1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Privacy Policy

This privacy statement discloses our purposes and methods for online collection and use of information on AVForums.com.

Types of Information Collected

Generally, personal information is not collected from visitors to AVForums. However, in order to access certain special services, personal information is requested; those cases are described in more detail below.

Forum Registration

AVForums requires a valid e-mail address for users who want to register an account. This provides us with a verifiable point of contact should legal questions arise in regard to content any visitor creates. At any time, you have the ability to keep your e-mail address hidden from other users by selecting that option within your user profile.

Also in the registration process, you have the option of providing some additional information such as occupation, interests, and homepage URL. This information is made available to other forum users to foster a sense of community. If you have any concerns about providing this information, simply leave the fields blank and your registration will still be processed.

Cookies

Certain activities on AVForums involve the use of "cookies" to facilitate your experience. This includes the ability to automatically log you into the website and show you the new forum discussions since your last visit. You have the option to turn these cookies off at any time by updating your browser settings. If your browser doesn't support cookies, or if you have cookies turned off, these preferences will not be set.
For full information on our use of cookies, please read our Cookie Policy.

Disclosure of Personal Information

AVForums does not disclose your personally identifying information to any third parties for any purpose without your prior consent unless required by law to do so. All reasonable care is taken by staff handling personal information to ensure its security both offline and online. It is our policy to destroy server access and personal information provided during the technical support process upon completion of the technical support incident.

It's also important to be aware that when you voluntarily provide personal information (e.g., last name, address, phone number) in a posting on the forum, that information is publicly available and may be used by someone in a manner unintended by you. For that reason, we discourage the offering of any personally identifying information within the message board itself.

Privacy for Children

Although AVForums is generally targeted at an adult audience, we welcome the participation of younger users with their parents' consent. We strongly recommend that users under 18 years of age refrain from offering any personal information either in their user profile or in the forums themselves, and we encourage parents to stay involved in the online life of their children.

Cyber Bullying

AVForums operates a zero tolerance policy toward online bullying. If any member has a concern about any message they see on the website, they can report that content and our moderating team will investigate. We expect members of our community to treat each other with respect. The rules for using AVForums can be found here.

Data Protection Act

AVForums complies fully with the UK data protection act. The personal data we store about our members (limited to their email address and date of birth in most cases) is used only for internal purposes and therefore we are not obliged to notify the Information Commissioner's Office.

Changing or Updating Personal Information

If members wish to update or change their profile on AVForums, they may click here.

If you have questions regarding your information, please contact us.

Share This Page