BAFTA 2021 awards sees Nomadland as big winner

Nomadland now on the road to Oscar glory?

by Andy Bassett
Movies & TV News

1

BAFTA 2021 awards sees Nomadland as big winner

After releasing its most diverse lineup of nominations, BAFTA’s 2021 virtual award ceremony split the craft and main awards over two nights at the Royal Albert Hall, with Nomadland emerging as the big winner on the second night.

The headline awards went where they had been expected to go with Nomadland bringing home Best Film and Best Director for Chloé Zhao - which bodes well for Marvel’s Eternals due on 5th November 2021 - and, as expected, Best Actress for Frances McDormand which adds to her Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri BAFTA success and makes her the definite frontrunner for the Oscar. Meanwhile, Joshua James Richards won for the movie’s cinematography bringing its haul to four in total. And with Nomadland now having won the BAFTA, Critics' Choice Award, and Golden Globe Award for Best Film, it’s a virtual shoe-in for the Academy Awards’ top gong at the end of April. 

Anthony Hopkins added to his The Silence of the Lambs and The Remains of the Day Best Actor BAFTAs by winning the category for his heartbreaking performance in The Father, which also saw Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton win for Best Adapted Screenplay.

Sound of Metal added to its Best Sound award from the previous night by adding Best Editing for Mikkel E.G. Nielson while Promising Young Woman also earned two awards with Best Original Screenplay and Outstanding British Film going to Emerald Fennell’s darkly comedic revenge movie.

Another twin winner was Pixar’s Soul which took home Best Animated Film and Best Score for Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, and Atticus Ross, with the latter two also having been in with a shout of winning for the nominated Mank score too!

BAFTA 2021 awards sees Nomadland as big winner
BAFTA winning Soul

Best Film Not in the English Language went to Thomas Vinterberg’s celebration of life Another Round, while Best Supporting Actress and Actor went respectively to Yuh-Jung Youn for her turn as the sparky grandmother in Minari and Daniel Kaluuya for his portrayal as the Black Panther leader Fred Hampton in Judas and the Black Messiah.

Elsewhere, Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer saw His House writer/director Remi Weeks rewarded, with Weeks dedicating his win to immigrants, migrants and asylum seekers everywhere.

The only award of the night voted for by the public, the EE Rising Star Award went to first time actor Bukky Bakray after her breakout role in Rocks

Lastly, the recipient of the prestigious BAFTA Fellowship was groundbreaking filmmaker Ang Lee, the visionary behind such diverse offerings as Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon, Sense and Sensibility, Life of Pi and Brokeback Mountain.

Among the awards from the first night , Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson and Andrew Lockley took the plaudits for Best Special Visual Effects for Tenet while Best Production Design went to the crew from Mank for its startling depiction of classic Hollywood.

Farah Nabulsi's The Present took Best British Short Film, while The Owl And The Pussycat rewarded Mole Hill and Laura Duncalf with the award for Best British Short Animation.

Looking at the spread of awards, each of the main streaming services has landed at least one success with Disney+ able to boast Soul and Nomadland as winners, with Sound of Metal putting in a good show for Amazon Prime Video and Mank getting a technical nod for Netflix. Meanwhile Promising Young Woman will be showing on Sky Cinema in the UK on 16th April.

What’s your take on the winners? Let us know in the comments section, we’d love to hear from you.

The full list of winners is below:

Best Film

The Father
The Mauritanian
Nomadland - WINNER

Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Outstanding British Film

Calm With Horses
The Dig
The Father
His House
Limbo
The Mauritanian
Mogul Mowgli
Promising Young Woman - WINNER

Rocks
Saint Maud

Best Leading Actress

Bukky Bakray - Rocks
Radha Blank - The Forty-Year-Old Version
Vanessa Kirby - Pieces Of A Woman
Frances McDormand - Nomadland - WINNER

Wunmi Mosaku - His House
Alfre Woodard - Clemency

Best Leading Actor

Riz Ahmed - Sound Of Metal
Chadwick Boseman - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Adarsh Gourav - The White Tiger
Anthony Hopkins - The Father - WINNER

Mads Mikkelsen - Another Round
Tahar Rahim - The Mauritanian

Best Supporting Actress

Niamh Algar - Calm With Horses
Kosar Ali - Rocks
Maria Bakalova - Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Dominique Fishback - Judas and the Black Messiah
Ashley Madekwe - County Lines
Yuh-Jung Youn - Minari - WINNER

Best Supporting Actor

Daniel Kaluuya - Judas And The Black Messiah - WINNER

Barry Keoghan - Calm With Horses
Alan Kim - Minari
Leslie Odom Jr - One Night In Miami...
Clarke Peters - Da 5 Bloods
Paul Raci - Sound of Metal

Best Director

Another Round - Thomas Vinterberg
Babyteeth - Shannon Murphy
Minari - Lee Isaac Chung
Nomadland - Chloé Zhao - WINNER

Quo Vadis, Aida? - Jasmila Žbanić
Rocks - Sarah Gavron

Outstanding Debut by A British Writer, Director Or Producer

His House - Remi Weekes (writer/director) - WINNER

Limbo - Ben Sharrock (writer/director), Irune Gurtubai (producer)
Moffie - Jack Sidey (writer/producer)
Rocks - Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson (writers)
Saint Maud - Rose Glass (writer/director), Oliver Kassman (producer)

Film Not In The English Language

Another Round - WINNER

Dear Comrades!
Les Misérables
Minari
Quo Vadis, Aida?

