1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

£3k budget - What would you get?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by steve 111, May 10, 2004.

  1. steve 111

    steve 111
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    551
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Newport, Gwent
    Ratings:
    +1
    I've got £3k to spend on my new plasma. £3k must cover the cost of the panel, any connection boards, and a wallbracket or stand.

    The plasma will be used predominantly for watching sport and films on DVD. It will need to be connected to a Pio 565 DVD player via component and Pace Digibox via RGB Scart. Although I could connect both via my amp (Yamaha RXV1400).

    Don't really need an in built tuner, and panel must be a min. of 42". Any advice on the best unit to go for within my £3k budget?
     
  2. Kopite4Ever

    Kopite4Ever
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,302
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Liverpool: European Capital of Football 2005/2006
    Ratings:
    +76
  3. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    buy the panasonic at £2150 ish exc a video board but inc delivery and stand and add £800 for a lumagen vision dvi..... thats almost def the best you will do for the money

    ad
     
  4. rags

    rags
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    4,086
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +301
    Id wait for the Pioneer MXE1 to be released - early indications are that you wll be able to get it for £3k. Its a his res panel unlike the Panny.
     
  5. chachi

    chachi
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    not a bad idea, but how about the £2250 deal for a PWD6 with the 6Y component/svideo board, mount and delivery with a JS RGB-PlasmaVGA for another hundred on top and then he's got £650 for other resulting upgrades (which always seem to occur when the plasma makes its entry) ?

    The pioneer 565's component out into the 6Y board will look brilliant, and the Sky+ via the JS RGB-Plasma into the VGA input is very good for a medium quality mpeg signal on an SD panel.
     
  6. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    The £2150 is the £2250 deal minus the video board.... in my mind this plus scaler is vastly favourable to the likes of the pioneer MXE..... with the MXE you will bewatching with only internal scaling and personally, that would be suicide. I would still choose the likes of the lumagen ahead of the JS converter..... fair enough the converter might help a bit, but with a progressive display, I honestly believe you need a properly scaled progressive output. I have now been through 3 projectors (progressive displays) all of which have looked tragically bad without having a video processor (even simple prog scan from dvd player looks pretty dire to me).

    Quite simply, my view is that you need a scaler with a display like this. If I couldnt have one, I probably wouldnt bother.

    ad
     
  7. chachi

    chachi
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    we have a PWD6 with an iScan Ultra ... maybe its my eyes (or the channels we predominantly watch) but Sky+ svideo direct into the PWD6 gives a :censored: good picture IMHO
     
  8. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    ok well maybe im picky then..... i have been using a native signal now with my various displays for now about 4 years, I simply cant watch interlaced on them! It is plain horrific!

    I also heard that lumagen visions were often specified with some plasma resellers as standard (in other words the plasma wasnt sold without!)...... so each to their own I guess! I have gone as far as having all my sources sdi modified.... so you can probably tell im quite picky!

    ad
     
  9. chachi

    chachi
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    well there seems to be a bit of a difference in PQ on the PWD6 with Sky via scart input and Sky via Svideo input so maybe thats it

    saw a DVD player the other day with a VGA 15pin output ;)
     
  10. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    Well scart is worst as you say, but svideo still isnt wonderful. For a non modified skybox, the best you can do is RGBs but im not sure the panny can accept that, yet another reason why a processor is a good idea.

    It isnt simply the use of the vga that im talking about, it is the use of a true high quality processing solution. Dont forget, this display is still a number of thousand pounds..... it deserves a good signal!

    Take a comparison...... running a panel without a scaler is a bit akin to expecting that joe down the road can jump into Schumachers car and still have it perform..... yet it will look impressive and all that, it might even result in some impressive moves, but chances are that Schumy will run laps around you in a souped up road car.....

    ad

    ad
     
  11. zapata

    zapata
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    616
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Camberley
    Ratings:
    +17
    @buns Interested to know what can have the SDI mod and I assume you run them into the scaler. Does this have the inputs for SDI or is that modded aswell !
     

Share This Page

Loading...