Home Entertainment & Technology Resource

  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Zappiti - Users thoughts and info please

Discussion in 'Streamers & Network Media Players' started by sex, Sep 15, 2010.

  1. sex

    sex Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have an hdi max on order and have been looking through the interfaces.

    My question is this

    Does Zappati live on the dune box and if se how do you get it there?

    If not how does the dune box know to display.

    Just been to the site but I'm sure it is faster asking here as the site is french biased in the manual pdf etc.

    I have looked around and the zappati interface looks great. So if I can get it working with the max then nice one.

    Anyone using Zappati?
  2. MarkE19

    MarkE19 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    15,794
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,064
    A warm welcome to another member (or soon to be member) of the Dune club :clap:
    No, you run it on the PC and store the Zappiti data files in the root of your shared drive (or folder) where the video files are stored.
    When you look through your shares from the Dune you just navigate to the _Zappiti folder and when you open it the Zappiti video wall is displayed on your TV - you can create a direct shortcut to the _Zappiti folder on the Home screen so you don't need to go looking for it.

    You might find the following link to a setup guide (in English :D ) for Zappiti that was written by a member on MPC Club the main forum for the Dune media players:
    Guide: Setting Up Zappiti For the Dune

    Mark.
  3. sex

    sex Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Sounds like a piece of cake :) (Famous last words)

    Looking forward to seeing what the dune can do. If it can play bd iso's with full menus and support dts-ma etc then I will be very happy indeed. I can then back up all my bd's onto my openbsd samba server and hey presto no more getting up and down for films. I'm not a couch potato it's just very nice to see film graphics etc on the front end before a viewing.

    I may even stick a 2tb drive in the unti itself. Don't suppose you know if the dune can directly create bd iso from a menu?. It would be great to load the disk into the max and rip it to iso without the need of using my mac or pc.

    Thanks for the links MarkE....
  4. MarkE19

    MarkE19 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    15,794
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,064
    Well I managed to setup Zappiti without any instructions - I just used common sense, and when that failed I just used trial & error :rotfl:
    Yep - it is a fully functioning BD player, so should do all that and more.
    I'm just ripping all my DVD/BD's to my PC (and want to get a NAS as I'm running out of space fast) as it is nice to open Zappiti and just see the films there ready & waiting.
    You can't rip any discs from the Dune's optical drive as there is no way they would be allowed to offer this and still get a DVD & BD license.

    I haven't bothered with an internal HDD as the 100mbps network connection of all the Dune players would make transfers painfully slow. So all my media is on the PC (soon to be on a new NAS hopefully) and streamed over the network.

    Mark.
  5. scrufftyguy

    scrufftyguy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2006
    Messages:
    959
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +42
    Hi Mark,

    Can you just tell me if this is right....If all films are kept on the internal hard drive of the Dune, is it just a matter of installing Zappiti on the PC, then scanning the Dune's hard drive for the movies and then exporting the Zappiti database to the Dune? Then nothing needs doing unless a new movie/tv show is either added (or deleted) from the Dune, so I don't need my PC running unless i'm updating my film list?

    Roughly how long would it take to scan say 100 films?

    Thanks! :)
  6. sex

    sex Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Just out of interest what mbit network are people using with the dune. Will 100mb be ample for bd iso's?. I cound get a gig switch but that would be more expense. I'm not too experienced with 1080p transfers over a lan so any input would be appreciated although that would take this topic off...
  7. MarkE19

    MarkE19 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    15,794
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,064
    Correct
    And again
    I've never scanned a large block of films in one hit, but at a guess it takes 5 to 10 seconds per film to find it on IMDB and download the data. You will often get several options if there are similar named films so you would need to select the correct one from the list.
    So based on the above it is 100 x 5 seconds = approx 8 minutes plus any delays in selecting the correct film from the list - so I would say you could get them all scraped in about 15 minutes, but that is just a best guess.

    Mark.
  8. scrufftyguy

    scrufftyguy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2006
    Messages:
    959
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +42
    Thanks Mark, that all sounds good, just need to get myself a player now! :)
  9. MarkE19

    MarkE19 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    15,794
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,064
    100mb at the moment, but will likely get a gigabit switch when I get my NAS/server
    They are working fine for me, so no requirement to upgrade.
    The Dune only has a 100mb LAN port so gigabit will be wasted on it. Gigabit LAN would only be an advantage if transfering files from gigabit PC to another gigabit device - ie PC to NAS/server.

    Mark.
  10. MarkE19

    MarkE19 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    15,794
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,064
    Well that would help :D
    Have you decided what you are going to get yet?

