Oscars 2021: Stripped down ceremony sees Nomadland win best film

93rd Academy Awards mirrors BAFTAs

by Andy Bassett
Movies & TV News

23

Oscars 2021: Stripped down ceremony sees Nomadland win best film

Capping this year’s protocol ravaged award season, the 93rd Academy Awards took the opportunity to try something a little different as it celebrated Nomadland with three big category wins for Best Film, Director and Actress.

Generally regarded as reasonable Academy Award predictors, this year’s BAFTAs managed to accurately forecast the Oscar winners in virtually every single category. Thus, Chloé Zhao became the first woman of colour and only the second ever woman to win a Best Director statue for Nomadland, which also secured Best Picture alongside its BAFTA and Golden Globe victories. 

The acting categories were also BAFTA mirror images, gaining wins for Frances McDormand (Best Actress, Nomadland) and Daniel Kaluuya and Yuh-Jung Youn for supporting roles in Judas and the Black Messiah and Minari respectively. Meanwhile, Sir Anthoiny Hopkins becomes the oldest recipient of a Best Actor Oscar for his portrayal of a dementia sufferer in The Father. Hopkins elected to stay in his native Wales (presumably finishing the painting he started at the BAFTA ceremony) and so did not appear to collect his award.

The screenwriting winners replicated the BAFTA successes for The Father’s Best Adapted Screenplay as well as for former Call The Midwife writer Emerald Fennell who took the award for Best Original Screenplay for Promising Young Woman.   

Sound of Metal matched its BAFTA awards for Best Editing and Best Sound with the same pair of Oscars though Mank’s producers must have felt disappointed that David Fincher’s golden age of Hollywood love letter’s ten nominations only translated into wins in the Best Production Design and Cinematography categories.

Indeed, Erik Messerschmidt’s win for Mank in the Cinematography section was one of the few deviations from the BAFTA winner’s list, where Joshua James Richards had taken the prize for Nomadland. Elsewhere, Soul added to Pixar’s award cabinet with Best Animated Feature and Best Original Score.

Thomas Vinterberg’s celebration of life, Another Round won Best International Picture and Tenet’s VFX team replicated its BAFTA success with a win for Best Visual Effects.

Oscars 2021: Stripped down ceremony sees Nomadland win best film
Best Actor winner Sir Anthony Hopkins in The Father

Side stepping the slightly awkward Zoom approach which caused a few heart in mouth moments for the BAFTA and Golden Globe organisers, this year’s delayed Oscar production, headed by Steven Soderbergh, opted for a stripped back, in-person ceremony. 

Thus, with Covid safety a top priority (quarantining and testing had been observed), nominees physically attended the Union Station outdoor courtyard venue wearing formal but eye catching attire while the Oscars’ usual venue, the Dolby Theatre (previously the Kodak Theatre) in Hollywood, hosted additional elements such as the prerecorded segments. The overall feel aimed for a movie narrative unfolding in chapters with guest guides for each one rather than a single host.

For nominees that couldn't make it to the U.S. due to Covid restrictions, other international venues were on hand including London’s BFI and a studio setup in Paris.

The 2021 Academy Awards might be remembered for having had to change its usual format in response to the challenge of the pandemic, including temporarily adapting its eligibility requirements, but ultimately, it will be the pushing of the boundaries of inclusivity for nominees and winners that will make this particular ceremony stand out.

The Full List Of Winners:

Best Picture

WINNER: Nomadland (Bafta Winner)

The Father

Judas and the Black Messiah

Mank

Minari

Promising Young Woman

Sound of Metal

The Trial of the Chicago 7

 

Best Director

WINNER: Chloé Zhao - Nomadland (Bafta Winner)

Thomas Vinterberg - Another Round

David Fincher - Mank

Lee Isaac Chung - Minari

Emerald Fennell - Promising Young Woman

 

Best Actress

WINNER: Frances McDormand - Nomadland (Bafta Winner)

Viola Davis - Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Andra Day - The United States v. Billie Holiday

Vanessa Kirby - Pieces of a Woman

Carey Mulligan - Promising Young Woman

 

Best Actor

WINNER: Anthony Hopkins - The Father (Bafta Winner)

Riz Ahmed - Sound of Metal

Chadwick Boseman - Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Gary Oldman - Mank

Steven Yeun - Minari

 

Best Supporting Actress

WINNER: Youn Yuh-jung - Minari (Bafta Winner)

Maria Bakalova - Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Glenn Close - Hillbilly Elegy

Olivia Colman - The Father

Amanda Seyfried - Mank

 

Best Supporting Actor

WINNER: Daniel Kaluuya - Judas and the Black Messiah (Bafta Winner)

Sacha Baron Cohen - The Trial of the Chicago 7

Leslie Odom Jr. - One Night in Miami

Paul Raci - Sound of Metal

Lakeith Stanfield - Judas and the Black Messiah

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

WINNER: The Father - Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller (Bafta Winner)

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm - Peter Baynham, Sacha Baron Cohen, Jena Friedman, Anthony Hines, Lee Kern, Dan Mazer, Nina Pedrad, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Swimer

