x5R channels unless they are the module specifically designed to do so (2x80w modules). Doing so would do considerable harm to the amplifier.
     
  13. laalves

    laalves
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    493
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cascais
    Ratings:
    +8
    Well, the thought of shunting terminals never ocurred to me, of course :) :nono: :nono: :nono: ...... I was wondering if it would be possible to internally bridge the modules, with a proper modification.

    Luis
     
  14. simon69

    simon69
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    438
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +9

    Thanks for all your help, this is why forums work so well, someone always knows something cheers to everyone!
     
  15. roversd1

    roversd1
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    the 100x5R cant be bridged internally, externally or etherially
     

Share This Page

Loading...