Best Documentary

Collective
David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet
The Dissident
My Octopus Teacher - WINNER

The Social Dilemma

Best Animated Film

Onward
Soul - WINNER

Wolfwalkers

Best Original screenplay

Another Round - Tobias Lindholm, Thomas Vinterberg
Mank - Jack Fincher
Promising Young Woman - Emerald Fennell - WINNER

Rocks - Theresa Ikoko
The Trial of the Chicago 7 - Aaron Sorkin

Adapted Screenplay

The Dig - Moira Buffini
The Father - Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller - WINNER

The Mauritanian - Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, M.B. Traven
Nomadland - Chloé Zhao
The White Tiger - Ramin Bahrani

Best Original Score

Mank - Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross - WINNER

Minari - Emile Mosseri
News of the World - James Newton Howard
Promising Young Woman - Anthony Willis
Soul - Jon Batiste

Best Cinematography

Judas and the Black Messiah - Sean Bobbitt
Mank - Erik Messerschmidt
The Mauritanian - Alwin H Küchler
News of the World - Dariusz Wolski
Nomadland - Joshua James Richards - WINNER

Best Costume Design

Ammonite - Michael O'Connor
The Dig - Alice Babidge
Emma - Alexandra Byrne
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom - Ann Roth - WINNER

Mank - Trish Summerville

Best Editing

The Father - Yorgos Lamprinos
Nomadland - Chloé Zhao
Promising Young Woman - Frédéric Thoraval
Sound of Metal - Mikkel EG Nielsen - WINNER

The Trial of the Chicago 7 - Alan Baumgarten

Best Production Design

The Dig - Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald
The Father - Peter Francis, Cathy Featherstone
Mank - Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale  - WINNER

News of the World - David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan
Rebecca - Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

Best Make-up And Hair

The Dig - Jenny Shircore
Hillbilly Elegy - Patricia Dehaney, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom - Matiki Anoff, Larry M Cherry, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal  - WINNER

Mank - Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams
Pinocchio - Mark Coulier

Best Sound

Greyhound
News of the World Nomadland - Sergio Diaz, Zach Seivers, M Wolf Snyder
Soul
Sound of Metal - WINNER

Best Special Visual Effects

Greyhound - Pete Bebb, Nathan McGuinness, Sebastian von Overheidt
The Midnight Sky - Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, David Watkins
Mulan - Sean Faden, Steve Ingram, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury
The One and Only Ivan - Santiago Colomo Martinez, Nick Davis, Greg Fisher
Tenet - Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley  - WINNER

Best Casting

Calm With Horses - Shaheen Baig
Judas and the Black Messiah - Alexa L Fogel
Minari - Julia Kim
Promising Young Woman - Lindsay Graham Ahanonu, Mary Vernieu
Rocks - Lucy Pardee  - WINNER

Best British Short Film

Eyelash
Lizard
Lucky Break
Miss Curvy
The Present - WINNER

Best British Short Animation

The Fire Next Time
The Owl and the Pussycat - WINNER

The Song of A Lost Boy

EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)

Bukky Bakray - WINNER

Kingsley Ben-Adir
Morfydd Clark
Sope Dìrísù
Conrad Khan

BAFTA Fellowship Recipient

Ang Lee

Source: BAFTA
Image Source: BAFTA

To comment on what you've read here, click the Discussion tab and post a reply.

Related Content

What's new on UK streaming services for June 2021
  • By Andy Bassett
  • Published
Roku expands streaming content with Roku Originals
  • By Andy Bassett
  • Published
What's new on Netflix UK for June 2021
  • By Andy Bassett
  • Published
Freeview Play viewers get Android TV homescreen update
  • By Andy Bassett
  • Published
AVForums Movies Podcast: 4th May 2021
  • By Phil Hinton
  • Published

Latest Headlines

What's new on UK streaming services for June 2021
  • By Andy Bassett
  • Published
Roku expands streaming content with Roku Originals
  • By Andy Bassett
  • Published
What's new on Netflix UK for June 2021
  • By Andy Bassett
  • Published
Freeview Play viewers get Android TV homescreen update
  • By Andy Bassett
  • Published
AVForums Movies Podcast: 4th May 2021
  • By Phil Hinton
  • Published
Top Bottom