    Mark.
  11. scrufftyguy

    scrufftyguy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2006
    Messages:
    959
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +42
    I really like the idea of the HD Max, but since Dune seem to be getting a bit of a kicking at the moment on MPC Club, it's (just slightly) putting me off! I think I'll hang back until I've seen some proper reviews of the player, and ideally I'd like to know how much any upgrade is likely to cost as well. :)
  12. MarkE19

    MarkE19 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    15,794
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,064
    But the complaints against Dune are not to do whith the build of their players, just the quick release of 3 models and no firmware updates for a while - oh and the OTT price of the Max.

    If you want to use the media player as a TV receiver/recorder then the Max is likely to be worth waiting for (subject to price drops), but if not then the Prime 3.0 can do everything else other than have a swapable internal HDD. We really don't know what other add on cards are going to be made available for the Max/Smart.

    Mark.
  13. scrufftyguy

    scrufftyguy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2006
    Messages:
    959
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +42
    I know....hopefully once the new firmware comes out (next week?), everyone will be sounding a lot more positive! :)
  14. sex

    sex Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Is it possible to set zappati to automatically scan and update the dune folder?. It would be great to add mkv or iso and have the software automate over night to update latest additions.

    Regards

    S
  15. MarkE19

    MarkE19 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    15,794
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,064
    AFAIK you can't get Zappiti to auto update, but then again it only takes a little while to do a scan of a few new rips, so not a big deal IMO.

    The new firmware is out now and has added a few nice new features such as NTFS read/write so lets see if that calms the doubters a little.

    Mark.
  16. sex

    sex Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I created the database and set to dune to look into the network share (windows workgroup) the file ran and the dune displays all the thumbnails. I then click on the movie and press play and it complains about not being able to find the file. I'm probably doing something silly here any ideas?

    I have the zappiti folder for the exports on the same drive as the db iso's all in nicely labeled folders

    Movies - BD Iso's
    TV Shows
    Zappiti - for the export configs.

    As I say I can access the file but not play the actual film.
  17. MarkE19

    MarkE19 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    15,794
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,064
    All my media is stored on my server that is named 'tower' on the network. I have a Video folder with all my ripped DVD/BD's in sub folders below that. The _Zappiti file that is access to open the Zappiti video wall on my Prime is in the top level of the video folder.

    So it is set up as:
    \\tower\video - the folder with all the files in
    \\tower\video\_zappiti - the Zappiti folder
    \\tower\video\DVD\ - all my DVD's

    If the video files are in different directories or completely different HDD's then you need to modify the folder directory for those files with an absolute path - so for my DVD's the path would be:
    //tower/video/dvd
    note that the slash is now a forward slash where as before it was a back slash.

    More help on setting this all up can be found in the Zappiti English manual that can be found Here

    Mark.
  18. sex

    sex Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ok I now have the films playing ok.

    My problem was I had not added smb: to the beginning of my absolute path.

    Can someone please put me out of my misery and let me know how I put a link to the zappiti page on my main page. I have tried pressing the popup button on the file and clicking add the main page but it just says @cannot add to main page". Not very helpful and would be great to have access in one click even better get it to default straight to the zappiti page to cut out the very basic dune menu appearance?.

    Cheers

    S
  19. MarkE19

    MarkE19 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    15,794
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,064
    I'm not sure how true it is, but some users over at MPC Club are saying you need to have 'system storage' installed on the Dune to be able to put _Zappiti on the Home page. I don't think this is true as I've had other shortcuts since getting the Dune and have only just added system storage - but I don't have the _Zappiti folder as a shortcut :confused:
    What firmware are you running on the Dune? To add shortcuts I think you need to be running the last stable version or later.

    Mark.
  20. sex

    sex Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Mark

    I tried downloading the firmware enabler for storage but when executing it it says it is not for my hardware so no dice.

    The firmware is the latest beta I upgraded to fix the avatar playback problem. I suspect being on the latest beta will not cause problems with this shortcut thing.

    There must be something stupid I'm doing here. I traverse the workgroup to my _Zappiti folder then press popup / add to main page then get the two finger solute. No dice it says someting like cannot add to this page. Maybe it is because I have new hardware and there are some issues?. In the mean time I will have to just navigate to the file. It's a damn shame you can't get the dune units to default to the zappiti file anyway. Then it would be a case of fire up the amp / dune / pj and hey presto a lovely front end to look at.