Nomadland - Chloé Zhao

One Night in Miami - Kemp Powers

The White Tiger - Ramin Bahrani

 

Best Original Screenplay

WINNER: Promising Young Woman - Emerald Fennell (Bafta Winner)

Judas and the Black Messiah - Will Berson, Shaka King, Keith Lucas, Kenneth Lucas

Minari - Lee Isaac Chung

Sound of Metal - Abraham Marder, Darius Marder, Derek Cianfrance

The Trial of the Chicago 7 - Aaron Sorkin

 

Best Costume Design

WINNER: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom - Ann Roth (Bafta Winner)

Emma - Alexandra Byrne

Mank - Trish Summerville

Mulan - Bina Daigeler

Pinocchio - Massimo Cantini Parrini

 

Best Original Score

WINNER: Soul  - Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste

Da 5 Bloods - Terence Blanchard

Mank - Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross (Bafta Winner)

Minari - Emile Mosseri

News of the World - James Newton Howard

 

Best Sound

Winner: Sound of Metal - Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh (Bafta Winner)

Greyhound - Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman

Mank - Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin

News of the World - Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett

Soul - Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker

 

Best Animated Feature Film

WINNER: Soul (Bafta Winner)

Onward

Over the Moon

Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon

Wolfwalkers

 

Best Cinematography

WINNER: Mank  - Erik Messerschmidt

Judas and the Black Messiah - Sean Bobbitt

News of the World - Dariusz Wolski

Nomadland - Joshua James Richards (Bafta Winner)

The Trial of the Chicago 7 - Phedon Papamichael

 

Best Documentary Feature

WINNER: My Octopus Teacher - Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster (Bafta Winner)

Collective - Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana

Crip Camp- Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder

The Mole Agent - Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez

Time - Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn

 

Best Film Editing

WINNER: Sound of Metal - Mikkel EG Nielsen (Bafta Winner)

The Father - Yorgos Lamprinos

Nomadland - Chloé Zhao

Promising Young Woman - Frédéric Thoraval

The Trial of the Chicago 7 - Alan Baumgarten

 

Best International Feature Film

WINNER: Another Round - Denmark (Bafta Winner)

Better Days - Hong Kong

Collective - Romania

The Man Who Sold His Skin - Tunisia

Quo Vadis, Aida?- Bosnia and Herzegovina

 

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

WINNER: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom - Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson (Bafta Winner)

Emma - Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze

Hillbilly Elegy - Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney

Mank, Kimberley Spiteri - Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff

Pinocchio - Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti

 

Best Original Song

Winner: Fight for You - Judas and the Black Messiah (H.E.R., Dernst Emile II and Tiara Thomas)

Hear My Voice - The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite)

Húsavík - Eurovision Song Contest: The Story Of Fire Saga (Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson)

Io Si - Seen - The Life Ahead [La Vita Davanti a Se] (Diane Warren and Laura Pausini)

Speak Now - One Night in Miami (Leslie Odom, Jr and Sam Ashworth)

 

Best Production Design

WINNER: Mank - Donald Graham Burt and Jan Pascale (Bafta Winner)

The Father - Peter Francis and Cathy Featherstone

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom - Mark Ricker, Karen O'Hara and Diana Stoughton

News of the World - David Crank and Elizabeth Keenan

Tenet - Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas

 

Best Visual Effects

WINNER: Tenet - Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher (Bafta Winner)

Love and Monsters - Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox

The Midnight Sky - Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins

Mulan - Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram

The One and Only Ivan - Santiago Colomo Martinez, Nick Davis, Greg Fisher

 

Best Live Action Short Film

WINNER: Two Distant Strangers - Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe

Feeling Through - Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski

The Letter Room - Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan

The Present - Farah Nabulsi

White Eye - Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman

 

Best Documentary Short Subject

WINNER: Colette - Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard

A Concerto Is a Conversation - Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers

Do Not Split - Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook

Hunger Ward - Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman

A Love Song for Latasha - Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan

 

Best Animated Short Film

WINNER: If Anything Happens I Love You - Will McCormack and Michael Govier

Burrow - Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat

Genius Loci - Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise

Opera - Erick Oh

Yes-People - Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson


Source: BBC
Image Source: Google

To comment on what you've read here, click the Discussion tab and post a reply.

Related Content

Freeview Play viewers get Android TV homescreen update
  • By Andy Bassett
  • Published
AVForums Movies Podcast: 4th May 2021
  • By Phil Hinton
  • Published
Marvel trailer reveals cinema release dates into 2023
  • By Andy Bassett
  • Published
Disney and Amazon eyeing stake in BT Sport
  • By Andy Bassett
  • Published
What's new on Sky and NOW UK for May 2021
  • By Andy Bassett
  • Published

Latest Headlines

Freeview Play viewers get Android TV homescreen update
  • By Andy Bassett
  • Published
AVForums Movies Podcast: 4th May 2021
  • By Phil Hinton
  • Published
Marvel trailer reveals cinema release dates into 2023
  • By Andy Bassett
  • Published
Disney and Amazon eyeing stake in BT Sport
  • By Andy Bassett
  • Published
What's new on Sky and NOW UK for May 2021
  • By Andy Bassett
  • Published
Top Bottom