1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

100 x 5 R - Front Right Just Died

Discussion in 'TAG McLaren Audio Owners' Forum' started by Graham Bowes, Oct 2, 2005.

  1. Graham Bowes

    Graham Bowes
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone out there with some advice - my front right is silent.

    Through swapping cables around I know the amp is getting a signal and I know that the speaker itself still works so somewhere in there is a part just sitting sullenly refusing to play ball.

    If at all possible is there a reset sequence - tried the "turn it off and back on again", including the channel specific on and off and no luck :(

    Trying to avoid sending it back for repair, although the R32 door is still sticking so may end up with a two for .......

    :suicide:

    :lease:

    Graham
     
  2. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,277
    Pull the mains lead, power down everything for a few minutes and then boot again. There is a 'standby' transformer in there that controls lots of stuff. You need to power this down as well and then boot up again and see if it resets itself. Often this does it.
     
  3. Graham Bowes

    Graham Bowes
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Nick,

    Thanks for your help took your advice but sadly it has not kicked in.

    Been playing with it and when you turn each channel on separately there are some clicks and then a final one at the same time the sound kick in. For all other than Front Right this happens, it just misses that last click.

    :(

    Graham
     
  4. AMCross

    AMCross
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    5,562
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Livingston,Scotland
    Ratings:
    +166
    Internally there is a fuse for each module :smashin:


    BUT please unplug and if you are unsure don't even attempt it but if you do you don't need me telling you to replace the fuse(that's if it blown)with exactly the same rating

    Also observe anti static practices with the control pcb which contains the fuses that supply the 240vac to each module
     
  5. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,277
    Fuse is the next thing to check as AM has said, thought best to try the basics first :)
     
  6. Graham Bowes

    Graham Bowes
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know this is a long shot but either of you guys have a photo or instructions on how to pull the thing apart ?

    Cheers

    Graham
     
  7. AMCross

    AMCross
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    5,562
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Livingston,Scotland
    Ratings:
    +166
    I don't have any picture yet

    But put the amp on it lid so feet are on the top and remove if i remember right four small torx 10 screws on both sides and then on the rear there is also about four of the same size screws and thats it the lid slides off
     
  8. Spen69

    Spen69
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The fuses are on the bottom of the control board on the RHS of the amp. They are in a straight line and are numbered to correspond with the channel ID. It's a pretty easy job, even I managed it.

    If it's more serious, I suggest you try the audiocellar unless it's under warrenty.

    Regards - Spencer
     
  9. Graham Bowes

    Graham Bowes
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey Guys,

    It worked, possible the first repair i have ever managed - (well it is the second Tivo hard disk replace was the first)

    One stupid 2 amp fuse was all it needed - that and two hours to reach it :thumbsup:

    Anyway - what can I say - many many thanks

    Graham
     
  10. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    I assume you checked and replaced it with the same type of fuse, not only current rating but its "blow" speed (anti surge, or quick blow etc....)??
     
  11. Graham Bowes

    Graham Bowes
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    All I did was hand the old one over to the shop and they gave me one back. Looks like the lid is coming off again. that little corner of my room is seeing a lot of me.

    Good Call though

    thanks

    Graham
     
  12. laalves

    laalves
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    493
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cascais
    Ratings:
    +8
    This is a useful thread.... Just diagnosed the reason why my surround back left speaker was dead: a blown fuse.

    Will try and get a similar one tomorrow.

    Luis
     

Share This Page

Loading...