    I'm stumped.
  21. shaunyboy

    shaunyboy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    86
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hi all just ordered ahdi dune smart D1
    ive read every post on zappiti (took me days)
    heres what im after answering please and please dont get angry with me if its been posted already

    i plan to have a internal hdd and a hdd via usb conected to the smart
    no connection to the internet at all

    heres my questions

    1,when i set up zappiti on my pc i can first scan the hdds attched to the pc scan my movies but what paths do i use (lets call them hdd1 internal hdd2 external usb)

    2,my Usb hdd is full of movies so i wont need to keep rescaning that one will i just scan first time and then leave plugged into hdi smart player.do i have to export to this drive or can zappiti play movies from just one location

    3,i will be adding movies and tv shows to internal hdd( hdd1) the smart player near enough the pc to plug it into usb slave so i can rescan that hdd for new movies and tv shows

    i just need answers to what paths to use and what share paths to use i havnt a clue on the dropdown menu
    any guide on just having hdds and no network or smb would be great thanks

    sorry if ive missed anything thats been answered already guides and posts ive seen seem to be for smb and networks......

    ohh just remembered my movie on hdd1 (internal)are all mkv and my tv series
    hdd2(external) has blueray,dvd,mkv,movies in there own folders in one movie folder ive played around with zappiti and it sees them all so i dont have to put them in one folder will i have to save the zappiti resouses and zappiti folder to this drive or can i have it saved just to hdd1(internal)

    Do i need a usb memory stick been seeig this alot or can i make a short cut on the dune to go directly to zappiti havnt a clue yet

    Many thanks for any help sorry once again if this has been asked before

    Benitez1
  22. skinnywhippet

    skinnywhippet Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Messages:
    944
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +70
    Shaunyboy, have you considered Dune Explorer 2? its very easy to setup, its the only movie jukebox programme i've had no problem getting running and I run it off hard drives, i.e its not dependant on a network connection.
  23. shaunyboy

    shaunyboy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    86
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +4
    thanks skinnywhippet
    im after using zappiti because otf the tv series scraping
    any body else have any advice

    many thanks
    shaunyboy
  24. shaunyboy

    shaunyboy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    86
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +4
    Any help on this please from anybody whos has this working without a network or smb or nfs
    many thanks
    benitez1
  25. shaunyboy

    shaunyboy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    86
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +4
    HI all please please any help on this going crazy
    many thanks
    Benitez1
  26. sex

    sex Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    This sounds like it's causing you a headache shauny.

    By the sounds of you do not have lan access but wish to put the movies on to external hard disks and then play them from the dune right?

    Could you please do a little structure of what you are trying to acheive

    ie

    Dune > USB external drive fopr movies
    Dune > Internal HDD for MKV's

    etc

    Your test is very long and a bit of a headache for me to read.

    I am by m=no means an expert as I was the one asking the questions in the first place here. If I can help I will though.
    Dune
  27. MarkE19

    MarkE19 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    15,794
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,064
    Have you read through the very good manual for setting up Zappiti that can be found Here?
    With 2 HDD's you will need to add absolute path to your setup that can be a bit tricky to get right, but the guys on MPC Club are very helpful if you need more help than is in the setup manual linked to above.

    Mark.
  28. shaunyboy

    shaunyboy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    86
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +4
    Thanks Sex
    Heres the set up i want to use
    1hdd external connected via usb full of movies MKVS, dvd, bluyrays should only have to scrap once ,do i need to export the zappiti folders to this drive,

    2nd hdd will be intenal and have movies ,mkvs,and tv series will have to scrape weekly or dalily

    just need to know how to see all the movies and tv shows i scrape on the dune player ,,,
    and will need a short cut on the dune think i need to use a usb pendrive for that dont know how yet .....

    Idont have a network or smb the player is close enough to the pc to plug them in via usb slave and scrape both drives

    just need to know what paths i need to put,,
    call external usb hdd (E)
    call internal Hdd (f) this one will have new movies and tv shows put on to it so will need to scrape this drive all the time

    Hope this is clear enough for what im after if not please let me know
    Cheers
    Shaunyboy
  29. shaunyboy

    shaunyboy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    86
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +4
    Cheers Mark
    ive read that over and over again it seems that its aimed at people with networks and as i dont have a network its seems so confusing ive posted on mpc club and else where but still no closer to any help i must be so dumb...lol
    the drives will be Formatted To NTFS which dune now supports movies and tv shows already in place,,,on both HDDS.....
    any help or advice would be great thanks
    Shaunboy
  30. sex

    sex Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I will plug in my usb drive and put a few temp files on it to see what paths are needed in zappiti. It may work if it does I will let you know.

Share This Page