£49 Sky HD offer, even for extisting HD customers!

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by ben12345, Feb 10, 2009.

  1. ben12345

    ben12345
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    600
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Taunton
    Ratings:
    +18
    I already have SkyHD, but its a box that's way out of the contract period. I thought i'd give Sky a ring about their £49 offer on their 'register your interest' line. The girl told me that I don't qualify, due to me already having SkyHD, but she would put my details through anyway.

    I got a text through the other day telling me that my order can now be processed!
    Gave them a call tonight, got an installation date of Monday!
    I asked the girl if it was compatible with my display, which only has VGA and component input, and she says it is???? I thought all the new boxes only had HDMI for HD output?
    I then asked who makes the box these days, to which she replied 'Thats private technical information, Sir'

    Does anybody know if it can actually be connected via VGA or component without additional adaptors/wiring?
     
  2. dazza1011

    dazza1011
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,875
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +536
    i'll take a punt and say that it only comes with HDMI you'll probably need and adaptor for your tv
     
  3. ben12345

    ben12345
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    600
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Taunton
    Ratings:
    +18
    Thats what I thought...

    I do have an HD Fury, so thats no problem. I was just querying their technical staffs (lack of) technical knowledge.

    Cheers,
    Ben
     
  4. robfosters

    robfosters
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,146
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +217
    Sorry, can you just confirm that the box you already have does not have a HD sub?
     
  5. ben12345

    ben12345
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    600
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Taunton
    Ratings:
    +18
    It does have an HD sub, and like I said... its way out of contract, and I didn't even purchase the box from Sky.
    I won't be keeping two HD boxes going though, the new one is to replace my existing.

    Cheers,
    Ben
     
  6. Bernie Steak

    Bernie Steak
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Messages:
    513
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +18
    What number did you call?
     
  7. ben12345

    ben12345
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    600
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Taunton
    Ratings:
    +18
    08442 411 333 was the number I used this evening to confirm my order, and the original time I called to 'register my interest', I think it was 08442 410 564


    Ben.
     
  8. Coffin

    Coffin
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    11,576
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +5,184
    I guess they are now happy to take the business, however it comes.

    It's probably been said already; Sky are pushing the HD big time this month (or more than usual in my eyes). I've been sat here reading through their latest magazine and almost every page is emphasising what they are offering, in HD.

    It's impossible to get away from, to the point if I didn't have HD I'd be a bit annoyed :D :)
     
  9. Evokazz

    Evokazz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,958
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +544
    Shame they cant keep up with demand, Im still on a 3 month wait, its disgusting.
     
  10. ben12345

    ben12345
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    600
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Taunton
    Ratings:
    +18
    3 Month wait??? They wanted to to come and install mine this Sunday, after only ordering tonight. I had to put them off until Monday.
     
  11. Anoraknophobia

    Anoraknophobia
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +3
    I'd bet my bottom dollar she doesn't know what she's talking about and you'll need an adaptor. So easy for them to just give you the answer they think you want to hear.


    The cheeky mare ! - As you're going to be paying for this box you have a right to know who it's made by ! :eek:
     
  12. neilos100

    neilos100
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ruislip
    Ratings:
    +21
    She is probably correct though......... as mentioned in another thread, you are ordering a SKY HD box, not a specific brand of box. It's also extremely unlikely, if at all, that the person who takes the order will even have a clue as to who makes the box that is finally installed. All depends on what is available at the time in the particular area.
     
  13. doobds

    doobds
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    .It does have an HD sub, and like I said... its way out of contract, and I didn't even purchase the box from Sky.
    I won't be keeping two HD boxes going though, the new one is to replace my existing.

    Cheers,
    Ben

    From Doobds

    I tried to get a 2nd HD box on this deal (i already had an HD box thru sky a few months back) but was quoted £199 + £30 - I suspect the reason you were offered the deal was because your initial HD box was not purchased thru sky?? (although small print also says "or already have HD box") - what do others think?
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2009
  14. ben12345

    ben12345
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    600
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Taunton
    Ratings:
    +18
    If you've had your existing box for over a year, then its likely to be out of contract, so its worth arguing your case to Sky like I did.
     
  15. shop-bright

    shop-bright
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Dam right its worth it, even if the sky box won't work with your tv you could either buy a new tv or try and sell it on ebay, I'm sure a lot of people have tried what you did but got a firm - NO. So would prob pay more on ebay.
     
  16. planetse

    planetse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    876
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +128
    Sky+ HD boxes are intended for use with HD ready or HD Full 1080p flat screen panels.

    With HD predominantly for use over HDMI why would the box come with anything else than a HDMI port, component and may be SCART?

    Maybe it's time to get a more modern panel that is compatible with what HD is all about.

    Phoning Sky and asking for details of what box you will receive is like calling up Bill Gates and asking what key code you will get on a copy of Vista if you ordered.

    Sky supply all the equipment you need for viewing Sky HD, its only on forums like this that folk talk about what boxes are available etc. 99.9% of people who have Sky installed do not now or could not care what box it is. The only person you can communicate with is the engineer when he knocks on your door, if he has a choice of box on the van or wishes to discuss it (most of the time they will) you may just get a particular brand of box. But Sky are not obliged to supply any particular make of box to any one individual.
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2009
  17. shop-bright

    shop-bright
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    It does have scart, i think that's used so you can connect a vcr to record from the box, i can try it if you like.

    Also you don't need full 1080p I run mine on 720p and the picture is great.
     
  18. The Captain

    The Captain
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,092
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +17
    I think you got the deal, because you did not purchase your original box with SKY. I bought my original box from SKY at £299, but apparently this was subsidises from £399, hence why they would not give me the 2nd box for £49. I cancelled, but they still would not budge....going to call up this week and cancel my cancellation!
     
  19. The Captain

    The Captain
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,092
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +17
  20. ben12345

    ben12345
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    600
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Taunton
    Ratings:
    +18
    Get a more modern panel?
    Its CRT all the way for me! I finally got my HD Fury working on my existing Sky HD box tonight, and 1080i looks great!

    I'm using a Barco Data 800 CRT Projector, beaming an 80" 16:9 image.

    It really puts the line doubled SD picture I was used to to shame.
     
  21. ColdKilla

    ColdKilla
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    727
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +19
    Same for me - got nowhere! Felt like telling em to stuff the lot!
     
  22. Papua

    Papua
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    285
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Devon
    Ratings:
    +28
    I've also ordered recently and been told a 3 month wait due to demand. I wonder why some of us are getting this and others getting it straight away. I was hoping to have it by Easter and its normally around a week wait, but 3 months is rediculous.
     

Share This Page

Loading...