1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

1:1 pixel mapping for Panasonic PW5

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by tcp/ip, Mar 24, 2005.

  1. tcp/ip

    tcp/ip
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Messages:
    232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +33
    Hi everybody,

    As the title says I want 1:1 pixel mapping on my Panasonic PW5 what is it and what are the settings to get it.

    Thanks,
    TCP/IP
     
  2. imh

    imh
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You want it but you don't know what it is? :D
     
  3. dapex

    dapex
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +11
    1:1 Pixel mapping is where you set the output of your HCPC to the same resolution as your plasma native display. i dont know what the PW% native res is is but its 800x400 for example then set the ouput of the HCPc to a screen res of 800x400. Some folks use the settings on the graphics card while others prefer to use powerstrip etc.

    Cheers
     
  4. sniffer66

    sniffer66
    Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2004
    Messages:
    9,578
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,263
    Hi

    Loads of peeps have asked me for these Powerstrip timings for a while. Sorry, been really busy with work

    These give me perfect 1:1 on my PW5 with a Radeon 9600

    Here they are finally. Go to Powerstrip - advanced timings - paste from clipboard icon (having copied these to the clipboard in advance)

    PowerStrip timing parameters:
    848x480=848,24,88,96,480,1,3,13,26242,274

    Generic timing details for 848x480:
    HFP=24 HSW=88 HBP=96 kHz=25 VFP=1 VSW=3 VBP=13 Hz=50

    Linux modeline parameters:
    "848x480" 26.242 848 872 960 1056 480 481 484 497 -hsync +vsync


    Let me know how you get on !! :thumbsup: :thumbsup:
     
  5. tcp/ip

    tcp/ip
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Messages:
    232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +33
    cheers mate i am installing powerstrip as i speak
     
  6. tcp/ip

    tcp/ip
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Messages:
    232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +33
    Right I have installed powerstrip and installed using the settings provided icons are now massive on the desktop but the picture does look good. Problem is when I play any dvd's or divx files they look terrible. I am currenlty connecting my plasma via vga from my 9600 to the VGA input on the plasma and to be honest the quality is terrible. Would i be best geting these to improve the quality:

    http://www.pluggedin.tv/item--SweetSpot-Video-Processor--PITVSS001

    http://www.pluggedin.tv/item--RealMagic-Xcard-DVD-and-Divx-player--PITVSS002

    What does anybody think.

    Cheers,
    TCP/IP
     
  7. Neelix

    Neelix
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    What is terrible about the picture?
     
  8. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,051
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,130
    This is what I use on my 5 series panny plasma . You will need to shave 2 pixels off either side when you size the image on the plasma .

    PowerStrip timing parameters:
    856x480=856,64,56,88,480,1,3,12,31725,278

    Generic timing details for 856x480:
    HFP=64 HSW=56 HBP=88 kHz=30 VFP=1 VSW=3 VBP=12 Hz=60

    Linux modeline parameters:
    "856x480" 31.725 856 920 976 1064 480 481 484 496 -hsync -vsync

    And you'll probably want to adjust Clock Phase in the picture menu with reference to a suitable pattern , something like Mark Rehjon's dila setup pattern is good.
     
  9. tcp/ip

    tcp/ip
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Messages:
    232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +33
    The problem i am getting with the divx files is that the blacks are very bad and also it looks like a lot of MPEG compression on the screen
     
  10. geeWcee

    geeWcee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,402
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +25
    Maybe due to the actual quality of the Divx files rather than powerstrip/your panel.
     
  11. sniffer66

    sniffer66
    Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2004
    Messages:
    9,578
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,263

    very likely


    Are you playing dvd's direct from your PC dvd drive ??
    And what player are you using ??
     
  12. sniffer66

    sniffer66
    Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2004
    Messages:
    9,578
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,263
    you say your desktop pq is good. How does text look is it clear and sharp across an entire sentence wiht no letters bolder or out of focus ?
    If the answer is yes it is likely you have 1:1

    It that is the case then you need to look at the quality of the files you are playing or your player

    BTW I have both the sweetspot for RGBs capture from sky+ and the xcard .
    Both dvd and sky pq is excellent fed to dscaler
     
  13. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,689
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +335
    The thing is.....

    If you use your HTPC at this sort of resolution, it is not usable for web surfing or operating windows.

    I have tried every resolution known (and unknown) to humankind, and settled on 1280 x 576 - this is for a HTPC connected to a PW7 panel via DVI. This res gives exceptional clarity for text, and plays back video very well.

    Also, I noticed that some resolutions only give 3 columns of thumbnails in MCE 2005, but this res gives 4.

    :)
     
  14. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,051
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,130
    I don't find websurfing too bad at the 856x480 res . Sure its not as nice as working at a higher resolution but I can do everything I need to at this res even play some games.
     
  15. sniffer66

    sniffer66
    Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2004
    Messages:
    9,578
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,263

    Thats where powerstrip is so useful tho. set up both resolutions and save them as a profile then switch between them dependent on what you are doing :)
     
  16. betamac

    betamac
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Why us an extra program though? i hate having loads of programs running in the background, Nvidia drivers have the options of profiles etc all built in, i much prefer it that way
     
  17. sniffer66

    sniffer66
    Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2004
    Messages:
    9,578
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,263

    Of course I would too, but I have a Radeon so dont have the option to achieve the 1:1 res with the Catalyst drivers at PAL 50 hz refresh rates. Standard 60 hz gives me unacceptable judder for PAL material

    Given no choice Powerstrip is a v. good solution !!
     

Share This Page

Loading...